Oregon high school boys soccer: Players, teams to watch in fall 2021

By René Ferrán

Teams and players to watch in the fall 2021 Oregon high school boys soccer season

6A

Teams to watch

Central Catholic: It’s been seven years since the Rams won a state title, but under new coach Cristian Arntson, they’ll be one of the contenders this fall.

Franklin: Senior midfielder Caden Davis is one of the remaining players from the Lightning’s surprise run to the 2019 state title.

Grant: The Generals have reached the state quarterfinals for four consecutive postseasons.

Jesuit: Don’t let a season-opening 4-2 loss to Summit fool you — the 2018 champion Crusaders always factor in the state championship conversation.

Lincoln: Led by senior forward Maximillion Edwards, the Cardinals make it three PIL teams that will be in the championship chase come November.

Summit: The Storm, which lost in the past two state finals, return nine starters from the spring and add freshman Kaden Roskowski, who will add scoring punch. 

Players to watch

F Andrew Martinez, Sr., Centennial; F Sergio Tinoco, Sr., Reynolds; M Abraham Alvarez, Sr., Forest Grove; M Josue Dolores Lopez, Aloha; GK Ibrahm Garza, Sr., Cleveland; F Nathaniel Deperro, Sr., Summit; D Alex Grignon, Sr., Summit; M Caden Davis, Sr., Franklin; F Maximillion Edwards, Sr., Lincoln; M Sam Edwards, Sr., South Medford

5A

Teams to watch

Ashland: The Grizzlies are led by senior forward Davidson Graham and fueled by an incoming group of freshmen and sophomores as they try to improve upon their 2019 semifinal appearance.

Corvallis: The 2018 state champion Spartans return 12 players from a team that went 8-1-1 in the spring.

Hood River Valley: Led by senior midfielder/forward Jaden Dubon, the Eagles look to return to their mid-2010s heights (three final appearances and two titles from 2013-15).

La Salle Prep: The defending champion Falcons graduated Wade Nichols and Kai Taylor but bring back 12 players to help soften the blow.

Wilsonville: The Wildcats had an up-and-down spring following their run to the 2019 final but should return to form this fall.

Woodburn: The Bulldogs opted up to 5A after dominating in 4A for two years. With senior forward Ricardo Chacon leading the way, they start the season No. 1 in the coaches poll.

Players to watch

F Ricardo Chacon, Sr., Woodburn; F Jaden Dubon, Sr., Hood RiverValley; F Diodone Kilongo, Sr., North Salem; F Davidson Graham, Sr., Ashland; F/M Matthew Angel, Sr., Eagle Point; M Mizael Harris, Sr., La Salle Prep; D Christopher Abad, Sr., Hillsboro; D Joseph Friedman, Sr., Wilsonville

4A

Teams to watch

Henley: The Hornets will challenge Phoenix for top honors in the Skyline, led by three all-conference first-team returnees.

Marist Catholic: The Spartans won the Sky-Em title in 2019 and were the No. 1 seed in the state playoff bracket, reaching the semifinals.

North Marion: The Huskies graduated six seniors from the team that went 6-3-1 in the spring but shouldn’t experience too much of a dropoff.

Phoenix: The Pirates return Skyline player of the year Victor Martinez and four others who made the all-conference team as they bid to reach the state final for the first time in the past decade.

Stayton: The Eagles made the state final in 2019, the fifth time in that decade they played for a title. Led by senior forward Jayden Esparza, they’ll be in the hunt for another trip this fall.

Valley Catholic: The Valiants went from a one-win season in 2016 to a state semifinal berth in 2019. The next group hopes to keep the momentum going.

Players to watch

F Jayden Esparza, Sr., Stayton; F Victor Martinez, Sr., Phoenix; M Jorge Mejia, Sr., Phoenix; F Caden Gallegos, Sr., Phoenix; F Eli Hayes, Sr., Henley; GK Andrew Edwards, Sr., Henley; D/M Alberto Castillo, Sr., Marshfield; F/M Ronan Hodge, Sr., Hidden Valley; F Ishmel Esparza, So., Stayton; D Nik Norby, Sr., Marist Catholic; M Justin Guzman, Sr., Marist Catholic; M Charles Bettger, Jr., Valley Catholic; F Sean Molina, So., McLoughlin

3A/2A/1A

Teams to watch

Brookings-Harbor: The Bruins have never been to a championship game, but led by senior defender Jake Beaman and midfielder Fabian Villa, this might be their year.

Catlin Gabel: The two-time defending champion Eagles graduated 11 seniors from a team that went 6-2-3 in the spring, but this is a program that has proven it reloads, not rebuilds.

Dayton: The Pirates reached the culminating week tournament final in the spring and return seven starters, including top scorer Benjie Hudson and three-time all-league midfielder Daniel Anguiano. 

Oregon Episcopal: The Aardvarks went undefeated in the spring (7-0-2) with a roster that featured only four seniors. 

Riverdale: Led by senior goalie Gabriel Stevens and midfielder Teddy Altman, the Mavericks look to crack the Catlin-OES stranglehold atop Special District 1.

Players to watch

​D Jake Beaman, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; GK Jayden Pratt, Sr., Creswell; F Benjie Hudson, Sr., Dayton; M Daniel Anguiano, Sr., Dayton; M Fabian Villa, Sr., Brookings-Harbor; M Connor Mansfield, Sr., Oregon Episcopal; D Braeden Carter, Jr., Oregon Episcopal; F Felipe Rueda Duran, Sr., Catlin Gabel; M Diego Magana, Sr., Riverside; D Humberto Sanchez, Sr., Riverside; F/M Michael Melvin, So., Cascade Christian; GK Nathan Lemley, So., St. Mary’s (Medford)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: