4A Oregon high school football statistical leaders through Week 8

Class 4A football statistical leaders through Week 8, based on information provided by coaches and statisticians.

Leaders will be updated throughout the season. Please send game-by-game stats to rferran.scorebooklive@gmail.com. Is your team missing? Encourage your coach to respond to requests for stats.

Aaron Brown (Banks) photo by Leon Neuschwander

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 8 football recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins from eighth week

Passing yards

Dom Montiel, Marshfield – 2,054 yards (126 for 190)

Heath Nichol, Sweet Home – 1,261 yards (63 for 113)

Cooper Gobel, Banks – 1,229 yards (87 for 134)

Kaden Harris, Milwaukie – 1,193 yards (83 for 139)

Palmer Smith, Crook County – 1,030 yards (89 for 170)

Ruben Hernandez, Ontario – 980 yards (104 for 170)

Paul Hobson, Baker – 955 yards (83 for 153)

Shaw Stork, Henley – 954 yards (58 for 118)

Carter Greene, Marist Catholic – 895 yards (51 for 74)

Devon Anderson, North Eugene – 869 yards (62 for 105)

Trent Buchler, Tillamook – 797 yards (72 for 145)

Rocky Rub, Astoria – 742 yards (49 for 101)

Jacob Hage, Cascade – 684 yards (27 for 59)

Jaydon Twedell, North Valley – 613 yards (49 for 114)

Dru Boyle, Madras – 593 yards (41 for 87)

Passing TD

Dom Montiel, Marshfield – 30 (5 interceptions)

Carter Greene, Marist Catholic – 16 (0 interceptions)

Cooper Gobel, Banks – 13 (3 interceptions)

Heath Nichol, Sweet Home – 13 (8 interceptions)

Shaw Stork, Henley – 11 (2 interceptions)

Kaden Harris, Milwaukie – 11 (5 interceptions)

Rocky Rub, Astoria – 10 (6 interceptions)

Jaydon Twedell, North Valley – 10 (6 interceptions)

Jacob Hage, Cascade – 9 (3 interceptions)

Devon Anderson, North Eugene – 9 (4 interceptions)

Palmer Smith, Crook County – 9 (8 interceptions)

Dru Boyle, Madras – 7 (2 interceptions)

Trent Buchler, Tillamook – 7 (3 interceptions)

Cory James, Estacada – 7 (4 interceptions)

Rushing yards

Tate Brechbiel, Gladstone – 1,135 yards (175 carries)

Blake Lewis, Cascade – 1,098 yards (107 carries)

Luke Cummings, Astoria – 916 yards (128 carries)

Gauge Bloomer, Baker – 893 yards (154 carries)

Daniel Iwamizu, Hidden Valley – 869 yards (123 carries)

Jacob Hage, Cascade – 835 yards (84 carries) 

Lucas Tuski, Marist Catholic – 830 yards (62 carries)

Shaw Stork, Henley – 828 yards (73 carries)

Miguel Velazquez, Marshfield – 792 yards (70 carries)

Tulson Higgins, Henley – 778 yards (81 carries)

Cory James, Estacada – 722 yards (100 carries)

Tomas Veliz, Woodburn – 673 yards (89 carries)

Trent Buchler, Tillamook – 667 yards (93 carries)

Zeke Heaton, Mazama – 635 yards (116 carries)

Jamar Flippen, Banks – 617 yards (56 carries)

Rushing TD

Blake Lewis, Cascade – 18

Lucas Tuski, Marist Catholic – 17

Miguel Velazquez, Marshfield – 17

Shaw Stork, Henley – 15

Gauge Bloomer, Baker – 13

Jacob Hage, Cascade – 13

Jake Behrman, Estacada – 12

Daniel Iwamizu, Hidden Valley – 11

Cory James, Estacada – 11

Trevor Anderson, Mazama – 9

Zane Garvey, Milwaukie – 9

Zeke Heaton, Mazama – 9

Tulson Higgins, Henley – 9

Brody McMillan, La Grande – 9

Lance Van Hoose, Cascade – 9

Receiving yards

DJ Daugherty, Marshfield – 752 yards (41 receptions)

Charlie White, Banks – 574 yards (39 receptions)

Brady Nichols, Sweet Home – 522 yards (23 receptions)

Sean Lachapelle, Milwaukie – 504 yards (30 receptions)

Kaden Bruns, Newport – 484 yards (31 receptions)

Kaden Zajic, Sweet Home – 481 yards (19 receptions)

Cael White, Madras – 463 yards (24 receptions)

Diego Rodriguez, Ontario – 421 yards (43 receptions)

Malaki Myer, Baker – 415 yards (36 receptions)

Brody Thomson, Milwaukie – 413 yards (25 receptions)

Maddux Mateski, Marshfield – 401 yards (22 receptions)

Pierce Davidson, Marshfield – 399 yards (26 receptions)

Nolan Wyers, North Eugene – 396 yards (21 receptions)

Colton McMaster, Astoria – 379 yards (21 receptions)

Eddie Freauff, Crook County – 368 yards (16 receptions)

Receiving TD

DJ Daugherty, Marshfield – 14

Brady Nichols, Sweet Home – 8

Conner Chase, Marist Catholic – 6

Pierce Davidson, Marshfield – 6

Brady Huff, North Valley – 6

Sean Lachapelle, Milwaukie – 6

Maddux Mateski, Marshfield – 6

Charlie White, Banks – 6

Ryan Cary, Marist Catholic – 5

Eddie Freauff, Crook County – 5

Cael White, Madras – 5

Aaron Brown, Banks – 4

Colton McMaster, Astoria – 4

Malaki Myer, Baker – 4

Colton Smith, Henley – 4

Colin Smittle, Cascade – 4

Jacob Watson, Molalla – 4

Nolan Wyers, North Eugene – 4

Kaden Zajic, Sweet Home – 4

Total tackles

Jazeon Hammick, Gladstone – 101

Brayden Duke, Crook County – 83

Ezra Waterman, Marshfield – 80

Blake Lewis, Cascade – 68

Charlie White, Banks – 67

Jamar Flippen, Banks – 64

Aaron Hutchins, Marshfield – 60

James Elmore, Hidden Valley – 59

Carson Braxling, Newport – 56

Mitchell George, Marshfield – 56

Kaleb Goozee, Crook County – 56

Tulson Higgins, Henley – 56

Logan Kind, Banks – 55

Santi Roque, Woodburn – 54

Trevor Anderson, Mazama – 53

Zane Garvey, Milwaukie – 53

Daniel Yancey, Mazama – 53

Andrew Igontov, Milwaukie – 52

Owen McOmber, Marist Catholic – 52

Aiden Johnson, Tillamook – 50.5

Colby Shols, Henley – 50

Tackles for loss

Santi Roque, Woodburn – 22

Ezra Waterman, Marshfield – 17.5

Daevon Vereen, Banks – 16.5

Zane Garvey, Milwaukie – 16

Chris Woods, Hidden Valley – 16

Blake Zehe, Hidden Valley – 15

Mitchell George, Marshfield – 13.5

Charlie White, Banks – 13

Michael Vereen, Banks – 12

Jazeon Hammick, Gladstone – 11

Noah Holub, Valley Catholic – 11

Cobin Bouska, Marshfield – 10.5

Dillon Stein, Tillamook – 10.5

Jake Cooper, Milwaukie – 10

Aiden Kanott, Hidden Valley – 10

Sacks

Daevon Vereen, Banks – 9

Zane Garvey, Milwaukie – 8.5

Dakota Humphreys, Crook County – 7

Santi Roque, Woodburn – 5.5

Blake Zehe, Hidden Valley – 5.5

Marshall Allen, Tillamook – 5

Chris Woods, Hidden Valley – 5

Isaac Pena, Mazama – 4.5

Michael Vereen, Banks – 4.5

Jake Cooper, Milwaukie – 4

Mitchell George, Marshfield – 4

Cooper Langmo, Seaside – 4

Tony Rodriguez, Gladstone – 4

Dillon Stein, Tillamook – 4

Interceptions

Tyler Moncrief, Tillamook – 5

Luke Bennett, Henley – 4

Jacob Hage, Cascade – 4

Colton Smith, Henley – 4

Tomas Veliz, Woodburn – 4

Devon Anderson, North Eugene – 3

Tucker Jackson, Estacada – 3

Cory James, Estacada – 3

Brayde Owen, Gladstone – 3

Kicking points

Colin Smittle, Cascade – 59 points (50 for 54 PATs, 3 for 3 FGs)

Spencer Fiske, Hidden Valley – 40 points (22 for 25 PATs, 6 for 6 FGs)

Wyatt Hesselman, Banks – 35 points (26 for 27 PATs, 3 for 4 FGs)

Treyce Horton, Mazama – 35 points (35 for 40 PATs, 0 for 2 FGs)

Kaleb Bartel, Seaside – 28 points (25 for 27 PATs, 1 for 1 FGs)

Conner Chase, Marist Catholic – 28 points (28 for 31 PATs)

Santi Roque, Woodburn – 28 points (22 for 25 PATs, 2 for 3 FGs)

Junior Gonzales, Tillamook – 25 points (25 for 31 PATs)

John Remily, La Grande – 24 points (21 for 24 PATs, 1 for 1 FGs)

Owen Cheyne, Henley – 23 points (20 for 31 PATs, 1 for 1 FGs)

Russell Holly, Sweet Home – 22 points (19 for 24 PATs, 1 for 1 FG)

Jonah Putnam, Marshfield – 21 points (18 for 26 PATs, 1 for 1 FGs)

Nick Frith, Stayton – 20 points (17 for 19 PATs, 1 for 1 FGs)

Sebastian Nogales, Marist Catholic – 20 points (20 for 20 PATs)

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 8 football recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins from eighth week

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: