Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 8?

Lake Oswego or West Linn? Sheldon or Roseburg? Sunset or Beaverton? Tigard or Lakeridge? Grant or Barlow? Summit or Crater? Silverton or West Albany? Pendleton or Ridgeview? Seaside or Tillamook?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 8 high school football matchups, as well as several others. 

Agree or disagree with our picks? Feel free to share your predictions in the comments section! 

Congratulations to Dan Brood, who went 27-5 to win the Week 7 title

Photo by Ken Waz

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 7 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

Barlow at Grant

JD Humburg: Barlow

Mike Swanson: Barlow

René Ferrán: Grant      

Dan Brood: Barlow

Alex Tam: Grant 

Dave Ball: Barlow

Bob Lundeberg: Grant      

Tyson Alger: Grant   

Jarrid Denney: Grant   

Taylor Balkom: Grant   

Michele Bunch: Grant   

Leon Neuschwander: Grant   

Pendleton at Ridgeview

JD Humburg: Pendleton  

Mike Swanson: Pendleton  

René Ferrán: Pendleton  

Dan Brood: Pendleton  

Alex Tam: Pendleton

Dave Ball: Ridgeview      

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton

Tyson Alger: Pendleton

Jarrid Denney: Pendleton

Taylor Balkom: Ridgeview   

Michele Bunch: Pendleton

Leon Neuschwander: Pendleton

David Douglas at Nelson

JD Humburg: David Douglas

Mike Swanson: David Douglas

René Ferrán: Nelson      

Dan Brood: Nelson   

Alex Tam: Nelson      

Dave Ball: David Douglas

Bob Lundeberg: David Douglas

Tyson Alger: David Douglas

Jarrid Denney: David Douglas

Taylor Balkom: David Douglas

Michele Bunch: David Douglas

Leon Neuschwander: David Douglas

Aloha at Southridge

JD Humburg: Southridge

Mike Swanson: Southridge

René Ferrán: Southridge

Dan Brood: Southridge

Alex Tam: Southridge

Dave Ball: Southridge

Bob Lundeberg: Southridge

Tyson Alger: Aloha      

Jarrid Denney: Southridge

Taylor Balkom: Southridge

Michele Bunch: Aloha     

Leon Neuschwander: Southridge

South Albany at Central

JD Humburg: South Albany

Mike Swanson: South Albany

René Ferrán: South Albany

Dan Brood: South Albany

Alex Tam: South Albany

Dave Ball: Central      

Bob Lundeberg: South Albany

Tyson Alger: South Albany

Jarrid Denney: South Albany

Taylor Balkom: South Albany

Michele Bunch: South Albany

Leon Neuschwander: South Albany

Crook County at Madras

JD Humburg: Crook County

Mike Swanson: Crook County

René Ferrán: Crook County

Dan Brood: Madras   

Alex Tam: Madras   

Dave Ball: Crook County

Bob Lundeberg: Crook County

Tyson Alger: Madras   

Jarrid Denney: Madras   

Taylor Balkom: Madras   

Michele Bunch: Crook County

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County

West Salem at Bend

JD Humburg: West Salem

Mike Swanson: West Salem

René Ferrán: West Salem

Dan Brood: West Salem   

Alex Tam: West Salem 

Dave Ball: West Salem 

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem

Tyson Alger: Bend      

Jarrid Denney: West Salem

Taylor Balkom: West Salem

Michele Bunch: Bend      

Leon Neuschwander: West Salem

Liberty at Century

JD Humburg: Liberty

Mike Swanson: Liberty

René Ferrán: Liberty

Dan Brood: Liberty

Alex Tam: Liberty

Dave Ball: Liberty

Bob Lundeberg: Liberty

Tyson Alger: Liberty      

Jarrid Denney: Liberty

Taylor Balkom: Liberty

Michele Bunch: Liberty

Leon Neuschwander: Liberty

Dallas at Corvallis

JD Humburg: Dallas   

Mike Swanson: Dallas

René Ferrán: Corvallis      

Dan Brood: Dallas   

Alex Tam: Dallas      

Dave Ball: Corvallis 

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas   

Tyson Alger: Dallas      

Jarrid Denney: Corvallis  

Taylor Balkom: Dallas 

Michele Bunch: Corvallis   

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas

Cottage Grove at Newport

JD Humburg: Cottage Grove

Mike Swanson: Cottage Grove

René Ferrán: Newport      

Dan Brood: Newport   

Alex Tam: Newport   

Dave Ball: Cottage Grove

Bob Lundeberg: Cottage Grove

Tyson Alger: Cottage Grove

Jarrid Denney: Cottage Grove

Taylor Balkom: Newport   

Michele Bunch: Newport   

Leon Neuschwander: Cottage Grove

Franklin at Jefferson

JD Humburg: Jefferson

Mike Swanson: Jefferson

René Ferrán: Jefferson

Dan Brood: Jefferson

Alex Tam: Jefferson

Dave Ball: Jefferson

Bob Lundeberg: Jefferson

Tyson Alger: Jefferson

Jarrid Denney: Jefferson

Taylor Balkom: Jefferson

Michele Bunch: Franklin      

Leon Neuschwander: Jefferson

South Medford at Westview

JD Humburg: Westview

Mike Swanson: Westview

René Ferrán: Westview

Dan Brood: Westview

Alex Tam: Westview

Dave Ball: Westview

Bob Lundeberg: Westview

Tyson Alger: Westview

Jarrid Denney: Westview

Taylor Balkom: Westview

Michele Bunch: Westview

Leon Neuschwander: Westview

McKay at St. Helens

JD Humburg: McKay

Mike Swanson: McKay

René Ferrán: McKay      

Dan Brood: McKay   

Alex Tam: McKay      

Dave Ball: St. Helens   

Bob Lundeberg: McKay   

Tyson Alger: St. Helens   

Jarrid Denney: McKay   

Taylor Balkom: McKay

Michele Bunch: St. Helens   

Leon Neuschwander: St. Helens   

Lakeridge at Tigard

JD Humburg: Lakeridge

Mike Swanson: Lakeridge

René Ferrán: Lakeridge

Dan Brood: Lakeridge

Alex Tam: Lakeridge

Dave Ball: Lakeridge

Bob Lundeberg: Lakeridge

Tyson Alger: Tigard      

Jarrid Denney: Lakeridge

Taylor Balkom: Lakeridge

Michele Bunch: Tigard   

Leon Neuschwander: Lakeridge

Summit at Crater

JD Humburg: Summit

Mike Swanson: Summit

René Ferrán: Crater  

Dan Brood: Summit

Alex Tam: Crater      

Dave Ball: Crater   

Bob Lundeberg: Summit

Tyson Alger: Crater   

Jarrid Denney: Crater   

Taylor Balkom: Summit

Michele Bunch: Crater   

Leon Neuschwander: Crater   

Sweet Home at Woodburn

JD Humburg: Sweet Home   

Mike Swanson: Woodburn

René Ferrán: Sweet Home  

Dan Brood: Sweet Home 

Alex Tam: Woodburn      

Dave Ball: Woodburn 

Bob Lundeberg: Woodburn   

Tyson Alger: Woodburn  

Jarrid Denney: Sweet Home   

Taylor Balkom: Woodburn   

Michele Bunch: Sweet Home 

Leon Neuschwander: Woodburn  

Newberg at McMinnville

JD Humburg: Newberg  

Mike Swanson: Newberg

René Ferrán: Newberg

Dan Brood: Newberg

Alex Tam: Newberg      

Dave Ball: McMinnville   

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg   

Tyson Alger: McMinnville   

Jarrid Denney: McMinnville   

Taylor Balkom: McMinnville   

Michele Bunch: Newberg   

Leon Neuschwander: Newberg

Centennial at Reynolds

JD Humburg: Centennial

Mike Swanson: Centennial

René Ferrán: Reynolds      

Dan Brood: Centennial

Alex Tam: Reynolds      

Dave Ball: Centennial

Bob Lundeberg: Centennial

Tyson Alger: Centennial

Jarrid Denney: Reynolds 

Taylor Balkom: Centennial

Michele Bunch: Reynolds  

Leon Neuschwander: Centennial

South Salem at Sprague

JD Humburg: Sprague

Mike Swanson: Sprague

René Ferrán: Sprague      

Dan Brood: Sprague   

Alex Tam: South Salem      

Dave Ball: Sprague   

Bob Lundeberg: South Salem   

Tyson Alger: Sprague   

Jarrid Denney: South Salem

Taylor Balkom: Sprague   

Michele Bunch: South Salem

Leon Neuschwander: Sprague 

The Dalles at Parkrose

JD Humburg: The Dalles

Mike Swanson: The Dalles

René Ferrán: Parkrose      

Dan Brood: The Dalles

Alex Tam: The Dalles

Dave Ball: The Dalles

Bob Lundeberg: The Dalles

Tyson Alger: The Dalles

Jarrid Denney: The Dalles

Taylor Balkom: The Dalles

Michele Bunch: Parkrose      

Leon Neuschwander: The Dalles

Beaverton at Sunset

JD Humburg: Sunset

Mike Swanson: Sunset

René Ferrán: Sunset

Dan Brood: Sunset

Alex Tam: Sunset      

Dave Ball: Sunset      

Bob Lundeberg: Sunset   

Tyson Alger: Sunset   

Jarrid Denney: Sunset   

Taylor Balkom: Sunset

Michele Bunch: Sunset

Leon Neuschwander: Sunset

Baker at Burns

JD Humburg: Baker

Mike Swanson: Baker

René Ferrán: Burns  

Dan Brood: Burns 

Alex Tam: Burns   

Dave Ball: Baker      

Bob Lundeberg: Baker   

Tyson Alger: Burns   

Jarrid Denney: Baker   

Taylor Balkom: Baker   

Michele Bunch: Baker

Leon Neuschwander: Baker

Sandy at Clackamas

JD Humburg: Clackamas

Mike Swanson: Clackamas

René Ferrán: Clackamas

Dan Brood: Clackamas

Alex Tam: Clackamas

Dave Ball: Clackamas

Bob Lundeberg: Clackamas

Tyson Alger: Clackamas      

Jarrid Denney: Clackamas

Taylor Balkom: Clackamas

Michele Bunch: Clackamas

Leon Neuschwander: Clackamas

North Bend at Eagle Point

JD Humburg: Eagle Point

Mike Swanson: Eagle Point

René Ferrán: Eagle Point

Dan Brood: Eagle Point

Alex Tam: North Bend      

Dave Ball: Eagle Point

Bob Lundeberg: Eagle Point

Tyson Alger: North Bend  

Jarrid Denney: Eagle Point

Taylor Balkom: Eagle Point

Michele Bunch: North Bend 

Leon Neuschwander: North Bend  

Mountain View at McNary

JD Humburg: McNary

Mike Swanson: McNary

René Ferrán: McNary

Dan Brood: McNary

Alex Tam: Mountain View   

Dave Ball: McNary

Bob Lundeberg: McNary

Tyson Alger: Mountain View 

Jarrid Denney: McNary

Taylor Balkom: McNary

Michele Bunch: McNary

Leon Neuschwander: McNary

Vale at Nyssa

JD Humburg: Vale

Mike Swanson: Vale

René Ferrán: Vale      

Dan Brood: Vale   

Alex Tam: Nyssa      

Dave Ball: Nyssa 

Bob Lundeberg: Vale      

Tyson Alger: Nyssa  

Jarrid Denney: Vale 

Taylor Balkom: Vale  

Michele Bunch: Nyssa  

Leon Neuschwander: Nyssa   

Tillamook at Seaside

JD Humburg: Seaside

Mike Swanson: Seaside

René Ferrán: Tillamook      

Dan Brood: Tillamook 

Alex Tam: Seaside  

Dave Ball: Seaside   

Bob Lundeberg: Seaside      

Tyson Alger: Seaside

Jarrid Denney: Seaside

Taylor Balkom: Seaside

Michele Bunch: Seaside

Leon Neuschwander: Tillamook  

Sheldon at Roseburg

JD Humburg: Sheldon  

Mike Swanson: Roseburg

René Ferrán: Sheldon   

Dan Brood: Roseburg

Alex Tam: Roseburg      

Dave Ball: Sheldon

Bob Lundeberg: Roseburg   

Tyson Alger: Roseburg   

Jarrid Denney: Roseburg   

Taylor Balkom: Sheldon

Michele Bunch: Sheldon

Leon Neuschwander: Sheldon

West Albany at Silverton

JD Humburg: Silverton  

Mike Swanson: West Albany

René Ferrán: Silverton   

Dan Brood: Silverton

Alex Tam: West Albany

Dave Ball: West Albany

Bob Lundeberg: Silverton 

Tyson Alger: Silverton

Jarrid Denney: West Albany

Taylor Balkom: Silverton

Michele Bunch: West Albany

Leon Neuschwander: Silverton

West Linn at Lake Oswego

JD Humburg: Lake Oswego

Mike Swanson: Lake Oswego

René Ferrán: Lake Oswego

Dan Brood: Lake Oswego

Alex Tam: Lake Oswego

Dave Ball: West Linn   

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn   

Tyson Alger: West Linn   

Jarrid Denney: Lake Oswego

Taylor Balkom: West Linn   

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn   

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 7 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: