Oregon high school track and field bests: Top weekly, season marks for 2021

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of May 2-8 as well as for the 2021 season (through May 8)

Photo by Taylor Balkom

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21 seconds)

Season – 11.01, Landyn Dupper, Jr., Roseburg, May 5

Weekly – 11.01, Dupper, May 5

200 (21.03)

Season – 22.22, Nathan Rider, Jr., North Medford, April 21

Weekly – 22.53, Liam Shores, Sr., Central Catholic, May 4

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.72, Liam Shores, Sr., Central Catholic, April 23

Weekly – 49.88, Tyce Chaney, Jr., West Salem, May 3

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:54.25, Vincent Mestler, Sr., Sheldon, May 1

Weekly – 1:57.71, Oscar Roering, Sr., South Eugene, May 8

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:53.08, Charlie Robertson, Sr., Franklin, April 30

Weekly – 3:59.38, Jeffery Rogers, Jr., Sherwood, May 7

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:18.89, Cameron Stein, Sr., Ashland, May 1

Weekly – 8:29.37, Mateo Althouse, Sr., Lincoln, May 7

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.82, Nolan Malcomson, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), April 14

Weekly – 15.04, Micah Perry, So., Barlow, May 8

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 39.79, Cody Gehrett, Sr., Ridgeview, May 8

Weekly – 39.79, Gehrett, May 8

4×100 relay (41.19)

Season – 43.27, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Marcus Dillard, Liam Shores, Xavier Simpson), April 30

Weekly – 43.75, Ida B. Wells (Rolin Griffiths, Jayden Brannan, Koen Kuhn, Nolan Malcomson), May 5

4×400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:26.47, Ida B. Wells (Nolan Malcomson, Noah Nelson, Aaron Pinney, Giuliano Scasso), May 1

Weekly – 3:26.71, Sherwood (Ethan Sturdivant, Jeffery Rogers, Dayvon Sanders, Charles Verkamp), May 7

Shot put (73 feet, 5 inches)

Season – 62-5, Noah Culbertson, Sr., Sherwood, April 17

Weekly – 61-0, Culbertson, May 8

Discus (237-6)

Season – 176-8, Aiden Paul, Sr., West Albany, May 6

Weekly – 176-8, Paul, May 6

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 198-11, Samuel Jennings, Jr., Pendleton, April 30

Weekly – 186-5, Akseli Mende, Sr., Ida B. Wells, May 5, and Tanner Brewster, Sr., Sandy, May 4

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Adam Maxwell, Jr., West Linn, April 28

Weekly – 6-6, Maxwell, May 5, and Miles Grant, Sr., Catlin Gabel, May 4

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 16-0, Aaron Olson, Sr., Lake Oswego, April 28

Weekly – 15-6, Olson, May 5

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-2¾, Jacob Trone, Sr., Churchill, April 22

Weekly – 22-0½, Owen Hawley, Sr., Newberg, May 7

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 45-9, Nathan Fields, Jr., Churchill, April 14

Weekly – 44-1, Owen Hawley, Sr., Newberg, May 7

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.67, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21

Weekly – 11.86, Brahe-Pedersen, May 5

200 (22.95)

Season – 24.09, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21

Weekly – 24.32, Brahe-Pedersen, May 5

400 (53.93)

Season – 57.29, Camille Lawrence, Sr., Sheldon, May 8

Weekly – 57.29, Lawrence, May 8

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:07.44, Chloe Foerster, Jr., Jesuit, May 5

Weekly – 2:07.44, Foerster, May 5

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:39.91, Magdalene Williams, Jr., Summit, May 5

Weekly – 4:39.91, Williams, May 5

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:53.34, Anika Thompson, Sr., Junction City, May 7

Weekly – 9:53.34, Thompson, May 7

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.54, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, May 5

Weekly – 14.54, Daniel, May 5

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 44.26, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, April 14

Weekly – 44.52, Daniel, May 7

4×100 relay (46.53)

Season – 48.02, Lake Oswego (Chloe Collier, Josie Donelson, Lauren DeGroot, Mia Brahe-Pedersen), May 5

Weekly – 48.02, Lake Oswego, May 5

4×400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:56.97, Oregon City (Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Harley Daniel, Sophia Beckmon), April 28

Weekly – 3:57.76, Oregon City (Lugo, Leisure, Daniel, Beckmon), May 7

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 45-1½, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Weekly – 44-0½, Fisher, May 7

Discus (179-7)

Season – 165-3, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Weekly – 154-7, Fisher, May 7

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 151-5, Kohana Nakato, Sr., Summit, May 5

Weekly – 151-5, Nakato, May 5

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-11, Emma Gates, Jr., Cascade, April 23

Weekly – 5-10, Gates, May 5

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-8, Sydney McCann, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy, April 14

Weekly – 12-5, McCann, May 5

Long jump (19-10)

Season – 19-5½, Sophia Beckmon, So., Oregon City, May 7

Weekly – 19-5½, Beckmon, May 7

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 37-10, Anika Sukumar, So., West Linn, May 5

Weekly – 37-10, Sukumar, May 5

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: