Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Oklahoma high school athlete of the week?

By Buck Ringgold

Here are the candidates for SBLive Oklahoma’s high school athlete of the week for Oct. 4-10. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, emailĀ nate@scorebooklive.com.

Christian Burke, Bixby football

Burke completed 17-of-27 passes for 281 yards and three touchdowns, including a 70-yard pass on the game’s first play, in the Spartans’ 70-7 win at Choctaw in a 6AII showdown.

Micah Tease, Tulsa Booker T. Washington football

Tease caught five passes for 98 yards and two touchdowns and also forced a game-clinching fumble as the Hornets held off previously undefeated Sand Springs, 37-32.

Nathaniel Jones, Broken Arrow football

Jones rushed for 154 yards on 18 carries and had five touchdowns, all in the first half, in the Tigers’ 47-14 win at Edmond Memorial.

Chance Jordan, Beggs football

Jordan returned an interception for a touchdown and came up with a big sack on the Demons’ final defensive series as they won at defending 2A champion Metro Christian, 24-22. He also punted four times, averaging 45.8 yards per kick.

Junior Smith, Tulsa Union football

Smith had 134 yards rushing and 76 yards receiving while accounting for two total TDs in Union’s 48-10 win against Mustang.

Cole Adams, Owasso football

Adams had 67 yards receiving and ended the first half by returning a kick 96 yards for a touchdown in the Rams’ 41-3 win at Edmond North.

Gavin Freeman, Heritage Hall football

Freeman had 231 all-purpose yards and four touchdowns, two receiving and the other two on punt returns, in the Chargers’ 49-30 home win against Bridge Creek.

Gabe Rodriguez, Wagoner football

Rodriguez threw five touchdown passes while adding 110 yards rushing on 13 carries and a TD in the Bulldogs’ 56-0 win against Catoosa.

Reed DeQuasie, Midwest City Carl Albert football

DeQuasie completed 8-of-11 passes for 176 yards and two touchdowns and added 70 yards rushing, including a 10-yard TD in overtime, as the Titans survived Bishop McGuinness, 35-34.

Virgil Yates, Del City football

Yates threw a 58-yard touchdown for the Eagles’ first score and later added two rushing TDs in Del City’s 27-6 win against Midwest City.

Isaiah Gray, Lawton MacArthur football

Gray rushed for 174 yards on 14 carries with three touchdowns in the undefeated Highlanders’ 61-13 win against Oklahoma City Southeast.

Zane Woodham, Holland Hall football

Woodham rushed for 209 yards and scored three touchdowns as the Dutch downed Vinita, 48-12.

Brayden Gilkey, Collinsville football

Gilkey found the end zone four times while rushing for exactly 200 yards on 26 carries as the Cardinals remained perfect on the season after a 27-3 win against Claremore.

Jocelyn Malaska, Bethany football

Of the Bronchos’ first four touchdowns, Malaska had three receiving TDs in their 45-7 win against Elgin, finishing the night with four catches for 82 yards.

Max Brown, Lincoln Christian football

Brown completed 9-of-11 passes for 115 yards and a TD while rushing for 152 yards on seven carries and two TDs in the Bulldogs’ 56-14 win at Westville, a game in which both teams entered with identical 6-0 records.

Collin Matteson, Oklahoma Christian School football

Matteson had 193 yards of total offense and had two TD runs and a receiving TD in the Saints’ 49-8 win against Newkirk.

Tyler Joice, Tahlequah football

Joice was 15-of-18 passing for 138 yards and added 100 yards rushing, including the go-ahead touchdown in the final minutes, as the Tigers rallied for a 21-14 win against Sapulpa.

Noah Roberts, Stillwater football

Roberts rushed for 105 yards on just six carries and scored two touchdowns in the Pioneers’ 56-6 win at Oklahoma City U.S. Grant.

Lane Taylor, Keys football

Taylor was 4-of-5 passing for 77 yards and a TD, rushed for 211 yards and three TDs, caught a receiving TD and also returned an interception for another TD in the Cougars’ 63-18 win against Heavener.

Lamar James, Mangum football

James caught five passes for 238 yards and four touchdowns while adding 63 yards rushing on four carries and a TD in Mangum’s 64-14 win against Apache.

Daviion Wyckoff, Luther football

Wyckoff caught four passes for 142 yards and two TDs while returning a kickoff 80 yards for another touchdown in the Lions’ 47-15 win against Alva.

Jervon Galvan, Snyder football

Galvan rushed for 150 yards on 10 carries and scored two touchdowns in the Cyclones’ 56-8 win against Central Marlow.

Dylan Tucker, Poteau football

Tucker tallied three rushing touchdowns while rushing for 75 yards on nine carries as the Pirates posted a 52-0 win at Sallisaw.

Ian Hardwick, Pocola football

Hardwick was 9-of-12 passing for 120 yards and threw two touchdown passes while adding 74 rushing yards on 12 carries and a TD in the Indians’ 38-0 win against Panama.

Dakota Moton, McAlester football

Moton rushed for 143 yards on just six carries along with a touchdown in the undefeated Buffaloes’ 56-21 win against Durant.

Jalyn Stanford, Jenks football

Stanford went for more than 100 yards and scored three touchdowns, including his team’s first two, in the Trojans’ 49-21 home win against Norman.

Ben Harman, Cashion football

Harman completed 11-of-20 passes for 143 yards and scored two rushing touchdowns in the Wildcats’ 12-0 win against Hinton.

DeSean Mays, Vian football

Mays rushed for 72 yards on 14 carries and two TDs, returned two kickoffs for 109 yards and a TD and also had 31 yards in punt returns to help the Wolverines past Cascia Hall, 35-28.

Will Trachte, Lawton Eisenhower football

In his team’s 76-16 win at Guymon, Trachte completed 15-of-21 passes for 338 yards and threw seven TDs.

Tyron Amacker, Lawton football

Amacker rushed for two touchdowns and caught a pass for another TD in the Wolverines’ 33-28 win against Putnam City North.

Teagun Jordan, Newcastle football

Jordan caught five passes for 150 yards and scored two touchdowns in the Racers’ 49-7 win against Weatherford.

Cade Waggle, Fort Gibson football

Waggle had 229 all-purpose yards in the Tigers’ 60-8 win at Tulsa McLain and scored four total touchdowns, two receiving, one on a kickoff return and the other on a punt return.

Mason Snyder, Crossings Christian football

Snyder caught seven passes for 129 yards and a TD while registering nine tackles on defense in the Knights’ 38-29 win against Jones.

Lane Jackson, Adair football

Jackson caught nine passes for 187 yards and two TDs while recording nine tackles and two interceptions on defense in Adair’s 28-22 win against Sperry.

Solomon Morton, Rejoice Christian football

Morton had five receptions for 87 yards and three TDs and also returned an interception for another TD in Rejoice’s 63-0 win against Sequoyah-Claremore.

Geral Washington, Midway football

Washington was 15-of-24 passing for 336 yards and four TDs and he also had two rushing TDs in the Chargers’ 61-6 win against Henryetta Wilson.

Jamond Silas, Tulsa Central football

Silas completed 21-of-30 passes for 405 yards and accounted for five total touchdowns in Central’s 46-7 win against Mannford.

Aidan Trimble, Oologah football

In his team’s 47-28 win against Miami, Trimble rushed for 250 yards on 23 carries and had two touchdowns.

Carson Trimble, Grove football

Trimble completed 15-of-20 passes for 240 yards and three TDs and had a game-winning touchdown run in the Ridgerunners’ 34-28 win against Bristow.

Dylan White, Verdigris football

White completed 15-of-20 passes for 330 yards and two TDs while adding two TD runs in the Cardinals’ 46-6 win against Inola.

Jamarian Ficklin, Muskogee football

Ficklin completed 15-of-20 passes for 398 yards and three touchdowns, including a 99-yard strike, in the Roughers’ 49-14 win against Bartlesville.

Gunner Dozier, Gore football

Dozier rushed for 235 yards on 35 carries and had three TDs in the Pirates’ 35-26 win against Colcord.

Matt Clover, Eufaula football

Clover ran for 232 yards on 17 carries and three touchdowns as the Ironheads posted a 49-0 win against Atoka.

Mason Jim, Warner football

Jim rushed for more than 100 yards and had four touchdowns as the Eagles defeated Central Sallisaw, 42-18.

Maggie Place, Washington softball

Place went 2-for-4 with a home run and three RBI as the Lady Warriors won the Class 3A state fastpitch title with a 10-0 win against North Rock Creek. She was also the winning pitcher, striking out four batters.

Emily Robinson, Caddo softball

Robinson threw a no-hitter and walked just one batter as the Lady Bruins claimed the Class A state fastpitch title with a 3-0 win against Cyril. She also finished with nine strikeouts.

Lillie McDonald, Roff softball

McDonald drove in a pair of runs, including the go-ahead RBI in the third inning, as Roff went on to a 6-4 win against Moss for the Class B state fastpitch championship.

Avery Beauchamp, Silo softball

Beauchamp hit a go-ahead RBI double in the third inning as the Lady Rebels eventually defeated Morrison, 3-1, to take the Class 2A fastpitch state title.

Kagan Honeycutt, Roff baseball

Honeycutt had two hits and drove in five runs to help lift Roff to the Class B fall baseball state championship with a 12-5 win against Fort Cobb-Broxton.

Kyler Proctor, Silo baseball

Proctor hit a walk-off home run in the bottom of the seventh as the Rebels won the Class A fall baseball state title with a 2-1 win against Oktaha. Proctor was also the winning pitcher, going the first six innings before returning in the top of the seventh to strike out a batter to end the inning.

Kourtnee Stevens, Dewey volleyball

Stevens recorded 13 kills, four aces and nine digs in a three-set sweep against Salina; then had 15 kills and two aces in her team’s three-set sweep against Locust Grove.

Molly Summers, Holland Hall volleyball

Summers had nine kills, seven aces and eight digs in her team’s three-set sweep against Weatherford; then had seven kills and 10 digs in a three-set sweep against Oklahoma Bible.

Brooke Goen, Bishop Kelley volleyball

In a three-set win against Mount St. Mary, Goen recorded 11 kills and four digs.

Carson Smith, Metro Christian boys cross country

Smith won the boys division at the Tulsa Open, finishing with a time of 17:23.48.

Riley Randall, Meeker boys cross country

Randall was the winner in the boys division at the Lexington Bulldogs Open, as he finished with a time of 16:47.76.

Haley Smith, Community Christian girls cross country

Smith was the girls division winner at the Lexington Bulldogs Open, finishing with a time of 12:41.33.

Evan Heiden, Rejoice Christian boys cross country

Heiden took first place in the boys division at the Henryetta Invitational, finishing with a time of 18:50.50.

Blair Chaney, Bristow girls cross country

Chaney won the girls division at the Henryetta Invitational, recording a time of 13:27.55.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: