Oregon high school track and field bests: Top weekly, season marks for 2021

A look at the best marks posted in Oregon high school track and field for the week of April 25-May 1 as well as for the 2021 season (through May 1)

Photo by Taylor Balkom

(state record in parentheses)

BOYS

100 meters (10.21 seconds)

Season – 11.07, Austin Stampflee, So., Glencoe, April 21, and Landyn Dupper, Jr., Roseburg, April 27

Weekly – 11.07, Dupper, April 27

200 (21.03)

Season – 22.22, Nathan Rider, Jr., North Medford, April 21

Weekly – 22.29, Aidan Vanderhoof, Sr., North Medford, April 28

400 (46.47)

Season – 49.72, Liam Shores, Sr., Central Catholic, April 23

Weekly – 49.85, Colin Quinn, Sr., McDaniel (formerly Madison), April 28

800 (1:47.68)

Season – 1:54.25, Vincent Mestler, Sr., Sheldon, May 1

Weekly – 1:54.25, Mestler, May 1

1500 (3:45.3)

Season – 3:55.53, Cameron Stein, Sr., Ashland, April 24

Weekly – 3:56.44, Giuliano Scasso, Sr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), May 1

3000 (8:03.67)

Season – 8:18.89, Cameron Stein, Sr., Ashland, May 1

Weekly – 8:18.89, Stein, May 1

110 hurdles (13.73)

Season – 14.82, Nolan Malcomson, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), April 14

Weekly – 15.06, Malcomson, May 1, and Micah Perry, So., Barlow, April 30

300 hurdles (36.10)

Season – 40.34, Nolan Malcomson, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), April 21

Weekly – 41.51, Nathan Fields, Jr., Churchill, May 1

4×100 relay (41.19)

Season – 43.27, Central Catholic (Stryder Todd-Fields, Marcus Dillard, Liam Shores, Xavier Simpson), April 30

Weekly – 43.27, Central Catholic, April 30

4×400 relay (3:16.82)

Season – 3:26.47, Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson) (Nolan Malcomson, Noah Nelson, Aaron Pinney, Giuliano Scasso), May 1

Weekly – 3:26.47, Ida B. Wells, May 1

Shot put (73 feet, 5 inches)

Season – 62-5, Noah Culbertson, Sr., Sherwood, April 17

Weekly – 61-8, Culbertson, April 28

Discus (237-6)

Season – 175-5, Aiden Paul, Sr., West Albany, April 15

Weekly – 175-3, Paul, April 29

Javelin (255-4)

Season – 198-11, Samuel Jennings, Jr., Pendleton, April 30

Weekly – 198-11, Jennings, April 30

High jump (7-3½)

Season – 6-7, Adam Maxwell, Jr., West Linn, April 28

Weekly – 6-7, Maxwell, April 28

Pole vault (18-3)

Season – 16-0, Aaron Olson, Sr., Lake Oswego, April 28

Weekly – 16-0, Olson, April 28

Long jump (25-3¼)

Season – 22-2¾, Jacob Trone, Sr., Churchill, April 22

Weekly – 22-2, Trone, May 1

Triple jump (51-0)

Season – 44-6½, Nathan Fields, Jr., Churchill, May 1

Weekly – 44-6½, Fields, May 1

GIRLS

100 meters (11.30)

Season – 11.67, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21

Weekly – 11.94, Brahe-Pedersen, April 28

200 (22.95)

Season – 24.09, Mia Brahe-Pedersen, Fr., Lake Oswego, April 21

Weekly – 24.69, Brahe-Pedersen, April 28

400 (53.93)

Season – 58.65, Kate Cheldelin, Fr., West Linn, April 21

Weekly – 59.15, Camille Lawrence, Sr., Sheldon, April 27

800 (2:03.02)

Season – 2:08.45, Magdalene Williams, Jr., Summit, April 21

Weekly – 2:12.65, Molly Grant, Sr., Jesuit, April 29

1500 (4:14.11)

Season – 4:40.45, Anika Thompson, Sr., Junction City, April 30

Weekly – 4:40.45, Thompson, April 30

3000 (9:24.86)

Season – 9:54.96, Anika Thompson, Sr., Junction City, April 20

Weekly – 10:11.15, Charlotte Richman, Jr., Ida B. Wells (formerly Wilson), April 28

100 hurdles (13.57)

Season – 14.57, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, April 28

Weekly – 14.57, Daniel, April 28

300 hurdles (42.58)

Season – 44.26, Harley Daniel, Jr., Oregon City, April 14

Weekly – 45.72, Joley Sproul, Sr., Sherwood, April 28

4×100 relay (46.53)

Season – 48.37, Lake Oswego (Chloe Collier, Josie Donelson, Riley Ha, Mia Brahe-Pedersen), April 28

Weekly – 48.37, Lake Oswego, April 28

4×400 relay (3:49.97)

Season – 3:56.97, Oregon City (Samara Lugo, Grace Leasure, Harley Daniel, Sophia Beckmon), April 28

Weekly – 3:56.97, Oregon City, April 28

Shot put (52-7)

Season – 45-1½, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Weekly – 45-1½, Fisher, April 28

Discus (179-7)

Season – 165-3, Kaiah Fisher, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Weekly – 165-3, Fisher, April 28

Javelin (181-2)

Season – 147-6, Isabelle Esler, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy, May 1

Weekly – 147-6, Esler, May 1

High jump (6-1)

Season – 5-11, Emma Gates, Jr., Cascade, April 23

Weekly – 5-10, Gates, May 1

Pole vault (13-0)

Season – 12-8, Sydney McCann, Sr., St. Mary’s Academy, April 14

Weekly – 12-3, Dale Thompson, Sr., Sunset, April 29

Long jump (19-10)

Season – 18-9, Sophia Beckmon, So., Oregon City, April 14

Weekly – 18-4½, DeShanae Norman, Jr., Gladstone, April 29

Triple jump (40-7¼)

Season – 36-10¾, Anika Sukumar, So., West Linn, April 14

Weekly – 36-10½, Jaaden Steele, Sr., Hidden Valley, April 28

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: