Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 5?

Jesuit or Sunset? Tigard or Tualatin? Lakeridge or Lake Oswego? Newberg or Mountainside? North Medford or South Medford? Jefferson or Grant? Clackamas or Central Catholic? Canby or Wilsonville? West Albany or Silverton? Marshfield or Marist Catholic?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 5 high school football matchups, as well as several others. 

Agree or disagree with our picks?

Check out our complete high school football preview here, including team previews, player rankings, offensive/defensive player of the year candidates and more. 

Our Week 4 predictions: How’d we do?

Week 4 recap: Friday | Saturday

Photo by Ken Waz

Jesuit at Sunset

JD Humburg: Jesuit      

René Ferrán: Jesuit     

Dan Brood: Jesuit     

Bob Lundeberg: Sunset     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jesuit     

Taylor Balkom: Sunset     

Michele Bunch: Sunset     

Leon Neuschwander: Sunset     

Beaverton at Westview

JD Humburg: Beaverton     

René Ferrán: Westview     

Dan Brood: Westview     

Bob Lundeberg: Westview     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Westview     

Taylor Balkom: Beaverton     

Michele Bunch: Westview     

Leon Neuschwander: Westview     

Liberty at Sherwood

JD Humburg: Sherwood     

René Ferrán: Sherwood     

Dan Brood: Sherwood     

Bob Lundeberg: Sherwood     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sherwood     

Taylor Balkom: Sherwood     

Michele Bunch: Sherwood     

Leon Neuschwander: Sherwood     

McMinnville at Glencoe

JD Humburg: Glencoe     

René Ferrán: Glencoe     

Dan Brood: Glencoe     

Bob Lundeberg: Glencoe     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Glencoe     

Taylor Balkom: Glencoe     

Michele Bunch: Glencoe     

Leon Neuschwander: Glencoe     

West Linn at Oregon City

JD Humburg: West Linn     

René Ferrán: West Linn     

Dan Brood: West Linn     

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn     

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Linn      

Taylor Balkom: West Linn     

Michele Bunch: West Linn     

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn     

Tigard at Tualatin

JD Humburg: Tualatin     

René Ferrán: Tualatin     

Dan Brood: Tualatin     

Bob Lundeberg: Tualatin     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tigard     

Taylor Balkom: Tigard     

Michele Bunch: Tualatin     

Leon Neuschwander: Tualatin   

Lakeridge at Lake Oswego

JD Humburg: Lake Oswego      

René Ferrán: Lakeridge     

Dan Brood: Lake Oswego     

Bob Lundeberg: Lakeridge     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lake Oswego     

Taylor Balkom: Lakeridge     

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego     

Leon Neuschwander: Lake Oswego     

Sprague at South Salem

JD Humburg: Sprague     

René Ferrán: Sprague     

Dan Brood: Sprague     

Bob Lundeberg: Sprague     

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Salem     

Taylor Balkom: Sprague     

Michele Bunch: Sprague     

Leon Neuschwander: Sprague   

Bend at Summit

JD Humburg: Summit     

René Ferrán: Summit     

Dan Brood: Summit     

Bob Lundeberg: Summit     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Summit     

Taylor Balkom: Summit     

Michele Bunch: Summit     

Leon Neuschwander: Summit   

North Medford at South Medford

JD Humburg: North Medford     

René Ferrán: South Medford     

Dan Brood: North Medford     

Bob Lundeberg: North Medford     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Medford     

Taylor Balkom: South Medford     

Michele Bunch: South Medford     

Leon Neuschwander: North Medford   

Sheldon at Thurston

JD Humburg: Sheldon     

René Ferrán: Sheldon     

Dan Brood: Sheldon     

Bob Lundeberg: Sheldon     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Thurston     

Taylor Balkom: Thurston     

Michele Bunch: Thurston     

Leon Neuschwander: Sheldon   

Eagle Point at Grants Pass

JD Humburg: Grants Pass   

René Ferrán: Grants Pass     

Dan Brood: Grants Pass     

Bob Lundeberg: Grants Pass     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Grants Pass     

Taylor Balkom: Grants Pass     

Michele Bunch: Grants Pass     

Leon Neuschwander: Grants Pass     

McNary at North Salem

JD Humburg: McNary     

René Ferrán: North Salem     

Dan Brood: McNary     

Bob Lundeberg: McNary     

Rockne Andrew Roll: McNary     

Taylor Balkom: McNary     

Michele Bunch: McNary     

Leon Neuschwander: North Salem   

McKay at West Salem

JD Humburg: West Salem     

René Ferrán: West Salem     

Dan Brood: West Salem     

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem     

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Salem     

Taylor Balkom: West Salem     

Michele Bunch: West Salem     

Leon Neuschwander: West Salem   

Mountain View at Ridgeview

JD Humburg: Mountain View     

René Ferrán: Mountain View     

Dan Brood: Mountain View     

Bob Lundeberg: Mountain View     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Mountain View     

Taylor Balkom: Mountain View     

Michele Bunch: Ridgeview     

Leon Neuschwander: Mountain View     

Madison at Century

JD Humburg: Century     

René Ferrán: Century     

Dan Brood: Century     

Bob Lundeberg: Madison     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Century     

Taylor Balkom: Century     

Michele Bunch: Century     

Leon Neuschwander: Century   

Crater at Roseburg

JD Humburg: Crater      

René Ferrán: Crater     

Dan Brood: Crater     

Bob Lundeberg: Crater     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crater     

Taylor Balkom: Crater     

Michele Bunch: Roseburg     

Leon Neuschwander: Crater   

Newberg at Mountainside

JD Humburg: Newberg     

René Ferrán: Newberg     

Dan Brood: Mountainside     

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Mountainside     

Taylor Balkom: Newberg     

Michele Bunch: Newberg     

Leon Neuschwander: Newberg   

Cleveland at Wilson

JD Humburg: Wilson      

René Ferrán: Wilson     

Dan Brood: Wilson     

Bob Lundeberg: Wilson     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Wilson     

Taylor Balkom: Wilson     

Michele Bunch: Wilson     

Leon Neuschwander: Wilson     

Roosevelt vs. Lincoln

JD Humburg: Lincoln      

René Ferrán: Lincoln     

Dan Brood: Lincoln     

Bob Lundeberg: Lincoln     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lincoln     

Taylor Balkom: Roosevelt     

Michele Bunch: Lincoln     

Leon Neuschwander: Roosevelt     

Jefferson vs. Grant

JD Humburg: Grant      

René Ferrán: Grant     

Dan Brood: Grant     

Bob Lundeberg: Grant     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Grant     

Taylor Balkom: Jefferson     

Michele Bunch: Jefferson     

Leon Neuschwander: Jefferson   

Central Catholic at Clackamas

JD Humburg: Central Catholic     

René Ferrán: Central Catholic     

Dan Brood: Central Catholic     

Bob Lundeberg: Central Catholic     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Central Catholic     

Taylor Balkom: Central Catholic     

Michele Bunch: Clackamas     

Leon Neuschwander: Central Catholic     

Barlow at Reynolds

JD Humburg: Reynolds     

René Ferrán: Reynolds     

Dan Brood: Barlow     

Bob Lundeberg: Barlow     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Barlow     

Taylor Balkom: Reynolds     

Michele Bunch: Reynolds     

Leon Neuschwander: Reynolds     

Aloha at Franklin

JD Humburg: Aloha      

René Ferrán: Aloha     

Dan Brood: Aloha     

Bob Lundeberg: Aloha     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Aloha     

Taylor Balkom: Franklin     

Michele Bunch: Franklin     

Leon Neuschwander: Aloha   

Parkrose at Centennial

JD Humburg: Centennial     

René Ferrán: Parkrose     

Dan Brood: Centennial     

Bob Lundeberg: Centennial     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Centennial     

Taylor Balkom: Parkrose     

Michele Bunch: Centennial     

Leon Neuschwander: Centennial   

The Dalles at Hood River Valley

JD Humburg: Hood River Valley     

René Ferrán: The Dalles     

Dan Brood: The Dalles     

Bob Lundeberg: Hood River Valley     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Hood River Valley     

Taylor Balkom: Hood River Valley     

Michele Bunch: Hood River Valley     

Leon Neuschwander: Hood River Valley     

Scappoose at St. Helens

JD Humburg: Scappoose     

René Ferrán: Scappoose     

Dan Brood: Scappoose     

Bob Lundeberg: Scappoose     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Scappoose     

Taylor Balkom: Scappoose     

Michele Bunch: Scappoose

Leon Neuschwander: Scappoose   

Hillsboro at Forest Grove

JD Humburg: Hillsboro     

René Ferrán: Hillsboro     

Dan Brood: Hillsboro     

Bob Lundeberg: Hillsboro     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Hillsboro     

Taylor Balkom: Hillsboro     

Michele Bunch: Hillsboro     

Leon Neuschwander: Hillsboro     

Canby at Wilsonville

JD Humburg: Wilsonville     

René Ferrán: Wilsonville     

Dan Brood: Wilsonville     

Bob Lundeberg: Wilsonville     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Wilsonville     

Taylor Balkom: Canby     

Michele Bunch: Wilsonville     

Leon Neuschwander: Wilsonville     

Central at Corvallis

JD Humburg: Corvallis     

René Ferrán: Central     

Dan Brood: Corvallis     

Bob Lundeberg: Corvallis     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Corvallis     

Taylor Balkom: Corvallis     

Michele Bunch: Corvallis     

Leon Neuschwander: Corvallis     

West Albany at Silverton

JD Humburg: West Albany     

René Ferrán: Silverton     

Dan Brood: Silverton     

Bob Lundeberg: Silverton     

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Albany     

Taylor Balkom: West Albany     

Michele Bunch: West Albany     

Leon Neuschwander: West Albany   

South Albany at Dallas

JD Humburg: Dallas     

René Ferrán: Dallas     

Dan Brood: Dallas     

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas     

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Albany     

Taylor Balkom: Dallas     

Michele Bunch: Dallas     

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas   

Willamette at Churchill

JD Humburg: Churchill     

René Ferrán: Churchill     

Dan Brood: Willamette     

Bob Lundeberg: Willamette     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Churchill     

Taylor Balkom: Willamette     

Michele Bunch: Churchill     

Leon Neuschwander: Churchill     

North Bend at Lebanon

JD Humburg: Lebanon      

René Ferrán: North Bend     

Dan Brood: Lebanon     

Bob Lundeberg: Lebanon     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lebanon     

Taylor Balkom: Lebanon     

Michele Bunch: North Bend     

Leon Neuschwander: Lebanon     

Hidden Valley at Henley

JD Humburg: Hidden Valley     

René Ferrán: Hidden Valley     

Dan Brood: Hidden Valley     

Bob Lundeberg: Hidden Valley     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Henley     

Taylor Balkom: Hidden Valley     

Michele Bunch: Henley     

Leon Neuschwander: Hidden Valley     

Springfield at North Eugene

JD Humburg: North Eugene     

René Ferrán: North Eugene     

Dan Brood: North Eugene     

Bob Lundeberg: North Eugene     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Springfield     

Taylor Balkom: North Eugene     

Michele Bunch: Springfield     

Leon Neuschwander: Springfield     

Baker at Pendleton

JD Humburg: Pendleton     

René Ferrán: Pendleton     

Dan Brood: Pendleton     

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Pendleton     

Taylor Balkom: Pendleton     

Michele Bunch: Baker     

Leon Neuschwander: Pendleton     

Redmond at La Salle Prep

JD Humburg: La Salle Prep     

René Ferrán: La Salle Prep     

Dan Brood: La Salle Prep     

Bob Lundeberg: Redmond     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Redmond     

Taylor Balkom: Redmond     

Michele Bunch: Redmond     

Leon Neuschwander: La Salle Prep     

South Umpqua at Crescent Valley

JD Humburg: Crescent Valley     

René Ferrán: Crescent Valley     

Dan Brood: Crescent Valley     

Bob Lundeberg: South Umpqua     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crescent Valley     

Taylor Balkom: Crescent Valley     

Michele Bunch: Crescent Valley     

Leon Neuschwander: South Umpqua     

Astoria at Seaside

JD Humburg: Seaside     

René Ferrán: Seaside     

Dan Brood: Seaside     

Bob Lundeberg: Seaside     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Seaside     

Taylor Balkom: Seaside     

Michele Bunch: Seaside     

Leon Neuschwander: Seaside     

Banks at Tillamook

JD Humburg: Banks     

René Ferrán: Banks     

Dan Brood: Banks     

Bob Lundeberg: Banks     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Banks     

Taylor Balkom: Banks     

Michele Bunch: Banks     

Leon Neuschwander: Banks   

North Marion at Molalla

JD Humburg: North Marion     

René Ferrán: North Marion     

Dan Brood: North Marion     

Bob Lundeberg: North Marion     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Marion     

Taylor Balkom: North Marion     

Michele Bunch: Molalla     

Leon Neuschwander: North Marion     

Crook County at Estacada

JD Humburg: Estacada     

René Ferrán: Estacada     

Dan Brood: Estacada     

Bob Lundeberg: Estacada     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crook County     

Taylor Balkom: Estacada     

Michele Bunch: Estacada     

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County     

Gladstone at Madras

JD Humburg: Gladstone     

René Ferrán: Gladstone     

Dan Brood: Gladstone     

Bob Lundeberg: Gladstone     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Gladstone     

Taylor Balkom: Gladstone     

Michele Bunch: Gladstone     

Leon Neuschwander: Gladstone     

Sweet Home at Cascade

JD Humburg: Cascade     

René Ferrán: Cascade     

Dan Brood: Cascade     

Bob Lundeberg: Cascade     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Cascade     

Taylor Balkom: Cascade     

Michele Bunch: Cascade     

Leon Neuschwander: Cascade     

Phoenix at North Valley

JD Humburg: North Valley     

René Ferrán: North Valley     

Dan Brood: North Valley     

Bob Lundeberg: North Valley     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Valley     

Taylor Balkom: North Valley     

Michele Bunch: North Valley     

Leon Neuschwander: North Valley     

Klamath Union at Mazama

JD Humburg: Mazama     

René Ferrán: Mazama     

Dan Brood: Mazama     

Bob Lundeberg: Mazama     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Mazama      

Taylor Balkom: Mazama     

Michele Bunch: Mazama     

Leon Neuschwander: Mazama     

La Grande at Ontario

JD Humburg: La Grande     

René Ferrán: La Grande     

Dan Brood: La Grande     

Bob Lundeberg: La Grande     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Ontario     

Taylor Balkom: La Grande     

Michele Bunch: La Grande     

Leon Neuschwander: La Grande     

Vale at Nyssa

JD Humburg: Nyssa      

René Ferrán: Vale     

Dan Brood: Vale     

Bob Lundeberg: Vale     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Nyssa     

Taylor Balkom: Vale     

Michele Bunch: Nyssa     

Leon Neuschwander: Nyssa   

Elmira at Woodburn

JD Humburg: Elmira     

René Ferrán: Woodburn     

Dan Brood: Woodburn     

Bob Lundeberg: Woodburn     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Woodburn     

Taylor Balkom: Elmira     

Michele Bunch: Woodburn     

Leon Neuschwander: Woodburn     

Taft at Newport

JD Humburg: Newport     

René Ferrán: Newport     

Dan Brood: Newport     

Bob Lundeberg: Newport     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Newport     

Taylor Balkom: Taft     

Michele Bunch: Newport     

Leon Neuschwander: Taft   

McLoughlin at Weston-McEwen

JD Humburg: Weston-McEwen     

René Ferrán: McLoughlin     

Dan Brood: Weston-McEwen     

Bob Lundeberg: McLoughlin     

Rockne Andrew Roll: McLoughlin     

Taylor Balkom: Weston-McEwen     

Michele Bunch: Weston-McEwen     

Leon Neuschwander: Weston-McEwen     

Marshfield at Marist Catholic

JD Humburg: Marist Catholic     

René Ferrán: Marist Catholic     

Dan Brood: Marist Catholic     

Bob Lundeberg: Marist Catholic     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Marist Catholic     

Taylor Balkom: Marshfield     

Michele Bunch: Marist Catholic     

Leon Neuschwander: Marist Catholic     

Stayton at Philomath

JD Humburg: Stayton     

René Ferrán: Philomath     

Dan Brood: Stayton     

Bob Lundeberg: Stayton     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Stayton     

Taylor Balkom: Philomath     

Michele Bunch: Philomath     

Leon Neuschwander: Stayton     

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 4 football recap:

Friday | Saturday

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: