Vote now: Who should be SBLive’s Oklahoma high school athlete of the week?

By John Michaels

Here are the candidates for SBLive Oklahoma’s high school athlete of the week for Sept. 6-12. Read through the nominees and cast your vote. Voting will conclude Sunday at 11:59 p.m. If you would like to make a nomination in a future week, email nate@scorebooklive.com.

Will Mason, Coweta football

Mason rushed for 117 yards and a touchdown as the Tigers posted a 42-6 win against Frontenac, Kan.

Joseph Griswold, Oologah football

Griswold completed 15-of-22 passes for 292 yards and four touchdowns to help Oologah rally from a 24-7 deficit to beat Claremore, 30-24.

Carson Trimble, Grove football

Trimble threw three touchdown passes and added a 57-yard TD run to pace the Ridgerunners to a 44-6 win against Jay.

Jaxon Watie, Berryhill football

Watie threw three touchdown passes to help the Chiefs to a 35-7 win against Cascia Hall.

Logan Sterling, Wagoner football

Sterling rushed for 107 yards and a TD as the Bulldogs rebounded from last week’s loss to Coweta with a 21-7 win at Tahlequah.

Jaiden Carroll, Jenks football

Carroll rushed for 89 yards and a touchdown and caught a pass for another touchdown to help the Trojans shut out Tulsa Union, 22-0.

Austin Havens, Owasso football

Havens was 17-of-20 passing for 285 yards and four TDs as the Rams rolled past Broken Arrow, 42-3.

Luke Parrish, Tulsa Edison football

Parrish threw a touchdown pass and had two more touchdowns rushing as Edison blanked Tulsa Memorial, 35-0.

Carter Smith, Regent Prep football

Smith caught a touchdown pass and returned an interception 15 yards for another TD in a 45-0 win against Southwest Covenant.

Mike Taffe, Bishop McGuinness football

Taffe rushed for four touchdowns and tallied 154 all-purpose yards to help the Fighting Irish to a 49-6 win against Bishop Kelley.

Easton Rogers, Lincoln Christian football

Rogers had two rushing touchdowns, a receiving touchdown and returned an interception for another TD as the Bulldogs bested Vian, 49-13.

Brayden Gilkey, Collinsville football

Gilkey rushed for 136 yards on 14 carries and had four touchdowns as the Cardinals rolled past Skiatook, 43-7.

Virgil Yates, Del City football

Yates threw for 135 yards and two TDs while adding 55 yards rushing and two more TDs as Del City downed Midwest City Carl Albert, 52-20.

Gavin Freeman, Heritage Hall football

Freeman caught four passes for 116 yards and had 133 return yards, including an 86-yard punt return for a TD, while returning a fumble 72 yards for another TD in the Chargers’ 39-24 win against Clinton.

Skyheim Johnson, Westmoore football

Johnson completed 12-of-20 passes for 171 yards and two TDs and also had a rushing TD in Westmoore’s 35-14 win against crosstown rival Southmoore.

Carson May, Jones football

May completed 13-of-18 passes for 289 yards and five touchdowns to lift Jones past Luther, 50-12.

Amaurion Norment, Putnam City North football

Norment scored two touchdowns among his first four carries to lift Putnam City North to a 26-10 win against Piedmont.

Collin Matteson, Oklahoma Christian School football

Matteson caught six passes for 82 yards and had the game’s only touchdown as Oklahoma Christian School prevailed, 9-0, against Crossings Christian.

Jaden Hall, Balko-Forgan football

Hall passed for 176 yards and two TDs while adding 222 yards rushing and five TDs to lift Balko-Forgan to a 62-30 win against Tyrone.

Blaze Berlowitz, Cushing football

Berlowitz passed for 465 yards and six touchdowns as Cushing downed Perkins-Tryon, 48-14.

Alan McKeefry, Spiro football

McKeefry completed 34-of-45 passes for 465 yards and four TDs and added a rushing TD in the Bulldogs’ 38-14 win at Sequoyah-Tahlequah.

A.J. Lyons, Pocola football

Lyons rushed for 253 yards on 16 carries and had four touchdowns in the Indians’ 47-20 win against Central Sallisaw.

Dax Collins, Poteau football

Collins rushed for 127 yards on 10 carries and two touchdowns, one a 96-yard run, to help the Pirates to a 35-12 win at Alma, Ark.

Mason Dennis, Tuttle football

Dennis threw four touchdown passes as the Tigers remained undefeated with a 35-7 win against Newcastle.

Chapman McKown, Norman North football

McKown rushed for 213 yards on 18 carries and three TDs as the Timberwolves defeated Edmond Memorial, 49-25.

Erik McCarty, McAlester football

McCarty rushed for 167 yards on 16 carries and had two touchdowns as the Buffaloes defeated Ada, 42-14.

Marcus Dockins, Moore football

Dockins had 287 all-purpose yards and had three total touchdowns, including returning the opening kickoff 84 yards, as the Lions stayed undefeated with a 41-30 win against Norman on Sept. 9.

Kayla McCracken, Cache volleyball

McCracken finished with 10 kills in her team’s four-set win against Tuttle on Sept. 7.

Kate Schneeberg, Bishop Kelley volleyball

Schneeberg recorded 36 assists, six digs and four aces as Bishop Kelley swept Ponca City in three sets on Sept. 7.

Emma Matthews, Lincoln Christian volleyball

Matthews recorded 23 kills and four digs to help her team defeat Okay in four sets on Sept. 9.

Livia Ward, Mount St. Mary volleyball

A freshman, Ward finished with 21 digs and 16 assists to lead her team to a hard-fought five-set win against Community Christian on Sept. 9.

Brynn Roberts, Jenks volleyball

Roberts had 30 assists, two blocks and two digs in the Lady Trojans’ three-set sweep against Norman North on Sept. 9.

Bess Glenn, Stillwater volleyball

Glenn had 12 kills, a block, an ace and three digs as the Lady Pioneers bested Yukon in three sets on Sept. 9.

Sydney Biggs, Inola volleyball

In the Lady Longhorns’ three-set sweep of Sequoyah-Claremore on Sept. 9, Biggs had 10 kills, six aces, seven digs and two assists.

Savanna Serafin, Dewey volleyball

Serafin had seven kills, four aces, a block and five digs to help lead her team to a three-set sweep against Wesleyan Christian on Sept. 9.

Kya Watson, Tuttle softball

Watson hit her eighth home run on the season in helping lead the Lady Tigers to a 16-5 win against Midwest City Carl Albert on Sept. 11.

Allyssa Parker, Pocola softball

Parker tossed a three-hitter and struck out 15 as the Lady Indians defeated Morris, 4-1, in the championship game of the Morris Tournament.

Jacey Bordwine, Dibble softball

Bordwine went 3-for-3 with a double, an RBI and a run scored to help her team to an 8-0 win against Alex on Sept. 9.

Tiara Parks, Northwest Classen softball

Parks homered in a 9-2 win against John Marshall and also had a hit and two runs scored in an 11-2 win against John Marshall, both on Sept. 10.

Tallen Edwards, Southmoore softball

Last week, Edwards batted 10-of-16, which included a six-RBI game against Mustang in helping her team go 6-0.

Madison Grogan, Whitesboro softball

Grogan threw a two-hit shutout in a 3-0 win against Webbers Falls and combined on a one-hitter in a 5-1 win against Wilburton while totaling 17 strikeouts.

Kalan Nye, Howe softball

Nye tossed a four-hit shutout and struck out nine to help the Lady Lions end Pocola’s 14-game winning streak with a 6-0 win on Sept. 7.

Kyla Scott, Fort Gibson softball

Scott went 2-for-2 with an RBI to pace the Lady Tigers to a 12-0 win against Wagoner on Sept. 7.

Brooklyn Ellis, Hilldale softball

Ellis gave up one hit and struck out seven in a 5-0 win against Stigler on Sept. 11. She also went 2-for-3 at the plate with a pair of RBIs.

RayLin Morgan, Haskell softball

Morgan’s walk-off RBI single in the bottom of the eighth lifted the Lady Haymakers to the championship of the Mounds Tournament on Sept. 11. She was also the winning pitcher, striking out seven.

Cory Hicks, Durant boys cross country

Hicks took first place at Friday’s Southeastern University Invitational in Durant with a time of 18:32.57.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: