Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 5?

Tualatin or West Linn? Lake Oswego or Tigard? Newberg or Sherwood? Liberty or Glencoe? Beaverton or Mountainside? Gresham or Barlow? Mazama or Henley? Banks or Astoria? Estacada or Gladstone? Cascade or Woodburn? Ontario or Vale?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 5 high school football matchups, as well as several others.

Agree or disagree with our picks?

Congratulations to Jarrid Denney, who went 22-6 to win the Week 4 title.

Photo by Ken Waz

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 4 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

Glencoe at Liberty

JD Humburg: Glencoe  

Mike Swanson: Liberty     

René Ferrán: Glencoe     

Dan Brood: Glencoe  

Alex Tam: Glencoe     

Dave Ball: Glencoe     

Bob Lundeberg: Liberty     

Tyson Alger: Liberty     

Jarrid Denney: Glencoe     

Taylor Balkom: Glencoe     

Michele Bunch: Glencoe     

Leon Neuschwander: Glencoe     

Beaverton at Mountainside

JD Humburg: Mountainside  

Mike Swanson: Mountainside     

René Ferrán: Mountainside     

Dan Brood: Mountainside  

Alex Tam: Mountainside     

Dave Ball: Beaverton    

Bob Lundeberg: Mountainside  

Tyson Alger: Beaverton  

Jarrid Denney: Beaverton

Taylor Balkom: Beaverton    

Michele Bunch: Beaverton

Leon Neuschwander: Mountainside  

Hood River Valley at Redmond

JD Humburg: Hood River Valley  

Mike Swanson: Hood River Valley     

René Ferrán: Redmond     

Dan Brood: Hood River Valley  

Alex Tam: Hood River Valley     

Dave Ball: Hood River Valley     

Bob Lundeberg: Redmond     

Tyson Alger: Redmond  

Jarrid Denney: Redmond  

Taylor Balkom: Hood River Valley  

Michele Bunch: Hood River Valley  

Leon Neuschwander: Hood River Valley

Dallas at South Albany

JD Humburg: Dallas     

Mike Swanson: South Albany    

René Ferrán: Dallas     

Dan Brood: South Albany  

Alex Tam: South Albany    

Dave Ball: South Albany    

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas     

Tyson Alger: South Albany

Jarrid Denney: South Albany

Taylor Balkom: South Albany

Michele Bunch: South Albany

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas     

St. Helens at Forest Grove

JD Humburg: Forest Grove    

Mike Swanson: Forest Grove     

René Ferrán: Forest Grove     

Dan Brood: Forest Grove  

Alex Tam: Forest Grove     

Dave Ball: Forest Grove     

Bob Lundeberg: Forest Grove  

Tyson Alger: St. Helens     

Jarrid Denney: Forest Grove  

Taylor Balkom: Forest Grove

Michele Bunch: Forest Grove     

Leon Neuschwander: Forest Grove     

Sprague at McNary

JD Humburg: McNary  

Mike Swanson: McNary     

René Ferrán: McNary     

Dan Brood: McNary  

Alex Tam: McNary     

Dave Ball: McNary     

Bob Lundeberg: McNary  

Tyson Alger: Sprague     

Jarrid Denney: McNary  

Taylor Balkom: McNary  

Michele Bunch: Sprague        

Leon Neuschwander: McNary     

Banks at Astoria

JD Humburg: Banks  

Mike Swanson: Astoria     

René Ferrán: Banks     

Dan Brood: Banks  

Alex Tam: Banks     

Dave Ball: Banks    

Bob Lundeberg: Banks     

Tyson Alger: Banks     

Jarrid Denney: Banks     

Taylor Balkom: Banks  

Michele Bunch: Banks        

Leon Neuschwander: Banks     

Franklin at Sandy

JD Humburg: Sandy    

Mike Swanson: Sandy     

René Ferrán: Sandy     

Dan Brood: Sandy  

Alex Tam: Sandy     

Dave Ball: Sandy    

Bob Lundeberg: Sandy     

Tyson Alger: Sandy     

Jarrid Denney: Sandy     

Taylor Balkom: Franklin   

Michele Bunch: Franklin   

Leon Neuschwander: Sandy     

North Marion at Crook County

JD Humburg: Crook County  

Mike Swanson: Crook County     

René Ferrán: Crook County     

Dan Brood: Crook County

Alex Tam: Crook County     

Dave Ball: Crook County     

Bob Lundeberg: Crook County  

Tyson Alger: North Marion     

Jarrid Denney: Crook County  

Taylor Balkom: Crook County

Michele Bunch: North Marion        

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County     

Gresham at Barlow

JD Humburg: Barlow    

Mike Swanson: Barlow     

René Ferrán: Barlow     

Dan Brood: Barlow  

Alex Tam: Barlow     

Dave Ball: Barlow     

Bob Lundeberg: Gresham     

Tyson Alger: Barlow  

Jarrid Denney: Barlow  

Taylor Balkom: Barlow  

Michele Bunch: Gresham        

Leon Neuschwander: Barlow     

Roseburg at Grants Pass

JD Humburg: Grants Pass  

Mike Swanson: Grants Pass     

René Ferrán: Roseburg     

Dan Brood: Roseburg  

Alex Tam: Roseburg     

Dave Ball: Roseburg     

Bob Lundeberg: Roseburg  

Tyson Alger: Grants Pass     

Jarrid Denney: Roseburg  

Taylor Balkom: Roseburg

Michele Bunch: Roseburg  

Leon Neuschwander: Roseburg     

Scappoose at Hillsboro

JD Humburg: Scappoose    

Mike Swanson: Scappoose     

René Ferrán: Scappoose     

Dan Brood: Scappoose  

Alex Tam: Scappoose     

Dave Ball: Scappoose     

Bob Lundeberg: Scappoose  

Tyson Alger: Scappoose

Jarrid Denney: Scappoose

Taylor Balkom: Scappoose  

Michele Bunch: Hillsboro        

Leon Neuschwander: Scappoose     

Wells at Roosevelt

JD Humburg: Roosevelt  

Mike Swanson: Roosevelt  

René Ferrán: Roosevelt     

Dan Brood: Roosevelt

Alex Tam: Roosevelt     

Dave Ball: Roosevelt     

Bob Lundeberg: Roosevelt     

Tyson Alger: Roosevelt    

Jarrid Denney: Roosevelt    

Taylor Balkom: Roosevelt  

Michele Bunch: Roosevelt

Leon Neuschwander: Roosevelt  

Cottage Grove at Elmira

JD Humburg: Elmira  

Mike Swanson: Cottage Grove  

René Ferrán: Elmira     

Dan Brood: Cottage Grove  

Alex Tam: Cottage Grove     

Dave Ball: Elmira     

Bob Lundeberg: Cottage Grove  

Tyson Alger: Elmira  

Jarrid Denney: Cottage Grove  

Taylor Balkom: Cottage Grove  

Michele Bunch: Cottage Grove     

Leon Neuschwander: Cottage Grove     

South Salem at Summit

JD Humburg: Summit    

Mike Swanson: South Salem    

René Ferrán: Summit     

Dan Brood: Summit     

Alex Tam: South Salem     

Dave Ball: Summit     

Bob Lundeberg: Summit  

Tyson Alger: Summit  

Jarrid Denney: Summit  

Taylor Balkom: Summit  

Michele Bunch: South Salem    

Leon Neuschwander: South Salem     

Tillamook at Milwaukie

JD Humburg: Tillamook

Mike Swanson: Tillamook  

René Ferrán: Tillamook     

Dan Brood: Milwaukie  

Alex Tam: Milwaukie     

Dave Ball: Tillamook     

Bob Lundeberg: Tillamook     

Tyson Alger: Milwaukie

Jarrid Denney: Milwaukie

Taylor Balkom: Tillamook  

Michele Bunch: Milwaukie

Leon Neuschwander: Tillamook     

Mountain View at West Salem

JD Humburg: West Salem

Mike Swanson: West Salem  

René Ferrán: West Salem     

Dan Brood: West Salem     

Alex Tam: West Salem     

Dave Ball: West Salem     

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem     

Tyson Alger: West Salem  

Jarrid Denney: West Salem  

Taylor Balkom: West Salem

Michele Bunch: West Salem     

Leon Neuschwander: West Salem     

Gladstone at Estacada

JD Humburg: Estacada    

Mike Swanson: Estacada     

René Ferrán: Estacada     

Dan Brood: Estacada  

Alex Tam: Estacada     

Dave Ball: Estacada     

Bob Lundeberg: Estacada       

Tyson Alger: Estacada      

Jarrid Denney: Estacada       

Taylor Balkom: Estacada  

Michele Bunch: Estacada  

Leon Neuschwander: Estacada     

Springfield at Ashland

JD Humburg: Springfield    

Mike Swanson: Ashland    

René Ferrán: Springfield     

Dan Brood: Ashland    

Alex Tam: Springfield     

Dave Ball: Ashland    

Bob Lundeberg: Springfield     

Tyson Alger: Springfield  

Jarrid Denney: Springfield  

Taylor Balkom: Springfield    

Michele Bunch: Springfield    

Leon Neuschwander: Springfield       

McMinnville at Century

JD Humburg: Century

Mike Swanson: Century

René Ferrán: Century     

Dan Brood: McMinnville     

Alex Tam: McMinnville     

Dave Ball: McMinnville     

Bob Lundeberg: Century     

Tyson Alger: McMinnville

Jarrid Denney: McMinnville

Taylor Balkom: McMinnville

Michele Bunch: McMinnville  

Leon Neuschwander: McMinnville     

North Bend at Churchill

JD Humburg: Churchill  

Mike Swanson: Churchill  

René Ferrán: Churchill     

Dan Brood: Churchill

Alex Tam: Churchill     

Dave Ball: Churchill     

Bob Lundeberg: Churchill    

Tyson Alger: Churchill

Jarrid Denney: Churchill

Taylor Balkom: Churchill    

Michele Bunch: Churchill

Leon Neuschwander: North Bend     

Woodburn at Cascade

JD Humburg: Cascade  

Mike Swanson: Cascade  

René Ferrán: Cascade     

Dan Brood: Cascade  

Alex Tam: Cascade     

Dave Ball: Cascade     

Bob Lundeberg: Cascade  

Tyson Alger: Cascade  

Jarrid Denney: Cascade  

Taylor Balkom: Cascade

Michele Bunch: Woodburn        

Leon Neuschwander: Cascade     

Tigard at Lake Oswego

JD Humburg: Lake Oswego    

Mike Swanson: Lake Oswego    

René Ferrán: Lake Oswego     

Dan Brood: Lake Oswego

Alex Tam: Lake Oswego     

Dave Ball: Lake Oswego     

Bob Lundeberg: Lake Oswego     

Tyson Alger: Lake Oswego  

Jarrid Denney: Lake Oswego  

Taylor Balkom: Lake Oswego  

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego     

Leon Neuschwander: Lake Oswego     

Parkrose at Putnam

JD Humburg: Putnam     

Mike Swanson: Putnam     

René Ferrán: Putnam     

Dan Brood: Putnam     

Alex Tam: Putnam     

Dave Ball: Putnam     

Bob Lundeberg: Putnam  

Tyson Alger: Parkrose  

Jarrid Denney: Putnam     

Taylor Balkom: Putnam  

Michele Bunch: Putnam     

Leon Neuschwander: Parkrose     

Ontario at Vale

JD Humburg: Vale  

Mike Swanson: Vale    

René Ferrán: Vale     

Dan Brood: Vale

Alex Tam: Vale     

Dave Ball: Vale     

Bob Lundeberg: Vale     

Tyson Alger: Ontario     

Jarrid Denney: Vale     

Taylor Balkom: Vale     

Michele Bunch: Ontario  

Leon Neuschwander: Vale     

Corvallis at Lebanon

JD Humburg: Corvallis  

Mike Swanson: Corvallis  

René Ferrán: Corvallis     

Dan Brood: Corvallis    

Alex Tam: Corvallis     

Dave Ball: Corvallis     

Bob Lundeberg: Corvallis  

Tyson Alger: Lebanon     

Jarrid Denney: Corvallis  

Taylor Balkom: Corvallis

Michele Bunch: Corvallis  

Leon Neuschwander: Corvallis     

Mazama at Henley

JD Humburg: Mazama  

Mike Swanson: Mazama    

René Ferrán: Henley     

Dan Brood: Mazama

Alex Tam: Mazama     

Dave Ball: Henley     

Bob Lundeberg: Mazama     

Tyson Alger: Mazama  

Jarrid Denney: Mazama  

Taylor Balkom: Mazama

Michele Bunch: Mazama  

Leon Neuschwander: Henley     

Newberg at Sherwood

JD Humburg: Sherwood

Mike Swanson: Newberg  

René Ferrán: Sherwood     

Dan Brood: Sherwood

Alex Tam: Newberg     

Dave Ball: Sherwood     

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg  

Tyson Alger: Sherwood  

Jarrid Denney: Sherwood  

Taylor Balkom: Sherwood

Michele Bunch: Newberg  

Leon Neuschwander: Sherwood     

Tualatin at West Linn

JD Humburg: West Linn  

Mike Swanson: West Linn  

René Ferrán: West Linn     

Dan Brood: Tualatin

Alex Tam: Tualatin     

Dave Ball: West Linn     

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn

Tyson Alger: West Linn

Jarrid Denney: Tualatin  

Taylor Balkom: Tualatin

Michele Bunch: Tualatin

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn     

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 4 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: