Oregon high school football predictions from SBLive: Who will win in Week 3?

West Linn or Tigard? Tualatin or Lakeridge? Jesuit or Sherwood? Oregon City or Lake Oswego? Clackamas or Grant? Pendleton or Hood River Valley? Silverton or Marist Catholic?

Here’s who we’re picking in each of those Week 3 high school football matchups, as well as several others.

Agree or disagree with our picks?

Check out our complete high school football preview here, including team previews, player rankings, offensive/defensive player of the year candidates and more. 

Our Week 2 predictions: How’d we do?

Week 2 recap: Friday | Saturday

Jay Keuter (Beaverton) photo by Rockne Andrew Roll

Westview at Sunset

JD Humburg: Sunset    

René Ferrán: Sunset    

Dan Brood: Sunset    

Bob Lundeberg: Sunset    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Westview   

Taylor Balkom: Sunset    

Michele Bunch: Sunset    

Leon Neuschwander: Westview   

Mountainside at Southridge

JD Humburg: Mountainside    

René Ferrán: Mountainside    

Dan Brood: Mountainside    

Bob Lundeberg: Mountainside    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Mountainside    

Taylor Balkom: Mountainside    

Michele Bunch: Mountainside    

Leon Neuschwander: Mountainside    

Liberty at McMinnville

JD Humburg: Liberty    

René Ferrán: Liberty    

Dan Brood: Liberty    

Bob Lundeberg: Liberty    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Liberty    

Taylor Balkom: McMinnville   

Michele Bunch: McMinnville   

Leon Neuschwander: Liberty    

Newberg at Glencoe

JD Humburg: Newberg    

René Ferrán: Newberg    

Dan Brood: Newberg    

Bob Lundeberg: Newberg    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Newberg    

Taylor Balkom: Glencoe   

Michele Bunch: Newberg    

Leon Neuschwander: Newberg    

Barlow at Central Catholic

JD Humburg: Central Catholic    

René Ferrán: Central Catholic    

Dan Brood: Central Catholic    

Bob Lundeberg: Central Catholic    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Central Catholic    

Taylor Balkom: Central Catholic    

Michele Bunch: Central Catholic    

Leon Neuschwander: Central Catholic    

Reynolds at Sandy

JD Humburg: Reynolds    

René Ferrán: Reynolds    

Dan Brood: Reynolds    

Bob Lundeberg: Reynolds    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Reynolds    

Taylor Balkom: Reynolds    

Michele Bunch: Reynolds    

Leon Neuschwander: Reynolds    

West Linn at Tigard

JD Humburg: West Linn   

René Ferrán: West Linn   

Dan Brood: West Linn   

Bob Lundeberg: West Linn   

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Linn   

Taylor Balkom: West Linn   

Michele Bunch: Tigard   

Leon Neuschwander: West Linn   

Oregon City at Lake Oswego

JD Humburg: Lake Oswego    

René Ferrán: Lake Oswego    

Dan Brood: Lake Oswego    

Bob Lundeberg: Lake Oswego    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Oregon City   

Taylor Balkom: Oregon City   

Michele Bunch: Lake Oswego    

Leon Neuschwander: Lake Oswego    

Lakeridge at Tualatin

JD Humburg: Lakeridge    

René Ferrán: Tualatin    

Dan Brood: Tualatin    

Bob Lundeberg: Lakeridge    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tualatin    

Taylor Balkom: Tualatin    

Michele Bunch: Lakeridge   

Leon Neuschwander: Tualatin    

McNary at Sprague

JD Humburg: McNary    

René Ferrán: Sprague    

Dan Brood: McNary    

Bob Lundeberg: Sprague    

Rockne Andrew Roll: McNary   

Taylor Balkom: Sprague    

Michele Bunch: Sprague    

Leon Neuschwander: McNary   

Bend at Mountain View

JD Humburg: Mountain View    

René Ferrán: Bend    

Dan Brood: Mountain View    

Bob Lundeberg: Mountain View    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Bend   

Taylor Balkom: Mountain View    

Michele Bunch: Mountain View    

Leon Neuschwander: Bend   

Grants Pass at Roseburg

JD Humburg: Grants Pass    

René Ferrán: Grants Pass    

Dan Brood: Grants Pass    

Bob Lundeberg: Grants Pass   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Grants Pass   

Taylor Balkom: Grants Pass   

Michele Bunch: Roseburg   

Leon Neuschwander: Grants Pass   

Sherwood at Jesuit

JD Humburg: Sherwood    

René Ferrán: Jesuit    

Dan Brood: Jesuit    

Bob Lundeberg: Jesuit   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jesuit   

Taylor Balkom: Jesuit   

Michele Bunch: Jesuit   

Leon Neuschwander: Sherwood    

West Salem at North Salem

JD Humburg: West Salem    

René Ferrán: West Salem    

Dan Brood: West Salem    

Bob Lundeberg: West Salem    

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Salem    

Taylor Balkom: West Salem    

Michele Bunch: West Salem    

Leon Neuschwander: West Salem    

Eagle Point at South Medford

JD Humburg: South Medford    

René Ferrán: South Medford    

Dan Brood: South Medford    

Bob Lundeberg: South Medford    

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Medford    

Taylor Balkom: South Medford    

Michele Bunch: South Medford    

Leon Neuschwander: South Medford    

South Salem at McKay

JD Humburg: South Salem    

René Ferrán: McKay    

Dan Brood: South Salem    

Bob Lundeberg: South Salem    

Rockne Andrew Roll: South Salem    

Taylor Balkom: McKay    

Michele Bunch: South Salem    

Leon Neuschwander: South Salem    

Aloha at Century

JD Humburg: Aloha    

René Ferrán: Century    

Dan Brood: Aloha    

Bob Lundeberg: Aloha    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Century    

Taylor Balkom: Aloha    

Michele Bunch: Century    

Leon Neuschwander: Century    

Willamette at Sheldon

JD Humburg: Sheldon    

René Ferrán: Sheldon    

Dan Brood: Sheldon    

Bob Lundeberg: Sheldon    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sheldon    

Taylor Balkom: Willamette   

Michele Bunch: Sheldon    

Leon Neuschwander: Sheldon    

Grant at Clackamas

JD Humburg: Clackamas    

René Ferrán: Grant    

Dan Brood: Grant    

Bob Lundeberg: Clackamas    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Grant    

Taylor Balkom: Grant    

Michele Bunch: Grant    

Leon Neuschwander: Clackamas    

Cleveland at Putnam

JD Humburg: Putnam    

René Ferrán: Putnam    

Dan Brood: Cleveland    

Bob Lundeberg: Putnam   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Putnam   

Taylor Balkom: Cleveland   

Michele Bunch: Cleveland   

Leon Neuschwander: Putnam   

North Medford at Crater

JD Humburg: North Medford    

René Ferrán: Crater    

Dan Brood: North Medford    

Bob Lundeberg: Crater   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crater   

Taylor Balkom: North Medford   

Michele Bunch: North Medford   

Leon Neuschwander: North Medford   

Madison at Franklin

JD Humburg: Franklin    

René Ferrán: Franklin    

Dan Brood: Franklin    

Bob Lundeberg: Madison   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Madison   

Taylor Balkom: Franklin    

Michele Bunch: Franklin    

Leon Neuschwander: Franklin    

Roosevelt at Jefferson

JD Humburg: Jefferson    

René Ferrán: Jefferson    

Dan Brood: Jefferson    

Bob Lundeberg: Jefferson    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Jefferson   

Taylor Balkom: Jefferson   

Michele Bunch: Jefferson   

Leon Neuschwander: Jefferson   

Lincoln at Wilson

JD Humburg: Lincoln    

René Ferrán: Wilson    

Dan Brood: Lincoln    

Bob Lundeberg: Lincoln   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lincoln   

Taylor Balkom: Lincoln   

Michele Bunch: Wilson   

Leon Neuschwander: Lincoln   

Beaverton vs. Summit

JD Humburg: Beaverton    

René Ferrán: Beaverton    

Dan Brood: Beaverton    

Bob Lundeberg: Beaverton    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Summit   

Taylor Balkom: Beaverton    

Michele Bunch: Summit   

Leon Neuschwander: Beaverton    

Parkrose at Gresham

JD Humburg: Gresham    

René Ferrán: Gresham    

Dan Brood: Gresham    

Bob Lundeberg: Gresham    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Parkrose   

Taylor Balkom: Parkrose   

Michele Bunch: Gresham    

Leon Neuschwander: Gresham    

Redmond at Ridgeview

JD Humburg: Redmond    

René Ferrán: Ridgeview    

Dan Brood: Ridgeview    

Bob Lundeberg: Redmond   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Redmond   

Taylor Balkom: Ridgeview    

Michele Bunch: Ridgeview    

Leon Neuschwander: Ridgeview    

St. Helens at Canby

JD Humburg: Canby    

René Ferrán: Canby    

Dan Brood: Canby    

Bob Lundeberg: Canby    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Canby   

Taylor Balkom: Canby   

Michele Bunch: Canby   

Leon Neuschwander: Canby   

Hillsboro at Scappoose

JD Humburg: Scappoose    

René Ferrán: Scappoose    

Dan Brood: Scappoose    

Bob Lundeberg: Scappoose    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Scappoose    

Taylor Balkom: Scappoose    

Michele Bunch: Hillsboro   

Leon Neuschwander: Scappoose    

Forest Grove at Wilsonville

JD Humburg: Wilsonville    

René Ferrán: Wilsonville    

Dan Brood: Wilsonville    

Bob Lundeberg: Wilsonville    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Wilsonville    

Taylor Balkom: Wilsonville    

Michele Bunch: Wilsonville    

Leon Neuschwander: Wilsonville    

Central at West Albany

JD Humburg: West Albany    

René Ferrán: West Albany    

Dan Brood: West Albany    

Bob Lundeberg: West Albany    

Rockne Andrew Roll: West Albany    

Taylor Balkom: West Albany    

Michele Bunch: West Albany    

Leon Neuschwander: West Albany    

Lebanon at South Albany

JD Humburg: Lebanon    

René Ferrán: Lebanon    

Dan Brood: Lebanon    

Bob Lundeberg: Lebanon    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Lebanon    

Taylor Balkom: Lebanon    

Michele Bunch: South Albany   

Leon Neuschwander: Lebanon    

Corvallis at Dallas

JD Humburg: Dallas    

René Ferrán: Dallas    

Dan Brood: Dallas    

Bob Lundeberg: Dallas    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Corvallis   

Taylor Balkom: Dallas    

Michele Bunch: Dallas    

Leon Neuschwander: Dallas    

Thurston at Springfield

JD Humburg: Thurston    

René Ferrán: Thurston    

Dan Brood: Thurston    

Bob Lundeberg: Thurston    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Thurston    

Taylor Balkom: Thurston    

Michele Bunch: Thurston    

Leon Neuschwander: Thurston    

Churchill at North Eugene

JD Humburg: Churchill    

René Ferrán: North Eugene    

Dan Brood: Churchill    

Bob Lundeberg: North Eugene    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Churchill    

Taylor Balkom: Churchill    

Michele Bunch: Churchill    

Leon Neuschwander: Churchill    

Elmira at North Bend

JD Humburg: North Bend    

René Ferrán: North Bend    

Dan Brood: North Bend    

Bob Lundeberg: North Bend    

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Bend    

Taylor Balkom: North Bend    

Michele Bunch: North Bend    

Leon Neuschwander: North Bend    

Silverton at Marist Catholic

JD Humburg: Silverton    

René Ferrán: Marist Catholic    

Dan Brood: Marist Catholic    

Bob Lundeberg: Silverton    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Marist Catholic    

Taylor Balkom: Marist Catholic    

Michele Bunch: Marist Catholic    

Leon Neuschwander: Silverton    

La Salle Prep at The Dalles

JD Humburg: La Salle Prep   

René Ferrán: The Dalles    

Dan Brood: The Dalles    

Bob Lundeberg: La Salle Prep   

Rockne Andrew Roll: La Salle Prep   

Taylor Balkom: La Salle Prep   

Michele Bunch: The Dalles    

Leon Neuschwander: La Salle Prep   

Hood River Valley at Pendleton

JD Humburg: Hood River Valley    

René Ferrán: Pendleton    

Dan Brood: Pendleton    

Bob Lundeberg: Pendleton    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Pendleton    

Taylor Balkom: Pendleton    

Michele Bunch: Pendleton    

Leon Neuschwander: Hood River Valley    

Tillamook at Valley Catholic

JD Humburg: Tillamook    

René Ferrán: Tillamook    

Dan Brood: Tillamook    

Bob Lundeberg: Valley Catholic   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Tillamook    

Taylor Balkom: Tillamook    

Michele Bunch: Valley Catholic   

Leon Neuschwander: Tillamook    

Astoria at Milwaukie

JD Humburg: Milwaukie    

René Ferrán: Milwaukie    

Dan Brood: Astoria    

Bob Lundeberg: Milwaukie    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Milwaukie    

Taylor Balkom: Astoria    

Michele Bunch: Milwaukie    

Leon Neuschwander: Astoria    

Estacada at Molalla

JD Humburg: Estacada    

René Ferrán: Estacada    

Dan Brood: Estacada    

Bob Lundeberg: Molalla     

Rockne Andrew Roll: Estacada    

Taylor Balkom: Estacada    

Michele Bunch: Molalla   

Leon Neuschwander: Estacada    

North Marion at Madras

JD Humburg: North Marion    

René Ferrán: North Marion    

Dan Brood: North Marion    

Bob Lundeberg: North Marion    

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Marion    

Taylor Balkom: North Marion    

Michele Bunch: Madras   

Leon Neuschwander: North Marion    

Crook County at Gladstone

JD Humburg: Gladstone    

René Ferrán: Gladstone    

Dan Brood: Gladstone    

Bob Lundeberg: Crook County   

Rockne Andrew Roll: Crook County   

Taylor Balkom: Crook County   

Michele Bunch: Gladstone    

Leon Neuschwander: Crook County   

Phoenix at Klamath Union

JD Humburg: Klamath Union    

René Ferrán: Klamath Union    

Dan Brood: Klamath Union    

Bob Lundeberg: Klamath Union    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Klamath Union    

Taylor Balkom: Klamath Union   

Michele Bunch: Klamath Union    

Leon Neuschwander: Klamath Union    

Nyssa at Baker

JD Humburg: Baker    

René Ferrán: Baker    

Dan Brood: Nyssa    

Bob Lundeberg: Baker    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Baker    

Taylor Balkom: Nyssa    

Michele Bunch: Nyssa    

Leon Neuschwander: Baker    

La Grande at Vale

JD Humburg: La Grande    

René Ferrán: La Grande    

Dan Brood: La Grande    

Bob Lundeberg: La Grande    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Vale   

Taylor Balkom: La Grande    

Michele Bunch: La Grande    

Leon Neuschwander: Vale   

Sisters at Sweet Home

JD Humburg: Sweet Home    

René Ferrán: Sweet Home    

Dan Brood: Sisters    

Bob Lundeberg: Sweet Home    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Sisters   

Taylor Balkom: Sweet Home    

Michele Bunch: Sweet Home    

Leon Neuschwander: Sweet Home    

Irrigon at McLoughlin

JD Humburg: McLoughlin    

René Ferrán: Irrigon    

Dan Brood: McLoughlin    

Bob Lundeberg: McLoughlin    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Irrigon    

Taylor Balkom: McLoughlin    

Michele Bunch: McLoughlin    

Leon Neuschwander: McLoughlin    

Stayton at Woodburn

JD Humburg: Stayton    

René Ferrán: Woodburn    

Dan Brood: Woodburn    

Bob Lundeberg: Stayton    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Woodburn    

Taylor Balkom: Woodburn    

Michele Bunch: Woodburn    

Leon Neuschwander: Stayton    

North Valley at Henley

JD Humburg: Henley    

René Ferrán: Henley    

Dan Brood: Henley    

Bob Lundeberg: North Valley   

Rockne Andrew Roll: North Valley   

Taylor Balkom: Henley    

Michele Bunch: Henley    

Leon Neuschwander: Henley    

Ontario at Marshfield

JD Humburg: Marshfield    

René Ferrán: Marshfield    

Dan Brood: Marshfield    

Bob Lundeberg: Marshfield    

Rockne Andrew Roll: Marshfield    

Taylor Balkom: Marshfield    

Michele Bunch: Marshfield    

Leon Neuschwander: Marshfield    

Our complete high school football preview:

Breaking down every 6A, 5A, 4A team in the state

Week 2 football recap:

Friday | Saturday

SBLive Sports has launched a free iPhone and Android app featuring exclusive coverage of Oregon high school sports. You can download the new SBLive iPhone app here, and you can download the new SBLive Android app here.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: