Oregon high school track and field bests: Top weekly, season marks for 2021

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of May 9-15 as well as for the 2021 season (through May 15)

Photo by Taylor Balkom

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21 seconds)

Season – 10.95, Aidan Kindt, Jr., Mazama, May 15

Weekly – 10.95, Kindt, May 15

200 (21.03)

Season – 22.05, Nathan Rider, Jr., North Medford, May 12

Weekly – 22.05, Rider, May 12

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.57, Liam Shores, Sr., Central Catholic, May 15

Weekly – 49.57, Shores, May 15

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:54.25, Vincent Mestler, Sr., Sheldon, May 1

Weekly – 1:55.90, Charlie North, Jr., Franklin, May 12

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:53.08, Charlie Robertson, Sr., Franklin, April 30

Weekly – 3:58.57, Caleb Lakeman, Jr., Tualatin, May 15

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:18.89, Cameron Stein, Sr., Ashland, May 1

Weekly – 8:25.48, Michael Maiorano, Jr., South Medford, May 15

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.82, Nolan Malcomson, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), April 14, and Cody Gehrett, Sr., Ridgeview, May 15

Weekly – 14.82, Gehrett, May 15

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 38.40, Cody Gehrett, Sr., Ridgeview, May 15

Weekly – 38.40, Gehrett, May 15

4×100 relay (41.19)

Season – 43.27, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Marcus Dillard, Liam Shores, Xavier Simpson), April 30

Weekly – 43.34, Roseburg (Jackson Bartlett, Colton Marsters, Keanu Christner, Landyn Dupper), May 12

4×400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:26.47, Ida B. Wells (Nolan Malcomson, Noah Nelson, Aaron Pinney, Giuliano Scasso), May 1

Weekly – 3:26.86, Central Catholic (Greg Neal, Julian Kingery, Xavier Simpson, Liam Shores), May 15

Shot put (73 feet, 5 inches)

Season – 62-5, Noah Culbertson, Sr., Sherwood, April 17

Weekly – 58-1½, Kobe Johnson, Sr., Thurston, May 15

Discus (237-6)

Season – 192-10, Colton McMaster, Jr., Astoria, May 14

Weekly – 192-10, McMaster, May 14

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 198-11, Samuel Jennings, Jr., Pendleton, April 30

Weekly – 198-4, Jennings, May 15

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Adam Maxwell, Jr., West Linn, April 28, and Gabriel Burchfield, Sr., Hidden Valley, May 15

Weekly – 6-7, Burchfield, May 15

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 16-0, Aaron Olson, Sr., Lake Oswego, April 28

Weekly – 15-6, Olson, May 15

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-5½, Tristan Calkins, Sr., Sweet Home, May 15

Weekly – 22-5½, Calkins, May 15

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 45-9, Nathan Fields, Jr., Churchill, April 14

Weekly – 44-2¾, Devik Chiang, Sr., Grants Pass, May 12

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.67, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21

Weekly – 11.76, Brahe-Pedersen, May 15

200 (22.95)

Season – 23.70 Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, May 15

Weekly – 23.70, Brahe-Pedersen, May 15

400 (53.93)

Season – 56.67, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 8

Weekly – 57.58, Olivia Iverson, Jr., West Linn, May 15

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:07.44, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 5

Weekly – 2:16.63, Kate Cheldelin, Fr., West Linn, May 15

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:26.06, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 13

Weekly – 4:26.06, Foerster, May 13

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:53.34, Anika Thompson, Sr., Junction City, May 7

Weekly – 9:57.76, Thompson, May 15

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.19w, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, May 15

Weekly – 14.19w, Daniel, May 15

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 43.32, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, May 15

Weekly – 43.32, Daniel, May 15

4×100 relay (46.53)

Season – 47.63, Lake Oswego (Chloe Collier, Josie Donelson, Lauren DeGroot, Mia Brahe-Pedersen), May 15

Weekly – 47.63, Lake Oswego, May 15

4×400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:53.09, Oregon City (Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Harley Daniel, Sophia Beckmon), May 15

Weekly – 3:53.09, Oregon City, May 15

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 45-1½, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Weekly – 44-9, Fisher, May 15

Discus (179-7)

Season – 166-0, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, May 15

Weekly – 166-0, Fisher, May 15

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 151-5, Kohana Nakato, Sr., Summit, May 5

Weekly – 145-9, Nakato, May 12

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-11, Emma Gates, Jr., Cascade, April 23

Weekly – 5-10, DeShanae Norman, Jr., Gladstone, May 15

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-8, Sydney McCann, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy, April 14

Weekly – 12-2, Reanna Maroon, Sr., Barlow, May 15

Long jump (19-10)

Season – 19-5½, Sophia Beckmon, So., Oregon City, May 7

Weekly – 19-3, Beckmon, May 15

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 38-0½, Jadyn Vermillion, Sr., Sutherlin, May 12

Weekly – 38-0½, Vermillion, May 12

w — wind-aided

Complete all-time top 50 lists

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: