Oregon high school track and field bests: Top weekly, season marks for 2021 (final leaders)

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of May 16-22 as well as for the 2021 season

Photo by Taylor Balkom

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21 seconds)

Season – 10.91, Jalen Owens, Sr., Westview, May 22

Weekly – 10.91, Owens, May 22

200 (21.03)

Season – 21.87, Nathan Rider, Jr., North Medford, May 22

Weekly – 21.87, Rider, May 22

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.26, Liam Shores, Sr., Central Catholic, May 22

Weekly – 49.26, Shores, May 22

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:54.25, Vincent Mestler, Sr., Sheldon, May 1

Weekly – 1:55.72, Jordan Henke, Sr., Crescent Valley, May 22

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:50.88, Tyrone Gorze, So., Crater, May 21 (No. 13 all-time)

Weekly – 3:50.88, Gorze, May 21

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:14.71, Charlie Robertson, Sr., Franklin, May 21 (No. 5 all-time)

Weekly – 8:14.71, Robertson, May 21

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.53, Micah Perry, So., Barlow, May 22

Weekly – 14.53, Perry, May 22

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 38.40, Cody Gehrett, Sr., Ridgeview, May 15 (No. 48 all-time)

Weekly – 38.49, Nolan Malcomson, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), May 22

4×100 relay (41.19)

Season – 42.86, Ida B. Wells (Nolan Malcomson, Rolin Griffiths, Jayden Brannan, Koen Kuhn), May 22

Weekly – 42.86, Ida B. Wells, May 22

4×400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:23.11, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Julian Kingery, Greg Neal, Liam Shores), May 22

Weekly – 3:23.11, Central Catholic, May 22

Shot put (73 feet, 5 inches)

Season – 62-5, Noah Culbertson, Sr., Sherwood, April 17 (No. 14 all-time)

Weekly – 61-9, Culbertson, May 22

Discus (237-6)

Season – 192-10, Colton McMaster, Jr., Astoria, May 14 (No. 12 all-time)

Weekly – 176-3, Noah Culbertson, Sr., Sherwood, May 19

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 198-11, Samuel Jennings, Jr., Pendleton, April 30 (No. 49 all-time)

Weekly – 198-7, Asher Krauel, Sr., Sherwood, May 22

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Adam Maxwell, Jr., West Linn, April 28, and Gabriel Burchfield, Sr., Hidden Valley, May 15

Weekly – 6-4, Carter Cook, Sr., Sprague, May 17, and Maxwell, May 22

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 16-0, Aaron Olson, Sr., Lake Oswego, April 28 (T-23rd all-time)

Weekly – 15-6, Olson, May 22

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-8, Rocco Marshall, Jr., Wilsonville, May 22, and Tristan Calkins, Sr., Sweet Home, May 22

Weekly – 22-8, Marshall, May 22, and Calkins, May 22

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 45-9, Nathan Fields, Jr., Churchill, April 14

Weekly – 44-3¾, Devik Chiang, Sr., Grants Pass, May 22

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.67, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21 (No. 2 all-time)

Weekly – 11.68, Brahe-Pedersen, May 22

200 (22.95)

Season – 23.70 Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, May 15 (No. 3 all-time)

Weekly – 24.09, Brahe-Pedersen, May 22

400 (53.93)

Season – 56.57, Camille Lawrence, Sr., Sheldon, May 22 (No. 40 all-time)

Weekly – 56.57, Lawrence, May 22

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:05.66, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 22 (No. 3 all-time)

Weekly – 2:05.66, Foerster, May 22

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:26.06, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 13 (No. 8 all-time)

Weekly – 4:27.93, Foerster, May 19

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:46.89, Anika Thompson, Sr., Junction City, May 22 (No. 15 all-time)

Weekly – 9:46.89, Thompson, May 22

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.19w, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, May 12

Weekly – 14.52, Daniel, May 22

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 43.32, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, May 12

Weekly – 43.36, Daniel, May 22

4×100 relay (46.53)

Season – 47.35, Lake Oswego (Chloe Collier, Josie Donelson, Lauren DeGroot, Mia Brahe-Pedersen), May 22 (No. 4 all-time)

Weekly – 47.35, Lake Oswego, May 22

4×400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:53.09, Oregon City (Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Harley Daniel, Sophia Beckmon), May 15 (No. 11 all-time)

Weekly – 3:54.15, Lake Oswego (Julia Sieber, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Josie Donelson), May 22

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 45-9, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, May 21 (No. 16 all-time)

Weekly – 45-9, Fisher, May 21

Discus (179-7)

Season – 166-10, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, May 22 (No. 2 all-time)

Weekly – 166-10, Fisher, May 22

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 155-1, Kohana Nakato, Sr., Summit, May 22

Weekly – 155-1, Nakato, May 22

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-11, Emma Gates, Jr., Cascade, April 23 (T-4th all-time)

Weekly – 5-6, Gates, May 22

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-8, Sydney McCann, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy, April 14 (T-3rd all-time)

Weekly – 12-6, Dale Thompson, Sr., Sunset, May 19

Long jump (19-10)

Season – 19-8½, Sophia Beckmon, So., Oregon City, May 21 (T-2nd all-time)

Weekly – 19-8½, Beckmon, May 21

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 38-5¾, Anika Sukumar, So., West Linn, May 22 (No. 22 all-time)

Weekly – 38-5¾, Sukumar, May 22

w — wind-aided

Complete all-time top 50 lists

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: