Pocola QB Ian Hardwick voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Pocola quarterback Ian Hardwick for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 25-31!

The senior threw for four touchdown passes, including one to his younger brother Austin Hardwick, in the Indians’ 53-0 win against Heavener. Hardwick was 7-of-9 passing for 200 yards and added 75 yards rushing on 10 carries.

Hardwick ran away with this week’s honor, receiving 70.77% of the total vote.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveok.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Oct. 25-31:

Boyce McIntosh, Community Christian football

McIntosh completed 17-of-29 passes for 164 yards and also rushed for 100 yards on 19 carries and a TD in the Royals’ 13-0 win at Bethel on Thursday.

Lincoln Smith, Blanchard football

Smith accounted for his team’s first two touchdowns on pass receptions and later ran a reverse 28 yards for another TD in the Lions’ 46-20 win against Harrah.

Tres Lorah, Elgin football

Lorah threw TD passes covering 43 and 57 yards and added two TD runs as the Owls defeated Cache, 37-15.

Jace Gilbert, Marlow football

Gilbert passed for two touchdowns, ran for three touchdowns and kicked six extra points in the Outlaws’ 48-6 win against Frederick.

Erik McCarty, Wagoner football

McCarty rushed for 111 yards on 16 carries and four TDs, caught three passes for 81 yards and a TD and even blocked a punt on special teams as the Buffaloes moved to 9-0 with a 54-20 win at Shawnee.

Isaiah Hammons, Guthrie football

Hammons carried the bal 36 times for 231 yards and three touchdowns as Guthrie outlasted Bishop McGuinness in overtime, 35-34.

Tagg Campbell, Metro Christian football

Campbell had a pair of rushing touchdowns to help pace the Patriots past Kiefer, 38-12.

Collin Matteson, Oklahoma Christian School football

Matteson had a touchdown run and intercepted a pass for another TD in the Saints’ 42-14 win against Henley.

Trenden Collins, Muldrow football

Collins rushed for 211 yards on 14 carries and had three TDs in the Bulldogs’ 36-26 win against Stilwell.

Lathan Boone, Tulsa Booker T. Washington football

Boone was 29-of-34 passing for 331 yards and seven TDs and added a rushing TD, finishing with 409 yards of total offense in the Hornets’ 54-21 win against Muskogee.

Steele Wasel, Choctaw football

Wasel completed 12-of-17 passes for 294 yards and seven touchdowns in the Yellowjackets’ 60-27 win against Putnam City West.

Emmett Murphy, Jones football

Jones caught five passes for 202 yards and three TDs in the Longhorns’ 49-42 win against Prague.

Kendall Robertson, Madill football

Robertson rushed for three TDs, the longest covering 66 yards, threw a TD pass and also threw the game-winning two-point conversion in the final seconds as Madill defeated KIngston, 36-35, in the Marshall County Super Bowl.

Chance Wilson, Rejoice Christian football

Wilson completed 10-of-16 passes for 175 yards and three TDs, added 126 yards rushing on 16 carries and three TDs as Rejoice defeated Adair, 64-30.

Mason Willingham, Owasso football

Willingham was 12-of-13 passing for 255 yards and three TDs in the Rams’ 49-28 win at Moore on Thursday.

Jaiden Carroll, Jenks football

Carroll rushed for 81 yards and three TDs and returned an interception for a TD, accounting for the Trojans’ first four TDs in their 44-0 win against Edmond Memorial.

Junior Smith, Tulsa Union football

Smith rushed for 83 yards on 13 carries and had three TDs in Union’s 42-0 win against Southmoore.

Andrew Carney, Collinsville football

Carney rushed for 157 yards and three TDs and also threw for 105 yards and a TD as the Cardinals remained undefeated after a 63-8 win against Pryor.

Maurion Horn, Broken Arrow football

Horn had 176 yards on 30 carries and two TDs and caught three passes for 42 yards in the Tigers’ 28-13 win at Norman.

Caden Parnell, Verdigris football

Parnell returned an interception 21 yards for a TD and helped the Cardinal defense force seven punts as Verdigris broke Holland Hall’s 20-game winning streak with a 12-7 win. He also had 10 tackles, four for loss and a sack.

Cason Cabbiness, Norman North football

Cabbiness caught six passes for 146 yards and two TDs as the Timberwolves won at Edmond North, 35-24.

Brandon Harper, Noble football

Harper caught 12 passes for 158 yards and two TDs, as well as catching the game-winning two-point conversion in the Bears’ 36-35 overtime win at previously undefeated Ardmore.

Todd Mattox, Poteau football

Mattox rushed for 185 yards and crossed the end zone three times in the Pirates’ 49-21 win at Fort Gibson.

Maddux Shelby, Webbers Falls football

Shelby rushed for 244 yards and five touchdowns in the Warriors’ 48-0 win against Porum.

Luke Adcock, Eufaula football

Adcock completed all six of his pass attempts for 201 yards and four TDs in the Ironheads’ 49-0 win against Valliant.

Zach Mullen, Checotah football

Mullen completed 7-of-12 passes for 194 yards and three TDs in the Wildcats’ 54-28 win against Sequoyah-Tahlequah.

Adam Thompson, Warner football

Thompson had two TD passes and added three TD runs in the Eagles’ 53-0 win against Hulbert.

Gabe Rodriguez, Wagoner football

Rodriguez rushed for 134 yards on 23 carries and a TD and added 77 yards passing in the Bulldogs’ wild 22-20 win at Grove in a 4A-3 showdown.

Zane Craighead, Gore football

Craighead was 8-of-10 passing for 105 yards and two TDs in the Pirates’ 67-0 win against Canadian.

Mason Snyder, Crossings Christian football

Snyder caught seven passes for 173 yards and three TDs, rushed for 52 yards and also intercepted two passes and registered nine tackles on defense in his team’s 49-16 win against Meeker.

Isaiah Gray, Lawton MacArthur football

The talented senior tailback had three touchdown runs in the Highlanders’ 73-6 win at Oklahoma City Capitol Hill. He also set the new single-season school record for points as Gray now has 164 on the season.

Tyreese Jones, Sapulpa football

Jones caught a touchdown pass and returned a kickoff 99 yards for another TD in the Chieftains’ 21-14 win against Claremore.

DeSean Mays, Vian football

Mays rushed for 417 yards on 30 carries and scored seven touchdowns as the Wolverines outlasted Spiro, 56-42.

Gavynn Parker, Hooker football

Parker completed 26-of-40 passes for 439 yards and five TDs in the Bulldogs’ 34-8 win against Mooreland.

Blaze Berlowitz, Cushing football

Berlowitz completed 16-of-24 passes for two touchdowns and had two touchdown runs in the Tigers’ 63-14 win against Ada.

Aidan Trimble, Oologah football

Trimble rushed for 164 yards on 18 carries and scored five touchdowns in his team’s 56-13 win against Cleveland.

Christian Burke, Bixby football

Burke threw for 239 yards and four TDs while completing 13-of-17 passes in the Spartans’ 66-13 win against Ponca City, extending Bixby’s current winning streak to 45 straight games.

Payton Hinkle, Broken Arrow girls cross country

Hinkle won the 6A girls division at the state meet Saturday at Edmond Santa Fe, finishing with a time of 17:56.77.

A.J. Antonelli, Edmond Deer Creek boys cross country

Antonelli won the 6A boys division at the state meet Saturday at Edmond Santa Fe, finishing in a time of 15:14.80.

Gwyneth Meyers, Bishop Kelley girls cross country

Meyers was the 5A girls champion at Saturday’s state meet at Edmond Santa Fe, winning the event in a time of 19:00.80.

Terrance Allen, Midwest City Carl Albert boys cross country

Allen won the 5A boys division at Saturday’s state meet, finishing in a time of 16:10.93.

Madi Surber, Tuttle girls cross country

Surber was the 4A girls champion at Saturday’s state meet, as she won the event in a time of 12:01.81.

Ryan McLaughlin, Harding Charter Prep boys cross country

McLaughlin was the 4A boys champion at Saturday’s state meet, as he won the event in a time of 15:42.01.

Kaylie Washko, Oklahoma Christian Academy girls cross country

Washko was the winner in the 3A girls division at Saturday’s state meet, finishing with a time of 11:54.85.

Riley Randall, Meeker boys cross country

Randall won the 3A boys event at Saturday’s state meet as he finished in a time of 16:28.41.

Kamryn Baggs, Laverne girls cross country

Baggs won the 2A girls division at Saturday’s state meet, as she finished with a time of 12:06.95.

Erik Franco, Santa Fe South boys cross country

Franco claimed first place in the 2A boys division at Saturday’s state meet, winning the event in a time of 16:20.51.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: