Oregon high school wrestling finals: Class 5A, 4A, 3A, 2A/1A

By René Ferrán | Photo by Taylor Balkom

Results from Saturday’s Class 5A, 4A, 3A and 2A/1A wrestling championship matches

Meet the 6A winners here

5A at Cottage Grove

Team Scores

Crescent Valley 364.5, Thurston 196.5, Crook County 182.5, Redmond 118, Crater 110, Scappoose 99, St. Helens 90, Eagle Point 70, Pendleton 65.5, West Albany 64.5, Ridgeview 56, Silverton 56, Hillsboro 54, Lebanon 47.5, North Bend 32, Hood River Valley 30, North Salem 27, Willamette 25, Central 23, Wilsonville 23, Dallas 15.

Championship Matches

106

Everest Sutton (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Fr., over Dawson Tremper (Pendleton) 13-3, So. (Fall 3:14).

113

Tygren Lopez (Eagle Point) 14-1, Fr., over Braylin Ruchti (Thurston) 11-2, So. (Dec 11-8).

120

DJ Gillett (Crescent Valley) 4-0, So., over Tucker Bonner (Crook County) 15-3, Jr. (MD 15-2).

126

Gabe Whisenhunt (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Jr., over Kagen Lawrence (Redmond) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

132

Cash Wells (Crook County) 11-3, So., over Narcizo Garza (St. Helens) 15-1, Jr. (MD 10-2).

138

Hunter Eveland (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Sr., over Tristan Buchannan (St. Helens) 12-2, Sr. (Dec 6-5).

145

Chance Lamer (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Sr., over Ethan Dunigan (Central) 13-3, So. (Fall 1:39).

152

Daschle Lamer (Crescent Valley) 4-0, So., over Hunter Harwood (Thurston) 12-2, Jr. (MD 10-0).

160

Manuel Monroy (Thurston) 14-0, Sr., over Tyson Resko (Crescent Valley) 3-1, Sr. (Fall 5:44).

170

Jackson Rosado (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Sr., over Kabb Christensen (Crater) 20-2, Sr. (MD 18-9).

182

James Rowley (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Jr., over Asher Ruchti (Thurston) 11-2, Sr. (TB-1 3-2).

195

Hayden Walters (Crescent Valley) 4-0, So., over Bryce Indell (Willamette) 17-4, Jr. (Fall 4:47).

220

Austin Carter (Redmond) 20-0, Sr., over Vaun Halstead (Thurston) 8-2, So. (Dec 8-5).

285

Riley Godek (Crescent Valley) 4-0, Jr., over Owen Magill (Silverton) 3-1, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

4A at Cascade

Team Scores

Sweet Home 262, La Grande 167, Tillamook 147, Philomath 124, Estacada 122, Siuslaw 101, Junction City 99, Banks 95, Mazama 95, Stayton 73, Hidden Valley 67, Baker 66, Madras 43, Cascade 41, Woodburn 38.5, Ontario 34.5, Elmira 33, Henley 33, North Marion 32, Molalla 31.

Championship Matches

106

Kyle Sieminski (Sweet Home) 6-0, Fr., over Colby Cook (Corbett) 5-1, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

113

Benjamin Hernandez (Philomath) 21-3, So., over Dylan Clark (Henley) 16-2, Fr. (Fall 5:04).

120

Jake Sieminski (Sweet Home) 6-0, So., over Hunter Smith (Banks) 17-1, Jr. (Fall 1:45).

126

Mauro Michel (Stayton) 18-0, Jr., over Dylan Smith (Banks) 16-3, Jr. (Fall 1:00).

132

Evan Potter (Junction City) 16-0, Sr., over Joshua Collins (La Grande) 12-1, So. (Dec 8-4).

138

Braden Carson (La Grande) 14-0, Jr., over Eli Howard (Stayton) 18-2, Jr. (Fall 3:15).

145

Brayden Newport (Sweet Home) 7-0, Jr., over Elijah LaCosse (Siuslaw) 13-5, Sr. (Fall 2:45).

152

Tristan Spencer (Sweet Home) 7-0, Sr., over Carson Henderson (Junction City) 14-2, So. (Fall 1:12).

160

Lance Van Hoose (Cascade) 6-1, Jr., over Jesse Jamison (Sweet Home) 6-2, Jr. (Dec 7-4).

170

Blaise Pindell (Philomath) 22-2, Jr., over Ayden Wolgamott (Elmira) 17-5, Sr. (Dec 6-0).

182

Miquel Niemi (Tillamook) 16-0, Sr., over Reece White (Madras) 15-1, Jr. (Fall 1:04).

195

Gauge Bloomer (Baker) 10-0, Jr., over Jackson Turner (Estacada) 16-4, Jr. (Fall 3:42).

220

Connor Kohn (Philomath) 25-0, Sr., over Christian Newlan (Siuslaw) 11-4, Sr. (Fall 1:35).

285

Bryer Moore (Junction City) 11-0, Sr., over Jaden Martin (Baker) 13-3, Jr. (Dec 8-3).

3A at Redmond

Team Scores

La Pine 149.5, Willamina 107, Rainer 92, Dayton 88, Burns 86, Yamhill Carlton 66, Warrenton 65, Santiam Christian 63, Pleasant Hill 62.5, Harrisburg 62, Taft 49, Sutherlin 43, South Umpqua 42, Vale 42, Scio 39.5.

Championship Matches

106

Tyson Flack (La Pine) 4-1, So., over Hunter Hendricks (Rainer) 12-4, So. (Dec 5-0).

113

Jose Flores (Taft) 14-2, Sr., over Russell Talmadge (Harrisburg) 17-4, Sr. (Dec 7-1).

120

Blake Runion (Amity) 5-0, Sr., over Ethan Peasley (Burns) 12-1, Jr. (MD 12-3).

126

Reily Liesegang (Yamhill Carlton) 13-1, Sr., over Moses Mercier (Willamina) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 2-1).

132

Dylan Mann (La Pine) 12-0, Jr., over Hunter Zeiher (Scio) 4-2, Sr. (Fall 1:35).

138

Tony Cisneros (Dayton) 9-0, Jr., over Jackson O`Connor (Pleasant Hill) 10-6, Jr. (Fall 2:54).

145

Kevin Peasley (Burns) 17-3, Jr., over Jim Larsen (Dayton) 8-4, Jr. (Dec 3-0).

152

Brandon Isaacson (Rainer) 16-1, Sr., over Hunter Kemper (Burns) 22-2, So. (Dec 11-6).

160

Michael Fox (Willamina) 6-0, ., over Ronnie Norton (Vale) 5-3, Jr. (Fall 2:40).

170

Dominick Evans (La Pine) 11-0, So., over Charles Conrad (Pleasant Hill) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 9-6).

182

David Bowlin (Dayton) 10-4, Jr., over Spyre Nelson (Willamina) 5-2, Jr. (Fall 5:59).

195

Chandler Stauss (Harrisburg) 19-0, Sr., over Cajun Simmons (South Umpqua) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 3:52).

220

Korbin Howell (Rainer) 14-2, Sr., over Corey Greenlaw (Willamina) 5-2, Jr. (Dec 10-3).

285

Ethan Russell (Yamhill Carlton) 15-1, Sr., over Sterling Bruce (Rainer) 15-3, Sr. (Fall 3:35).

2A/1A at Sweet Home

Team Scores

Culver 231.5, Pine Eagle 94.5, Central Linn 89, Coquille 76, Toledo 63, Lakeview 60.5, Reedsport 53, Vernonia 47, Illinois Valley 43, Myrtle Point 43, Kennedy 39, Glide 38, Colton 37, Rogue River 37, Elgin 35.

Championship Matches

106

Michael Miller (Illinois Valley) 8-0, Fr., over Aiden Guest (Culver) 7-9, Fr. (Fall 0:48).

113

Brandon DePue (Vernonia) 15-0, Jr., over Debren Sanabria (Culver) 11-1, So. (Dec 4-3).

120

Garrett Burns (Imbler) 13-1, Jr., over Blake Owens (Central Linn) 20-3, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

126

Chase Butner (Pine Eagle) 10-2, Jr., over Brody Piercy (Culver) 15-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4).

132

Aaron Solomon (Reedsport) 16-0, Jr., over Dennak Towne (Glide) 4-2, Jr. (Dec 11-4).

138

Wyatt Jones (Vernonia) 17-0, Sr., over Cutter Tanaka (Pine Eagle) 16-2, Sr. (Dec 5-1).

145

Christian Solomon (Reedsport) 19-0, Sr., over Wyatt Patzke (Lakeview) 17-3, Jr. (Dec 10-7).

152

Anthony Hood (Culver) 15-2, Sr., over Trace Evans (Enterprise) 13-3, Sr. (Dec 10-4).

160

Kaleb Oliver (Oakland) 18-0, Jr., over Joseph Lathrop (Elgin) 10-3, So. (Fall 3:54).

170

Tanner Clark (Siletz Valley) 14-1, Sr., over Isaiah Toomey (Culver) 14-1, Jr. (SV-1 8-6).

182

Morgan Ludwig (Lakeview) 27-2, Jr., over Jace Coe (Heppner) 14-1, Jr. (Dec 5-3).

195

Seth Butler (Pine Eagle) 15-0, Sr., over Nolan Earls (Colton) 20-4, So. (Fall 3:10).

220

Jerett Doman (Crane) 6-0, Sr., over Eduardo Penaloza (Culver) 15-6, Sr. (MD 12-3).

285

Kenneth Johnson (Toledo) 18-0, Sr., over Daniel Herinckx (Rogue River) 23-5, Sr. (Fall 2:00).

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: