Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 7?

Tualatin or Lakeridge? Sunset or Westview? West Linn or Tigard? Grant or Roosevelt? Sheldon or North Medford? Thurston or Crater? Scappoose or Canby? Banks or Seaside? Mazama or Hidden Valley?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 7 high school football matchups, as well as several others. 

Agree or disagree with our picks? Feel free to share your predictions in the comments section! 

Congratulations to Bob Lundeberg, Leon Neuschwander and JD Humburg, who each went 18-10 to share the Week 6 title.

Photo by Rockne Andrew Roll

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 6 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

Sunset at Westview

JD Humburg: Westview

Mike Swanson: Westview   

René Ferrán: Westview   

Dan Brood: Westview 

Alex Tam: Westview  

Dave Ball: Sunset  

Bob Lundeberg: Westview 

Tyson Alger: Westview 

Jarrid Denney: Westview    

Taylor Balkom: Sunset

Michele Bunch: Westview     

Leon Neuschwander: Westview 

Grant at Roosevelt

JD Humburg: Grant 

Mike Swanson: Grant   

René Ferrán: Grant

Dan Brood: Grant 

Alex Tam: Roosevelt

Dave Ball: Roosevelt

Bob Lundeberg: Grant   

Tyson Alger: Roosevelt

Jarrid Denney: Roosevelt

Taylor Balkom: Grant  

Michele Bunch: Roosevelt

Leon Neuschwander: Roosevelt

Forest Grove at North Salem

JD Humburg: North Salem 

Mike Swanson: North Salem   

René Ferrán: Forest Grove 

Dan Brood: North Salem

Alex Tam: North Salem

Dave Ball: Forest Grove  

Bob Lundeberg: Forest Grove    

Tyson Alger: North Salem

Jarrid Denney: North Salem

Taylor Balkom: North Salem

Michele Bunch: North Salem

Leon Neuschwander: North Salem

Milwaukie at Astoria

JD Humburg: Milwaukie 

Mike Swanson: Astoria   

René Ferrán: Astoria

Dan Brood: Milwaukie    

Alex Tam: Astoria

Dave Ball: Astoria   

Bob Lundeberg: Milwaukie   

Tyson Alger: Milwaukie

Jarrid Denney: Astoria   

Taylor Balkom: Astoria   

Michele Bunch: Astoria

Leon Neuschwander: Astoria

Churchill at Sprague

JD Humburg: Sprague 

Mike Swanson: Sprague   

René Ferrán: Churchill

Dan Brood: Sprague

Alex Tam: Sprague

Dave Ball: Sprague   

Bob Lundeberg: Sprague

Tyson Alger: Churchill

Jarrid Denney: Churchill

Taylor Balkom: Sprague

Michele Bunch: Sprague

Leon Neuschwander: Sprague

Dallas at Lebanon

JD Humburg: Dallas

Mike Swanson: Dallas   

René Ferrán: Dallas

Dan Brood: Dallas    

Alex Tam: Dallas

Dave Ball: Lebanon  

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas

Tyson Alger: Lebanon

Jarrid Denney: Dallas   

Taylor Balkom: Dallas  

Michele Bunch: Dallas   

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas

McMinnville at Liberty

JD Humburg: Liberty 

Mike Swanson: Liberty   

René Ferrán: Liberty

Dan Brood: Liberty   

Alex Tam: Liberty

Dave Ball: Liberty   

Bob Lundeberg: Liberty

Tyson Alger: McMinnville

Jarrid Denney: Liberty   

Taylor Balkom: Liberty  

Michele Bunch: Liberty   

Leon Neuschwander: Liberty   

Central at Crescent Valley

JD Humburg: Central 

Mike Swanson: Central   

René Ferrán: Crescent Valley

Dan Brood: Central

Alex Tam: Central 

Dave Ball: Central

Bob Lundeberg: Central

Tyson Alger: Central

Jarrid Denney: Crescent Valley

Taylor Balkom: Central

Michele Bunch: Crescent Valley   

Leon Neuschwander: Crescent Valley

Jefferson at Gresham

JD Humburg: Gresham

Mike Swanson: Gresham   

René Ferrán: Jefferson

Dan Brood: Jefferson    

Alex Tam: Jefferson   

Dave Ball: Gresham  

Bob Lundeberg: Jefferson   

Tyson Alger: Jefferson

Jarrid Denney: Jefferson   

Taylor Balkom: Jefferson   

Michele Bunch: Jefferson   

Leon Neuschwander: Gresham  

Mazama at Hidden Valley

JD Humburg: Mazama

Mike Swanson: Mazama   

René Ferrán: Mazama

Dan Brood: Mazama    

Alex Tam: Mazama 

Dave Ball: Mazama

Bob Lundeberg: Mazama

Tyson Alger: Hidden Valley

Jarrid Denney: Hidden Valley

Taylor Balkom: Hidden Valley  

Michele Bunch: Hidden Valley   

Leon Neuschwander: Mazama

Tigard at West Linn

JD Humburg: West Linn 

Mike Swanson: West Linn   

René Ferrán: West Linn

Dan Brood: West Linn

Alex Tam: West Linn

Dave Ball: West Linn

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn

Tyson Alger: West Linn

Jarrid Denney: West Linn   

Taylor Balkom: West Linn  

Michele Bunch: West Linn   

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn

South Salem at Bend

JD Humburg: Bend  

Mike Swanson: South Salem   

René Ferrán: South Salem

Dan Brood: South Salem

Alex Tam: South Salem

Dave Ball: South Salem

Bob Lundeberg: Bend   

Tyson Alger: Bend

Jarrid Denney: South Salem

Taylor Balkom: Bend

Michele Bunch: South Salem

Leon Neuschwander: South Salem

Putnam at La Salle Prep

JD Humburg: Putnam

Mike Swanson: Putnam   

René Ferrán: Putnam  

Dan Brood: Putnam    

Alex Tam: La Salle Prep

Dave Ball: Putnam    

Bob Lundeberg: Putnam   

Tyson Alger: La Salle Prep

Jarrid Denney: Putnam   

Taylor Balkom: Putnam

Michele Bunch: Putnam   

Leon Neuschwander: Putnam  

Klamath Union at Phoenix

JD Humburg: Klamath Union   

Mike Swanson: Klamath Union   

René Ferrán: Phoenix

Dan Brood: Phoenix    

Alex Tam: Klamath Union   

Dave Ball: Klamath Union 

Bob Lundeberg: Phoenix   

Tyson Alger: Klamath Union   

Jarrid Denney: Klamath Union  

Taylor Balkom: Phoenix

Michele Bunch: Phoenix

Leon Neuschwander: Phoenix

Nelson at Sandy

JD Humburg: Sandy    

Mike Swanson: Sandy   

René Ferrán: Sandy  

Dan Brood: Sandy    

Alex Tam: Nelson

Dave Ball: Sandy    

Bob Lundeberg: Sandy   

Tyson Alger: Sandy

Jarrid Denney: Sandy   

Taylor Balkom: Sandy    

Michele Bunch: Sandy

Leon Neuschwander: Sandy

Willamette at North Bend

JD Humburg: Willamette

Mike Swanson: Willamette   

René Ferrán: Willamette

Dan Brood: Willamette

Alex Tam: North Bend

Dave Ball: North Bend

Bob Lundeberg: Willamette

Tyson Alger: North Bend

Jarrid Denney: North Bend   

Taylor Balkom: North Bend

Michele Bunch: North Bend

Leon Neuschwander: North Bend

Grants Pass at Beaverton

JD Humburg: Beaverton

Mike Swanson: Beaverton   

René Ferrán: Beaverton

Dan Brood: Beaverton

Alex Tam: Beaverton

Dave Ball: Beaverton

Bob Lundeberg: Beaverton

Tyson Alger: Beaverton

Jarrid Denney: Beaverton

Taylor Balkom: Beaverton

Michele Bunch: Beaverton

Leon Neuschwander: Grants Pass

Gladstone at Crook County

JD Humburg: Gladstone 

Mike Swanson: Gladstone   

René Ferrán: Gladstone  

Dan Brood: Gladstone

Alex Tam: Gladstone

Dave Ball: Crook County  

Bob Lundeberg: Gladstone

Tyson Alger: Gladstone

Jarrid Denney: Crook County  

Taylor Balkom: Crook County

Michele Bunch: Crook County  

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County

West Salem at McNary

JD Humburg: West Salem

Mike Swanson: West Salem

René Ferrán: West Salem

Dan Brood: West Salem 

Alex Tam: West Salem  

Dave Ball: McNary  

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem   

Tyson Alger: McNary

Jarrid Denney: West Salem

Taylor Balkom: West Salem  

Michele Bunch: McNary

Leon Neuschwander: West Salem

McKay at Hillsboro

JD Humburg: Hillsboro

Mike Swanson: McKay   

René Ferrán: Hillsboro

Dan Brood: McKay    

Alex Tam: McKay    

Dave Ball: Hillsboro  

Bob Lundeberg: McKay   

Tyson Alger: Hillsboro

Jarrid Denney: McKay   

Taylor Balkom: McKay

Michele Bunch: McKay

Leon Neuschwander: Hillsboro

Roseburg at South Medford

JD Humburg: South Medford

Mike Swanson: Roseburg   

René Ferrán: Roseburg  

Dan Brood: Roseburg    

Alex Tam: Roseburg

Dave Ball: Roseburg

Bob Lundeberg: Roseburg

Tyson Alger: Roseburg

Jarrid Denney: Roseburg

Taylor Balkom: Roseburg

Michele Bunch: South Medford

Leon Neuschwander: Roseburg

Woodburn at Stayton

JD Humburg: Stayton  

Mike Swanson: Woodburn

René Ferrán: Woodburn

Dan Brood: Woodburn 

Alex Tam: Woodburn  

Dave Ball: Stayton  

Bob Lundeberg: Stayton  

Tyson Alger: Woodburn

Jarrid Denney: Woodburn

Taylor Balkom: Woodburn

Michele Bunch: Woodburn   

Leon Neuschwander: Woodburn    

Wells at Franklin

JD Humburg: Franklin   

Mike Swanson: Wells   

René Ferrán: Wells   

Dan Brood: Franklin    

Alex Tam: Franklin

Dave Ball: Franklin

Bob Lundeberg: Franklin

Tyson Alger: Wells

Jarrid Denney: Wells   

Taylor Balkom: Franklin

Michele Bunch: Franklin

Leon Neuschwander: Franklin

Eagle Point at Ashland

JD Humburg: Eagle Point 

Mike Swanson: Eagle Point   

René Ferrán: Eagle Point

Dan Brood: Eagle Point

Alex Tam: Eagle Point

Dave Ball: Ashland  

Bob Lundeberg: Eagle Point

Tyson Alger: Ashland

Jarrid Denney: Eagle Point

Taylor Balkom: Eagle Point

Michele Bunch: Eagle Point

Leon Neuschwander: Eagle Point

Redmond at Pendleton

JD Humburg: Pendleton 

Mike Swanson: Pendleton   

René Ferrán: Pendleton

Dan Brood: Pendleton

Alex Tam: Pendleton

Dave Ball: Pendleton

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton

Tyson Alger: Pendleton

Jarrid Denney: Pendleton

Taylor Balkom: Pendleton

Michele Bunch: Pendleton

Leon Neuschwander: Redmond

Mountain View at Summit

JD Humburg: Summit 

Mike Swanson: Summit   

René Ferrán: Summit

Dan Brood: Summit

Alex Tam: Summit

Dave Ball: Summit  

Bob Lundeberg: Summit  

Tyson Alger: Summit

Jarrid Denney: Summit   

Taylor Balkom: Summit

Michele Bunch: Summit   

Leon Neuschwander: Summit

Nyssa at Burns

JD Humburg: Burns

Mike Swanson: Burns   

René Ferrán: Burns  

Dan Brood: Burns    

Alex Tam: Burns    

Dave Ball: Burns  

Bob Lundeberg: Burns  

Tyson Alger: Nyssa

Jarrid Denney: Burns   

Taylor Balkom: Nyssa

Michele Bunch: Burns   

Leon Neuschwander: Burns

North Medford at Sheldon

JD Humburg: Sheldon 

Mike Swanson: Sheldon   

René Ferrán: Sheldon  

Dan Brood: Sheldon

Alex Tam: Sheldon

Dave Ball: Sheldon  

Bob Lundeberg: North Medford   

Tyson Alger: Sheldon

Jarrid Denney: Sheldon   

Taylor Balkom: Sheldon

Michele Bunch: Sheldon

Leon Neuschwander: Sheldon

Crater at Thurston

JD Humburg: Thurston 

Mike Swanson: Thurston   

René Ferrán: Thurston  

Dan Brood: Thurston

Alex Tam: Thurston

Dave Ball: Thurston

Bob Lundeberg: Thurston   

Tyson Alger: Thurston

Jarrid Denney: Thurston   

Taylor Balkom: Thurston  

Michele Bunch: Thurston

Leon Neuschwander: Thurston

Seaside at Banks

JD Humburg: Banks     

Mike Swanson: Banks   

René Ferrán: Banks

Dan Brood: Banks    

Alex Tam: Banks    

Dave Ball: Banks  

Bob Lundeberg: Seaside   

Tyson Alger: Banks

Jarrid Denney: Seaside   

Taylor Balkom: Banks

Michele Bunch: Banks

Leon Neuschwander: Banks

Canby at Scappoose

JD Humburg: Canby 

Mike Swanson: Canby   

René Ferrán: Canby

Dan Brood: Canby    

Alex Tam: Canby 

Dave Ball: Canby  

Bob Lundeberg: Canby   

Tyson Alger: Scappoose

Jarrid Denney: Canby   

Taylor Balkom: Scappoose

Michele Bunch: Scappoose

Leon Neuschwander: Canby

Tualatin at Lakeridge

JD Humburg: Tualatin

Mike Swanson: Tualatin   

René Ferrán: Tualatin

Dan Brood: Tualatin

Alex Tam: Tualatin

Dave Ball: Tualatin

Bob Lundeberg: Tualatin   

Tyson Alger: Tualatin

Jarrid Denney: Lakeridge   

Taylor Balkom: Tualatin

Michele Bunch: Tualatin   

Leon Neuschwander: Tualatin

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 6 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: