Muldrow RB/OLB Kaden Chandler voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Muldrow RB/OLB Kaden Chandler for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for Sep. 27-Oct. 3!

The senior rushed for 170 yards on 20 carries and had three touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 27-6 win against Sallisaw.

Chandler received 57.63% of the vote, beating out Pocola softball’s Bailey Lairamore who finished second with 40.18%. There were over 30,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveok.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Sep 27-Oct. 3:

Glenver Jones, Jenks football

Jones caught four passes for 89 yards, including touchdowns covering 61 and 11 yards, in the Trojans’ 31-14 win at Broken Arrow. 

Will Mason, Coweta football

Mason rushed for 118 yards on 13 carries and scored two touchdowns as the undefeated Tigers defeated Tulsa Rogers, 55-14.

Demarius Robinson, Edmond Santa Fe football

The freshman, who has enjoyed an outstanding season so far, had five more touchdowns and nearly 200 yards rushing as the Wolves defeated Westmoore, 48-10.

Ryder Goodwin, Bristow football

Goodwin’s 47-yard, game-winning field goal with three seconds left broke a scoreless tie and lifted the Pirates to a 3-0 win against Wagoner.

Jalen Powell, Morrison football

Powell was 12-of-19 passing for 130 yards and a touchdown, ran 12 times for 106 yards and two TDs and returned a fumble 86 yards for another TD in Morrison’s 49-20 win against Chelsea.

Mike Taffe, Bishop McGuinness football

Taffe rushed for 244 yards on 28 carries and scored five touchdowns as the Fighting Irish won at Woodward, 45-14.

Jaxon Watie, Berryhill football

Watie threw for 136 yards and two touchdowns and added a rushing TD in the Chiefs’ 28-10 win against Verdigris.

Braylin Presley, Bixby football

Presley had the Spartans’ first two touchdowns, catching a touchdown pass and then running it in for another, in Bixby’s 81-6 win against Putnam City West, which extended the Spartans’ winning streak to 41 straight games.

Oscar Hammond, Collinsville football

Hammond accounted for three total touchdowns in the Cardinals’ 43-13 win at Sapulpa, including catching a 45-yard pass for his team’s first TD on the night.

Jax Smith, Choctaw football

Smith reached the end zone twice as the Yellowjackets rolled to a 36-0 win at Ponca City.

Rovaughn Banks, Tulsa Union football

Banks was 10-of-16 passing for 174 yards and two touchdowns and added a pair of rushing TDs in Union’s 35-7 win at Putnam City.

Austin Havens, Owasso football

Havens completed 21-of-33 passes for 310 yards and four TDs as the Rams pulled away from Norman North in a 70-28 win.

Ty Pennington, Sand Springs football

Pennington completed 14-of-18 passes for 192 yards and two TDs and added 94 yards on 13 carries and two TDs in the undefeated Sandites’ 48-34 win at Muskogee.

Trent Boatright, McAlester football

In the Buffaloes’ 62-6 win against Tulsa East Central, Boatright was 10-of-12 passing for 154 yards and four TDs.

River Faulkner, Heritage Hall football

Faulkner rushed for 246 yards on 27 carries and scored five touchdowns as the Chargers, who trailed 14-6 at halftime, rallied in the second half to stay undefeated with a 35-20 win at Perkins-Tryon.

Gage Graham, Lawton MacArthur football

Graham threw three touchdown passes as the Highlanders moved to 5-0 with a 49-8 win against El Reno.

Kirk Francis, Metro Christian football

Francis threw for four touchdowns as the Patriots posted a 44-0 win against Henryetta.

Cal Swanson, Ardmore football

Swanson threw three touchdown passes and ran it in for another TD in the undefeated Tigers’ 61-0 win against Altus.

Virgil Yates, Del City football

Yates rushed for 210 yards and had two TDs in the Eagles’ 30-7 win at Stillwater, which snapped the Pioneers’ 21-game district winning streak.

Buddy Bizzell, Midwest City Carl Albert football

Bizzell had two touchdown receptions, including catching a game-winning pass with four seconds left, as the Titans rallied late for a 22-19 win at Guthrie.

Carson May, Jones football

May was 21-of-31 passing for 244 yards and four TDs as the Longhorns rallied for a 29-26 win against Chandler.

LaDainian Fields, Oklahoma City Southeast football

Fields returned the opening kickoff for a touchdown and also caught six passes for 110 yards and three TDs in the Spartans’ 82-0 win against OKC Capitol Hill. 

Matt Lund, Elgin football

Lund had three touchdown runs and also caught a 72-yard pass for another TD in the Owls’ 33-27 win against Weatherford.

John Washington, Lincoln Christian football

Washington was one of seven Bulldogs to score touchdowns in their 68-19 win against Locust Grove, returning the opening kickoff 95 yards for one TD and adding a 53-yard TD run later in the contest.

Will Watson, Oklahoma Christian School football

Watson caught two touchdown passes and returned an interception for another touchdown in the Saints’ 53-19 win at Alva.

Sebastian Gonzalez, Hennessey football

Gonzalez threw four touchdown passes and kicked two extra points in his team’s 36-28 win against Newkirk.

C.J. Brown, Eggs football

Brown had three long touchdown runs, covering 65, 35 and 45 yards, in the Demons’ 38-14 win at Okmulgee.

Cole Hayes, Marlow football

Hayes had three touchdown runs, including scoring the Outlaws’ first two TDs, in their 45-6 win against Lindsay.

Landon Sechrist, Mountain View-Gotebo football

Sechrist scored three running touchdowns and had four two-point conversion runs in the Tigers’ 56-0 win against Ryan.

Nick Nabavi, Cashion football

Nabavi rushed for 223 yards on 26 carries and had two TDs in the Wildcats’ 39-28 win against Oklahoma Christian Academy.

Merric Judd, Timberlake football

In the Tigers’ 59-14 win against Welch, Judd caught three touchdown passes and added a rushing TD.

Emmanuel Crawford, Grove football

The senior tailback continued his hot stretch of late in the Ridgerunners’ 56-27 win against Catoosa, scoring five touchdowns on 258 yards rushing.

Ravian Larry, Idabel football

A freshman, Larry rushed for 337 yards on 19 carries and had three TDs in the Warriors’ 52-27 win against Wilburton.

Desean Mays, Vian football

Mays rushed for 394 yards on 28 carries and had a pair of touchdowns in the Wolverines’ 55-21 win against Roland.

Jaxton Rutledge, Poteau football

Rutledge completed all five of his pass attempts for 175 yards and three TDs in the Pirates’ 51-6 win against Tulsa McLain.

Logan Franklin, Luther football

Franklin intercepted two passes, returning one for a touchdown, and also broke up two passes while recording two tackles for loss in the Lions’ 47-0 win against Chisholm.

Raylee Chaney, Comanche softball

Chaney hit a two-run, go-ahead double in the fifth to help lift the Lady Indians to an 8-3 win against Chisholm to win their 3A regional as Comanche reaches its first state tournament since 1989.

Bailey Lairamore, Pocola softball

Lairamore’s sixth-inning solo home run proved to be the difference in the Lady Indians’ 1-0 win against Wilburton to win their 2A regional, sending Pocola to back-to-back trips to the state tournament. She also had three RBIs in an earlier game at regionals, as Pocola defeated Oklahoma Union, 15-3.

Layne Reh, Minco softball

Reh drove in two runs, including an RBI triple, while striking out five batters in four innings as Minco defeated Healdton, 9-5, to win its 2A regional championship.

Devynn Harris, Amber-Pocasset softball

Harris went 6-for-6 with three home runs and 10-plus RBIs in a 27-0 win against Cashion in a 2A regional game, as the Lady Panthers eventually won the regional.

Curry Kendall, Bishop Kelley volleyball

Kendall had 17 kills, three aces, two blocks and seven digs in a 3-0 win against Cascia Hall, and also had 28 kills and 13 digs as Bishop Kelley outlasted Owasso in five sets.

Mia Otten, Bartlesville volleyball

Otten recorded 34 kills and seven digs in a five-set win against Tulsa Union and then had 23 kills, three blocks and nine digs in Bartlesville’s three-set sweep against Bixby.

Mikiah Perdue, Jenks volleyball

Perdue finished with nine kills and three blocks as the Lady Trojans recorded a three-set sweep against Sand Springs.

Emma Matthews, Lincoln Christian volleyball

Matthews had 22 kills, two aces and four digs in the Lady Bulldogs’ four-set win against Coweta.

Kalayia Johnson, Holland Hall volleyball

Johnson finished with 18 kills and two blocks in Holland Hall’s four-set win against Rejoice Christian.

Kayden Chaparro, Yukon boys cross country

Chaparro won the boys 5K run at the Newcastle Invitational meet in a time of 17:25.15.

Audrey McElhaney, Elgin girls cross country

McElhaney finished first in the girls 5K run at the Newcastle Invitational meet with a time of 20:41.48.

Keegan Thomas, Stillwater boys cross country

Thomas won the 5K boys event at the Claremore Zebra meet as he finished with a time of 16:39.30.

Brelee Burcham, Coweta girls cross country

Burcham placed first in the 5K girls division at the Claremore Zebra meet with a time of 18:41.85.

Jagger Worley, Mountain View-Gotebo boys cross country

Worley took the boys division at the Hobart Bearcat meet with a time of 17:17.63.

Haley Combs, Hinton girls cross country

Combs placed first in the girls divison at the Hobart Bearcat meet with a time of 13:43.06.

Jordan Coody, North Rock Creek boys cross country

Coody won the boys division at the Oklahoma Bible Academy/Chisholm meet, finishing with a time of 17:26.09.

Bridget Graham, Woodland girls cross country

Graham took first place in the girls division at the Oklahoma Bible Academy/Chisholm meet with a time of 13:32.41.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: