Oregon high school girls soccer: Players, teams to watch in fall 2021

By René Ferrán

Teams and players to watch in the fall 2021 Oregon high school girls soccer season

6A

Teams to watch

Barlow: The Bruins boast two of the state’s best in senior defender Erin Marynik (who’s drawn interest from Alabama State and Portland State) and junior forward Kennedie Shuler, and they also return goalkeeper Cameron Waibel and top scorers Abbie Nelson and Naomi Whipps (all three are seniors).

Grant: The Generals went 8-2-1 during the spring and will battle Lincoln and Wells for top honors in the PIL.

Jesuit: Led by Saint Louis commit Taylor Krueger and junior defender Eva Grunkemeier, the three-time defending state champion Crusaders look to extend their 69-game unbeaten streak. 

Lakeridge: The Pacers have the state’s top keeper in senior Abby Pressnell and are coming off an 8-1-2 spring season.

Mountainside: The Mavericks made it to the 2019 state final in their second year. Led by senior midfielder Emma Rogers, another trip to Hillsboro Stadium to end the season is possible.

Sherwood: The Bowmen are the last 6A team not named Jesuit to win a state championship (2016), and led by juniors Ella Weathers and Ava Weisenfluh, they’ll be in title contention again this fall.

Players to watch

F Taylor Krueger, Sr., Jesuit; D Erin Marynik, Sr., Barlow; GK Abby Pressnell, Sr., Lakeridge; M Emma Rogers, Sr., Mountainside; M Nicole Williams, Sr., Sprague; M Mia Coste, Jr., Sunset; M Morgan Keller, Jr., Liberty; F Kennedie Shuler, Jr., Barlow; D Eva Grunkemeier, Jr., Jesuit; D Maya Loudd, Jr., Tualatin; D Elle Unflat, Jr., Wilson; F/M Emily Rehn, Sr., Lincoln; D Liv Frazier, Sr., Grant; F Ella Weathers, Jr., Sherwood; M Ava Weisenfluh, Jr., Sherwood; D Amelia Goodwill, Sr., Central Catholic; F Ava Peterson, Sr., Clackamas; M Natalie Redpath, Jr., Lake Oswego; D Maya Loudd, Jr., Tualatin; D Jayden Hill, Sr., Lake Oswego; M Maddy Endler, Sr., West Salem; F Isabelle Cruz, Sr., South Medford; M Jazmine Campbell, Sr., Grants Pass

5A

Teams to watch

Corvallis: The Spartans didn’t lose to a 5A team during the spring and are part of a powerhouse Mid-Willamette Conference trio.

Crater: The Comets more than held their own in a 5A/6A Southern Oregon Conference in the spring, going 7-3-2. They return second-team all-SOC center backs Mia Tewes and Kayleigh Gugliotta, both seniors.

Crescent Valley: The two-time defending champions had three players move on to play collegiately but will be right in the thick of the title chase again.

North Eugene: A 2017 finalist and 2019 semifinalist, the Highlanders will battle with Crater for Midwestern League top honors.

West Albany: The third member of the MWC trio of contenders is led by senior forward Lily Ruiz.

Wilsonville: Oregon State commit Lindsey Antonson scored 46 goals in the last full season to lead the Wildcats to the 2019 state final. She could challenge Callan Harrington’s state-record 55 goals this fall.

Players to watch

D Mia Tewes, Sr., Crater; D Kayleigh Gugliotta, Sr., Crater; M Nicole Huang, Jr., Crescent Valley; M Juliah Lyon, Sr., Crescent Valley; D Katelyn McDougal, Sr., Wilsonville; F Lindsey Antonson, Sr., Wilsonville; D Kate Collins, Sr., La Salle Prep; M Sela Freeman, Sr., Churchill; D Lauren Becraft, Sr., North Eugene; M/F Selena Gallacher, Sr., Ridgeview; F Natalie Pfleger, Sr., La Salle Prep; M Karina Borgen, Sr., Wilsonville; M Sela Freeman, Jr., Churchill; D Lauren Becraft, Sr., North Eugene; M Camryn Pugh, Sr., Corvallis; F Lily Ruiz, Sr., West Albany

4A

Teams to watch

Gladstone: The Gladiators finished the 2019 season as the No. 1 seed before losing in the quarterfinals to eventual champion Woodburn.

Marist Catholic: The 2019 runner-up Spartans went 8-2-2 in the spring and lost to North Marion in penalties in the 4A Showcase final. Sophomore midfielder Cloe Chase led a high-powered offense with 13 goals.

North Marion: The 4A Showcase champion Huskies have never made an OSAA state final, but led by all-state second-team selection Dominique Huapeo, a senior midfielder, they’ll contend for a state title again this fall.

Philomath: The Warriors are a perennial power in the Oregon West. They went 9-1-1 in the spring, losing only to North Marion in the Showcase semifinals.

Valley Catholic: The Valiants didn’t participate in the Showcase, finishing the spring unbeaten (9-0) and unscored upon, scoring 35 goals themselves.

Woodburn: The Bulldogs won the 2019 title as a No. 9 seed, and led by senior midfielder Myranda Marquez, they’ll put up a spirited defense this fall.

Players to watch

M Myranda Marquez, Sr., Woodburn; M Casmira Fox, Sr., Valley Catholic; F Audrey Garlitz, Sr., La Grande; GK Tessa Woodrum, Sr., Marist Catholic; D Delaney McNett, Sr., Gladstone; F Mariella Gunther, Sr., Valley Catholic; M Alissa Humphreys, Sr., Stayton; GK Hallie Couture, Jr., Philomath; D Anna Watts, Sr., Marist Catholic; F Paige Meador, Jr., Marist Catholic; F Ryane Mattox, Sr., Henley; D Karlee Touey, Sr., North Valley; M/F Lanie Cox, Jr., Henley; M Taya Mendoza, Sr., Hidden Valley; D Malia Groshong, So., Valley Catholic

3A/2A/1A

Teams to watch

Catlin Gabel: The Eagles ended Oregon Episcopal’s five-year run as state champion in 2019 and went 9-0-1 in the spring. Key returners include senior goalie Macy Fry and top scorer Kendrick Dahlin at striker. 

Oregon Episcopal: The Aardvarks could start a new championship streak with two top returners in midfielders Nadia Schwartz and Olivia Faucera leading a young squad.

Riverside: The Pirates figure to be the top eastern Oregon contender with senior striker Marisol Pacheco leading the way.

Santiam Christian: The Eagles reached the 3A/2A/1A Showcase final in the spring and return two key players in senior goalie Kailey Gurr and defensive midfielder Chloe Beck.

St. Mary’s (Medford): The Crusaders haven’t been able to get past the Catlin-OES juggernaut in the OSAA playoffs but will look to build off the momentum of their Showcase title.

Players to watch

MF Nadia Schwartz, Sr., Oregon Episcopal; GK Macy Fry, Jr., Catlin Gabel; F Kendrick Dahlin, Sr., Catlin Gabel; F Marisol Pacheco, Sr., Riverside; D Grace Mueller, Jr., Catlin Gabel; D Chloe Beck, Sr., Santiam Christian; GK Kailey Gurr, Sr., Santiam Christian; F Ryker Rothfus, Sr., St. Mary’s; F Faith Burton, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; GK Adrianna Sapp, Sr., Douglas; GK Abigail Sambuceto, Sr., Amity/Perrydale; D Maribel Martin, Sr., De La Salle North; MF Olivia Faucera, Sr., Oregon Episcopal

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: