SBLive Oklahoma Top 25 high school football rankings: Top six teams remain intact from last week

By Buck Ringgold

On the next to last week of the regular season, there was not a massive shakeup at the top of the rankings.

In fact, the top six teams in last week’s SBLive Oklahoma Top 25 each won. The highest ranked team last week to fall was No. 7 Holland Hall, which saw its 20-game win streak snapped with a loss to Verdigris.

With the final regular season week approaching, here are SBLive Oklahoma’s Top 25 high school football teams entering Week 10.

1. Bixby (9-0)

It’s 45 straight wins and counting for the Spartans, but getting to 46 might be a challenge, as Bixby travels to face an extremely talented Booker T. Washington squad Friday in Tulsa.

2. Jenks (8-1)

The Trojans have already wrapped up the top playoff seed in 6AI-1, and they end the regular season at the friendly confines of Allan Trimble Stadium by facing Westmoore.

3. Tulsa Union (8-1)

Like Jenks, Union has already wrapped up the No. 1 seed in its district (6AI-2) and will be at home for its regular-season finale Friday (vs. Edmond North) and home to start the playoffs next week.

4. Choctaw (7-2)

The Yellowjackets play at Bartlesville on Friday, where they can clinch second in 6AII-2 with a win by at least three points and a Booker T. Washington loss to Bixby.

5. Tulsa Booker T. Washington (8-1)

Even if the Hornets do take down Bixby and snap the Spartans’ 45-game winning streak Friday, it doesn’t assure BTW of the No. 1 seed from 6AII-2 due to the Hornets’ earlier loss to Choctaw.

6. Tuttle (9-0)

A perfect regular season and sealing the No. 1 seed from 4A-2 is at stake Friday when the Tigers are at home to take on Blanchard.

7. McAlester (9-0)

One big hurdle was cleared last week with the Buffaloes’ win at Shawnee, giving them the No. 1 seed from 5A-3. McAlester ends the regular season at home Friday against Tulsa Rogers.

8. Lincoln Christian (9-0)

Though they didn’t play last week, the Bulldogs were elevated to the No. 1 ranking in 3A with Holland Hall’s loss to Verdigris. Lincoln does return to the field this week with a home game against Stiller, needing a win to ensure the top seed from 3A-3.

9. Owasso (7-2)

The Rams have to get used to being road warriors the rest of the way, as they are locked into the No. 3 seed from 6AI-2. Owasso is on the road for the second straight week, going to Putnam City.

10. Del City (8-1)

Winners of four games a season ago, the Eagles surged this season to claim the top seed from 6AII-1. They travel Thursday to face a Lawton squad still fighting for its playoff life.

11. Holland Hall (8-1)

After their 20-game winning streak ended last week, the Dutch can still claim the top seed from 3A-4 by winning at home this week against Inola, depending on what Berryhill and Verdigris does in its games.

12. Stillwater (7-2)

The Pioneers will be the No. 2 seed from 6AII-1 and will be at home for the playoffs next week, but this week, they travel to face Putnam City North, a team still harboring playoff hopes.

13. Broken Arrow (6-3)

A current four-game winning streak enabled the Tigers to get the No. 2 seed from 6AI-1, and they can gain further momentum for next week’s playoff opener with a win at home Friday against Enid.

14. Heritage Hall (9-0)

The Chargers have already wrapped up the top playoff seed from 3A-1 and will end the regular season this week with a game at Mount St. Mary.

15. Collinsville (9-0)

Though the Cardinals are coming off a decisive win against Pryor, they must also take care of business Friday at Tahlequah to earn the No. 1 seed from 5A-4.

16. Lawton MacArthur (9-0)

Thanks to Noble’s overtime win last week, it won’t be a matchup of 9-0 teams in the Highlanders’ regular season finale at home Friday with Ardmore, but it will still likely determine the 5A-1 champion.

17. Coweta (8-1)

Already assured of the No. 2 seed from 5A-3 and playing at home next week, the Tigers will tune up for that playoff opener with a road game at Durant on Friday.

18. Edmond Santa Fe (5-4)

The Wolves head to Norman on Friday, where a win would wrap up the No. 3 seed from 6AI-1.

19. Washington (9-0)

Friday, the Warriors go for a perfect regular season when they hit the road to take on Christian Heritage.

20. Edmond Deer Creek (7-2)

Deer Creek is already locked into the No. 3 seed from 6AII-1, so Friday’s game against U.S. Grant is likely the Antlers’ final home appearance for the season.

21. Mustang (6-3)

The Broncos are assured of being at home for next week’s first round of the playoffs by virtue of the No. 2 seed from 6AI-2, and are at home Friday against Moore, which is seeking to join the postseason party.

22. Sand Springs (6-3)

A three-game losing streak dropped the Sandites to the No. 4 seed in 6AII-2, but a win at home Friday against Putnam City West would be a pre-playoff boost.

23. Beggs (8-1)

The Demons’ game at Victory Christian to decide the 2A-7 district championship has been moved to Saturday night.

24. Ardmore (8-1)

Undefeated before last week, the Tigers could wind up falling to the No. 3 seed from 5A-1 with a loss Friday at Lawton MacArthur.

25. Oklahoma Christian School (9-0)

Already having wrapped up the top playoff seed from 2A-1, the Saints go for 10 straight wins with a home game this week with Blackwell.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: