Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 4?

West Linn or Lake Oswego? Jesuit or Mountainside? Tigard or Lakeridge? Tualatin or Oregon City? Central Catholic or Grant? West Salem or McNary? Scappoose or Canby? North Bend or Marshfield?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 4 high school football matchups, as well as several others. 

Agree or disagree with our picks?

Check out our complete high school football preview here, including team previews, player rankings, offensive/defensive player of the year candidates and more. 

Our Week 3 predictions: How’d we do?

Week 3 recap: Friday | Saturday

Photo by Taylor Balkom

Mountainside at Jesuit

JD Humburg: Mountainside     

René Ferrán: Mountainside     

Dan Brood: Mountainside     

Bob Lundeberg: Jesuit     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jesuit     

Taylor Balkom: Mountainside     

Michele Bunch: Jesuit     

Leon Neuschwander: Mountainside     

Southridge at Aloha

JD Humburg: Aloha     

René Ferrán: Aloha     

Dan Brood: Aloha     

Bob Lundeberg: Aloha     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Southridge     

Taylor Balkom: Aloha     

Michele Bunch: Aloha     

Leon Neuschwander: Southridge     

Sunset at Beaverton

JD Humburg: Sunset     

René Ferrán: Sunset     

Dan Brood: Sunset     

Bob Lundeberg: Sunset     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sunset     

Taylor Balkom: Sunset     

Michele Bunch: Sunset     

Leon Neuschwander: Beaverton     

Glencoe at Sherwood

JD Humburg: Sherwood     

René Ferrán: Sherwood     

Dan Brood: Sherwood     

Bob Lundeberg: Sherwood     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sherwood     

Taylor Balkom: Sherwood     

Michele Bunch: Sherwood     

Leon Neuschwander: Sherwood     

McMinnville at Newberg

JD Humburg: Newberg     

René Ferrán: Newberg     

Dan Brood: Newberg     

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Newberg     

Taylor Balkom: Newberg     

Michele Bunch: Newberg     

Leon Neuschwander: Newberg     

Century at Liberty

JD Humburg: Century     

René Ferrán: Century     

Dan Brood: Century     

Bob Lundeberg: Century     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Liberty     

Taylor Balkom: Century     

Michele Bunch: Century     

Leon Neuschwander: Liberty     

Clackamas at Sandy

JD Humburg: Clackamas     

René Ferrán: Clackamas     

Dan Brood: Clackamas     

Bob Lundeberg: Clackamas     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Clackamas     

Taylor Balkom: Clackamas     

Michele Bunch: Clackamas     

Leon Neuschwander: Clackamas     

Lake Oswego at West Linn

JD Humburg: West Linn     

René Ferrán: West Linn     

Dan Brood: West Linn     

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lake Oswego     

Taylor Balkom: West Linn     

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego     

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn     

Tigard at Lakeridge

JD Humburg: Lakeridge     

René Ferrán: Lakeridge     

Dan Brood: Tigard     

Bob Lundeberg: Tigard     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tigard     

Taylor Balkom: Tigard     

Michele Bunch: Tigard     

Leon Neuschwander: Lakeridge     

Tualatin at Oregon City

JD Humburg: Tualatin     

René Ferrán: Tualatin     

Dan Brood: Tualatin     

Bob Lundeberg: Tualatin     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Oregon City     

Taylor Balkom: Oregon City     

Michele Bunch: Tualatin     

Leon Neuschwander: Tualatin     

McNary at West Salem

JD Humburg: West Salem     

René Ferrán: West Salem     

Dan Brood: West Salem     

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem     

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Salem     

Taylor Balkom: West Salem     

Michele Bunch: West Salem     

Leon Neuschwander: McNary     

Summit at Mountain View

JD Humburg: Mountain View     

René Ferrán: Mountain View     

Dan Brood: Mountain View     

Bob Lundeberg: Mountain View     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Summit     

Taylor Balkom: Mountain View     

Michele Bunch: Mountain View     

Leon Neuschwander: Summit     

South Medford at Grants Pass

JD Humburg: Grants Pass     

René Ferrán: South Medford     

Dan Brood: Grants Pass     

Bob Lundeberg: Grants Pass     

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Medford     

Taylor Balkom: Grants Pass     

Michele Bunch: South Medford     

Leon Neuschwander: South Medford     

Roseburg at North Medford

JD Humburg: North Medford     

René Ferrán: North Medford     

Dan Brood: North Medford     

Bob Lundeberg: North Medford     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Medford     

Taylor Balkom: North Medford     

Michele Bunch: North Medford     

Leon Neuschwander: North Medford     

Sprague at McKay

JD Humburg: Sprague     

René Ferrán: Sprague     

Dan Brood: Sprague     

Bob Lundeberg: Sprague     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sprague     

Taylor Balkom: Sprague     

Michele Bunch: Sprague     

Leon Neuschwander: Sprague     

North Salem at South Salem

JD Humburg: South Salem     

René Ferrán: South Salem     

Dan Brood: South Salem     

Bob Lundeberg: South Salem     

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Salem     

Taylor Balkom: South Salem     

Michele Bunch: South Salem     

Leon Neuschwander: South Salem     

Sheldon at Churchill

JD Humburg: Sheldon     

René Ferrán: Sheldon     

Dan Brood: Sheldon     

Bob Lundeberg: Sheldon     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Churchill     

Taylor Balkom: Churchill     

Michele Bunch: Sheldon     

Leon Neuschwander: Sheldon     

Madison at Parkrose

JD Humburg: Parkrose     

René Ferrán: Parkrose     

Dan Brood: Madison     

Bob Lundeberg: Parkrose     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Parkrose     

Taylor Balkom: Madison     

Michele Bunch: Madison     

Leon Neuschwander: Parkrose     

Lincoln at Cleveland

JD Humburg: Lincoln     

René Ferrán: Lincoln     

Dan Brood: Lincoln     

Bob Lundeberg: Lincoln     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lincoln     

Taylor Balkom: Cleveland     

Michele Bunch: Lincoln     

Leon Neuschwander: Lincoln     

Roosevelt vs. Franklin

JD Humburg: Roosevelt     

René Ferrán: Franklin     

Dan Brood: Franklin     

Bob Lundeberg: Franklin     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Roosevelt     

Taylor Balkom: Franklin     

Michele Bunch: Franklin     

Leon Neuschwander: Roosevelt     

Gresham at Barlow

JD Humburg: Barlow     

René Ferrán: Barlow     

Dan Brood: Barlow     

Bob Lundeberg: Barlow     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Gresham     

Taylor Balkom: Barlow     

Michele Bunch: Barlow     

Leon Neuschwander: Barlow     

Reynolds at Centennial

JD Humburg: Reynolds     

René Ferrán: Reynolds     

Dan Brood: Centennial     

Bob Lundeberg: Reynolds     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Reynolds     

Taylor Balkom: Reynolds     

Michele Bunch: Reynolds     

Leon Neuschwander: Centennial     

Central Catholic vs. Grant

JD Humburg: Central Catholic     

René Ferrán: Central Catholic     

Dan Brood: Central Catholic     

Bob Lundeberg: Central Catholic     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Grant     

Taylor Balkom: Central Catholic     

Michele Bunch: Central Catholic     

Leon Neuschwander: Central Catholic     

Westview vs. Jefferson

JD Humburg: Jefferson     

René Ferrán: Jefferson     

Dan Brood: Jefferson     

Bob Lundeberg: Jefferson     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jefferson     

Taylor Balkom: Jefferson     

Michele Bunch: Jefferson     

Leon Neuschwander: Jefferson     

Wilson at The Dalles

JD Humburg: The Dalles     

René Ferrán: The Dalles     

Dan Brood: The Dalles     

Bob Lundeberg: Wilson     

Rockne Andrew Roll: The Dalles     

Taylor Balkom: The Dalles     

Michele Bunch: The Dalles     

Leon Neuschwander: Wilson     

Mazama at Thurston

JD Humburg: Thurston     

René Ferrán: Thurston     

Dan Brood: Thurston     

Bob Lundeberg: Thurston     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Thurston     

Taylor Balkom: Thurston     

Michele Bunch: Thurston     

Leon Neuschwander: Thurston     

Pendleton at Redmond

JD Humburg: Pendleton     

René Ferrán: Pendleton     

Dan Brood: Pendleton     

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Pendleton     

Taylor Balkom: Pendleton     

Michele Bunch: Pendleton     

Leon Neuschwander: Pendleton     

Ridgeview at Hood River Valley

JD Humburg: Hood River Valley     

René Ferrán: Hood River Valley     

Dan Brood: Ridgeview     

Bob Lundeberg: Hood River Valley     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Hood River Valley     

Taylor Balkom: Ridgeview     

Michele Bunch: Hood River Valley     

Leon Neuschwander: Hood River Valley     

Scappoose at Canby

JD Humburg: Canby     

René Ferrán: Canby     

Dan Brood: Canby     

Bob Lundeberg: Canby     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Scappoose     

Taylor Balkom: Canby     

Michele Bunch: Canby     

Leon Neuschwander: Scappoose     

Forest Grove at St. Helens

JD Humburg: Forest Grove     

René Ferrán: Forest Grove     

Dan Brood: St. Helens     

Bob Lundeberg: St. Helens     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Forest Grove     

Taylor Balkom: St. Helens     

Michele Bunch: St. Helens     

Leon Neuschwander: St. Helens     

Dallas at Crescent Valley

JD Humburg: Dallas     

René Ferrán: Dallas     

Dan Brood: Dallas     

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Dallas     

Taylor Balkom: Dallas     

Michele Bunch: Dallas     

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas     

Lebanon at West Albany

JD Humburg: West Albany     

René Ferrán: West Albany     

Dan Brood: Lebanon     

Bob Lundeberg: West Albany     

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Albany     

Taylor Balkom: Lebanon     

Michele Bunch: West Albany     

Leon Neuschwander: West Albany     

Silverton at Central

JD Humburg: Silverton     

René Ferrán: Silverton     

Dan Brood: Silverton     

Bob Lundeberg: Silverton     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Silverton     

Taylor Balkom: Silverton     

Michele Bunch: Silverton     

Leon Neuschwander: Silverton     

South Albany at Corvallis

JD Humburg: Corvallis     

René Ferrán: Corvallis     

Dan Brood: Corvallis     

Bob Lundeberg: Corvallis     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Corvallis     

Taylor Balkom: Corvallis     

Michele Bunch: Corvallis     

Leon Neuschwander: Corvallis     

Crater at Eagle Point

JD Humburg: Crater     

René Ferrán: Crater     

Dan Brood: Crater     

Bob Lundeberg: Crater     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crater     

Taylor Balkom: Crater     

Michele Bunch: Eagle Point     

Leon Neuschwander: Crater     

Springfield at Willamette

JD Humburg: Willamette     

René Ferrán: Willamette     

Dan Brood: Willamette     

Bob Lundeberg: Willamette     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Springfield     

Taylor Balkom: Willamette     

Michele Bunch: Willamette     

Leon Neuschwander: Willamette     

North Bend at Marshfield

JD Humburg: North Bend     

René Ferrán: Marshfield     

Dan Brood: Marshfield     

Bob Lundeberg: North Bend     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Bend     

Taylor Balkom: Marshfield     

Michele Bunch: Marshfield     

Leon Neuschwander: Marshfield     

Seaside at Tillamook

JD Humburg: Seaside     

René Ferrán: Seaside     

Dan Brood: Seaside     

Bob Lundeberg: Seaside     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tillamook     

Taylor Balkom: Seaside     

Michele Bunch: Seaside     

Leon Neuschwander: Seaside     

Molalla at Gladstone

JD Humburg: Gladstone     

René Ferrán: Gladstone     

Dan Brood: Gladstone     

Bob Lundeberg: Gladstone     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Gladstone     

Taylor Balkom: Gladstone     

Michele Bunch: Gladstone     

Leon Neuschwander: Gladstone     

Madras at Crook County

JD Humburg: Crook County     

René Ferrán: Madras     

Dan Brood: Madras     

Bob Lundeberg: Crook County     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crook County     

Taylor Balkom: Crook County     

Michele Bunch: Crook County     

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County     

Cascade at Stayton

JD Humburg: Cascade     

René Ferrán: Cascade     

Dan Brood: Cascade     

Bob Lundeberg: Cascade     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Cascade     

Taylor Balkom: Stayton     

Michele Bunch: Stayton     

Leon Neuschwander: Cascade     

Woodburn at Sweet Home

JD Humburg: Sweet Home     

René Ferrán: Sweet Home     

Dan Brood: Sweet Home     

Bob Lundeberg: Sweet Home     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Woodburn     

Taylor Balkom: Sweet Home     

Michele Bunch: Sweet Home     

Leon Neuschwander: Sweet Home     

Marist Catholic at Elmira

JD Humburg: Marist Catholic     

René Ferrán: Marist Catholic     

Dan Brood: Marist Catholic     

Bob Lundeberg: Marist Catholic     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Marist Catholic     

Taylor Balkom: Marist Catholic     

Michele Bunch: Marist Catholic     

Leon Neuschwander: Marist Catholic     

Ontario at Baker

JD Humburg: Baker     

René Ferrán: Baker     

Dan Brood: Baker     

Bob Lundeberg: Baker     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Baker     

Taylor Balkom: Baker     

Michele Bunch: Baker     

Leon Neuschwander: Baker     

Valley Catholic at North Marion

JD Humburg: North Marion     

René Ferrán: North Marion     

Dan Brood: North Marion     

Bob Lundeberg: North Marion     

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Marion     

Taylor Balkom: Valley Catholic     

Michele Bunch: Valley Catholic     

Leon Neuschwander: North Marion     

Stanfield at McLoughlin

JD Humburg: McLoughlin     

René Ferrán: McLoughlin     

Dan Brood: McLoughlin     

Bob Lundeberg: McLoughlin     

Rockne Andrew Roll: McLoughlin     

Taylor Balkom: McLoughlin     

Michele Bunch: McLoughlin     

Leon Neuschwander: McLoughlin     

Estacada at Astoria

JD Humburg: Estacada     

René Ferrán: Astoria     

Dan Brood: Astoria     

Bob Lundeberg: Estacada     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Astoria     

Taylor Balkom: Estacada     

Michele Bunch: Estacada     

Leon Neuschwander: Estacada     

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 3 football recap:

Friday | Saturday

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: