Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 2?

Tigard or Jesuit? Sherwood or Lake Oswego? Mountainside or Westview? West Linn or North Medford? McNary or Newberg? Clackamas or Camas? Tualatin or Silverton? Canby or West Albany? Wilsonville or Pendleton? Mazama or Crater? Estacada or Banks?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 2 high school football matchups, as well as several others.

Agree or disagree with our picks?

Photo by Fletcher Wold

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 1 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

Tigard at Jesuit

JD Humburg: Jesuit    

Mike Swanson: Jesuit    

René Ferrán: Jesuit    

Dan Brood: Jesuit    

Alex Tam: Jesuit    

Dave Ball: Jesuit   

Bob Lundeberg: Jesuit    

Tyson Alger: Jesuit    

Jarrid Denney: Jesuit    

Taylor Balkom: Tigard       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jesuit    

Michele Bunch: Tigard       

Leon Neuschwander: Jesuit    

McMinnville at Forest Grove

JD Humburg: McMinnville    

Mike Swanson: Forest Grove   

René Ferrán: McMinnville    

Dan Brood: Forest Grove   

Alex Tam: Forest Grove   

Dave Ball: Forest Grove   

Bob Lundeberg: McMinnville    

Tyson Alger: McMinnville    

Jarrid Denney: McMinnville    

Taylor Balkom: Forest Grove       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Forest Grove       

Michele Bunch: Forest Grove       

Leon Neuschwander: McMinnville       

Scappoose at Hood River Valley

JD Humburg: Scappoose   

Mike Swanson: Scappoose   

René Ferrán: Hood River Valley    

Dan Brood: Scappoose   

Alex Tam: Scappoose   

Dave Ball: Scappoose   

Bob Lundeberg: Hood River Valley       

Tyson Alger: Scappoose   

Jarrid Denney: Scappoose   

Taylor Balkom: Scappoose   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Hood River Valley  

Michele Bunch: Scappoose   

Leon Neuschwander: Scappoose   

Lake Oswego at Sherwood

JD Humburg: Lake Oswego  

Mike Swanson: Lake Oswego  

René Ferrán: Lake Oswego  

Dan Brood: Lake Oswego  

Alex Tam: Lake Oswego  

Dave Ball: Lake Oswego  

Bob Lundeberg: Lake Oswego  

Tyson Alger: Lake Oswego  

Jarrid Denney: Lake Oswego  

Taylor Balkom: Lake Oswego  

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lake Oswego  

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego  

Leon Neuschwander: Lake Oswego  

South Medford at Bend

JD Humburg: South Medford  

Mike Swanson: South Medford  

René Ferrán: South Medford  

Dan Brood: Bend      

Alex Tam: South Medford  

Dave Ball: South Medford  

Bob Lundeberg: South Medford  

Tyson Alger: South Medford  

Jarrid Denney: South Medford  

Taylor Balkom: Bend       

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Medford  

Michele Bunch: Bend       

Leon Neuschwander: Bend       

La Salle Prep at Roosevelt

JD Humburg: Roosevelt    

Mike Swanson: La Salle Prep   

René Ferrán: Roosevelt    

Dan Brood: Roosevelt       

Alex Tam: La Salle Prep    

Dave Ball: La Salle Prep    

Bob Lundeberg: Roosevelt       

Tyson Alger: La Salle Prep       

Jarrid Denney: La Salle Prep       

Taylor Balkom: La Salle Prep       

Rockne Andrew Roll: La Salle Prep       

Michele Bunch: Roosevelt       

Leon Neuschwander: La Salle Prep       

Aloha at Beaverton

JD Humburg: Beaverton   

Mike Swanson: Beaverton   

René Ferrán: Beaverton   

Dan Brood: Beaverton   

Alex Tam: Aloha    

Dave Ball: Beaverton   

Bob Lundeberg: Beaverton   

Tyson Alger: Aloha       

Jarrid Denney: Aloha       

Taylor Balkom: Beaverton   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Aloha  

Michele Bunch: Beaverton   

Leon Neuschwander: Aloha       

Crescent Valley at Ridgeview

JD Humburg: Ridgeview   

Mike Swanson: Ridgeview   

René Ferrán: Ridgeview   

Dan Brood: Ridgeview   

Alex Tam: Crescent Valley    

Dave Ball: Ridgeview   

Bob Lundeberg: Ridgeview   

Tyson Alger: Crescent Valley       

Jarrid Denney: Ridgeview   

Taylor Balkom: Ridgeview   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crescent Valley  

Michele Bunch: Ridgeview   

Leon Neuschwander: Ridgeview   

Sweet Home at North Marion

JD Humburg: Sweet Home    

Mike Swanson: North Marion   

René Ferrán: North Marion   

Dan Brood: Sweet Home       

Alex Tam: North Marion    

Dave Ball: Sweet Home       

Bob Lundeberg: Sweet Home       

Tyson Alger: North Marion       

Jarrid Denney: North Marion       

Taylor Balkom: North Marion       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sweet Home  

Michele Bunch: Sweet Home       

Leon Neuschwander: North Marion       

Nelson at Gresham

JD Humburg: Gresham    

Mike Swanson: Nelson   

René Ferrán: Gresham    

Dan Brood: Gresham    

Alex Tam: Gresham    

Dave Ball: Gresham    

Bob Lundeberg: Gresham    

Tyson Alger: Gresham    

Jarrid Denney: Gresham    

Taylor Balkom: Gresham    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Gresham    

Michele Bunch: Gresham    

Leon Neuschwander: Gresham    

Wilsonville at Pendleton

JD Humburg: Wilsonville   

Mike Swanson: Wilsonville   

René Ferrán: Pendleton    

Dan Brood: Wilsonville   

Alex Tam: Wilsonville   

Dave Ball: Wilsonville   

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton       

Tyson Alger: Pendleton       

Jarrid Denney: Pendleton       

Taylor Balkom: Wilsonville   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Wilsonville   

Michele Bunch: Pendleton       

Leon Neuschwander: Wilsonville   

McNary at Newberg

JD Humburg: Newberg   

Mike Swanson: Newberg   

René Ferrán: Newberg   

Dan Brood: Newberg   

Alex Tam: Newberg   

Dave Ball: McNary    

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg   

Tyson Alger: Newberg   

Jarrid Denney: McNary       

Taylor Balkom: Newberg       

Rockne Andrew Roll: McNary  

Michele Bunch: McNary       

Leon Neuschwander: Newberg       

Crook County at Cottage Grove

JD Humburg: Crook County   

Mike Swanson: Crook County   

René Ferrán: Cottage Grove    

Dan Brood: Crook County   

Alex Tam: Crook County   

Dave Ball: Cottage Grove    

Bob Lundeberg: Cottage Grove       

Tyson Alger: Crook County       

Jarrid Denney: Crook County       

Taylor Balkom: Cottage Grove       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crook County       

Michele Bunch: Crook County       

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County       

Centennial at Sandy

JD Humburg: Sandy   

Mike Swanson: Sandy   

René Ferrán: Sandy   

Dan Brood: Sandy   

Alex Tam: Sandy   

Dave Ball: Sandy   

Bob Lundeberg: Sandy   

Tyson Alger: Sandy   

Jarrid Denney: Centennial       

Taylor Balkom: Sandy   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Centennial       

Michele Bunch: Sandy       

Leon Neuschwander: Centennial       

Mazama at Crater

JD Humburg: Crater   

Mike Swanson: Crater   

René Ferrán: Crater   

Dan Brood: Crater   

Alex Tam: Crater   

Dave Ball: Crater 

Bob Lundeberg: Crater   

Tyson Alger: Crater   

Jarrid Denney: Mazama       

Taylor Balkom: Mazama       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crater   

Michele Bunch: Mazama       

Leon Neuschwander: Crater   

Putnam at Milwaukie

JD Humburg: Putnam    

Mike Swanson: Milwaukie   

René Ferrán: Milwaukie   

Dan Brood: Milwaukie   

Alex Tam: Milwaukie   

Dave Ball: Putnam    

Bob Lundeberg: Milwaukie   

Tyson Alger: Milwaukie   

Jarrid Denney: Putnam       

Taylor Balkom: Putnam       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Putnam  

Michele Bunch: Milwaukie       

Leon Neuschwander: Putnam    

Mountainside at Westview

JD Humburg: Westview   

Mike Swanson: Westview   

René Ferrán: Westview   

Dan Brood: Westview   

Alex Tam: Mountainside    

Dave Ball: Westview   

Bob Lundeberg: Mountainside       

Tyson Alger: Westview   

Jarrid Denney: Westview   

Taylor Balkom: Westview   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Westview   

Michele Bunch: Westview   

Leon Neuschwander: Mountainside       

South Salem at Lebanon

JD Humburg: South Salem   

Mike Swanson: South Salem   

René Ferrán: South Salem

Dan Brood: South Salem

Alex Tam: South Salem

Dave Ball: South Salem

Bob Lundeberg: South Salem

Tyson Alger: Lebanon       

Jarrid Denney: South Salem

Taylor Balkom: Lebanon       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lebanon  

Michele Bunch: Lebanon       

Leon Neuschwander: South Salem

Corvallis at Redmond

JD Humburg: Corvallis   

Mike Swanson: Redmond   

René Ferrán: Redmond    

Dan Brood: Corvallis       

Alex Tam: Redmond    

Dave Ball: Corvallis    

Bob Lundeberg: Corvallis       

Tyson Alger: Corvallis       

Jarrid Denney: Redmond       

Taylor Balkom: Redmond       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Redmond  

Michele Bunch: Corvallis       

Leon Neuschwander: Corvallis       

Silverton at Tualatin

JD Humburg: Tualatin 

Mike Swanson: Tualatin   

René Ferrán: Tualatin   

Dan Brood: Tualatin   

Alex Tam: Tualatin   

Dave Ball: Silverton    

Bob Lundeberg: Silverton       

Tyson Alger: Silverton       

Jarrid Denney: Tualatin   

Taylor Balkom: Tualatin   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tualatin   

Michele Bunch: Tualatin   

Leon Neuschwander: Tualatin   

Century at Sprague

JD Humburg: Sprague    

Mike Swanson: Century   

René Ferrán: Sprague    

Dan Brood: Sprague    

Alex Tam: Sprague    

Dave Ball: Sprague    

Bob Lundeberg: Sprague    

Tyson Alger: Century       

Jarrid Denney: Sprague    

Taylor Balkom: Century       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Century     

Michele Bunch: Sprague    

Leon Neuschwander: Sprague    

Astoria at Gladstone

JD Humburg: Gladstone 

Mike Swanson: Gladstone   

René Ferrán: Gladstone   

Dan Brood: Gladstone   

Alex Tam: Gladstone   

Dave Ball: Astoria    

Bob Lundeberg: Astoria       

Tyson Alger: Gladstone   

Jarrid Denney: Gladstone   

Taylor Balkom: Gladstone   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Gladstone   

Michele Bunch: Astoria       

Leon Neuschwander: Astoria       

North Bend at Ashland

JD Humburg: North Bend    

Mike Swanson: North Bend   

René Ferrán: North Bend    

Dan Brood: Ashland       

Alex Tam: North Bend    

Dave Ball: Ashland    

Bob Lundeberg: North Bend       

Tyson Alger: Ashland       

Jarrid Denney: North Bend       

Taylor Balkom: Ashland       

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Bend  

Michele Bunch: North Bend       

Leon Neuschwander: North Bend       

North Medford at West Linn

JD Humburg: West Linn   

Mike Swanson: West Linn   

René Ferrán: West Linn

Dan Brood: West Linn

Alex Tam: West Linn

Dave Ball: West Linn

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn

Tyson Alger: West Linn

Jarrid Denney: West Linn

Taylor Balkom: West Linn

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Linn

Michele Bunch: West Linn

Leon Neuschwander: North Medford       

Banks at Estacada

JD Humburg: Banks    

Mike Swanson: Banks   

René Ferrán: Banks   

Dan Brood: Banks   

Alex Tam: Banks   

Dave Ball: Banks   

Bob Lundeberg: Banks   

Tyson Alger: Banks   

Jarrid Denney: Banks   

Taylor Balkom: Banks   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Banks   

Michele Bunch: Banks   

Leon Neuschwander: Banks   

North Salem at South Albany

JD Humburg: North Salem   

Mike Swanson: North Salem   

René Ferrán: North Salem

Dan Brood: North Salem

Alex Tam: South Albany    

Dave Ball: North Salem   

Bob Lundeberg: North Salem   

Tyson Alger: North Salem   

Jarrid Denney: North Salem   

Taylor Balkom: North Salem   

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Albany  

Michele Bunch: North Salem   

Leon Neuschwander: North Salem   

West Albany at Canby

JD Humburg: Canby    

Mike Swanson: West Albany   

René Ferrán: Canby    

Dan Brood: Canby       

Alex Tam: West Albany    

Dave Ball: Canby    

Bob Lundeberg: West Albany       

Tyson Alger: Canby       

Jarrid Denney: West Albany       

Taylor Balkom: Canby       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Canby  

Michele Bunch: West Albany       

Leon Neuschwander: West Albany       

Clackamas at Camas

JD Humburg: Clackamas    

Mike Swanson: Camas   

René Ferrán: Camas   

Dan Brood: Camas   

Alex Tam: Camas   

Dave Ball: Camas   

Bob Lundeberg: Camas   

Tyson Alger: Camas   

Jarrid Denney: Clackamas       

Taylor Balkom: Clackamas       

Rockne Andrew Roll: Clackamas  

Michele Bunch: Camas       

Leon Neuschwander: Clackamas       

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 1 recap:

Top stars, best games, biggest wins

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: