Elk City RB Daylan Thompson voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Elk City running back Daylan Thompson for being voted SBLive’s Oklahoma High School Athlete of the Week for Aug. 30-Sep. 5!

The senior rushed for 387 yards on 23 carries and had four touchdowns as the Elks prevailed, 52-21, against Southeast. 

Thompson ran away with this week’s honor, receiving 89.4% of the total vote.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveok.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Aug. 30-Sep 5:

Matt Lund, Elgin football

Lund ran for 253 yards on 21 carries and two TDs and caught a 78-yard TD pass as the Owls outlasted Anadarko, 55-41.

Blake Jones, Sand Springs football

Jones tallied 224 yards on 20 carries and scored three TDs as the Sandites rolled past Tulsa Bishop Kelley, 34-13.

Devin Simpson, Lawton football

Simpson rushed for 209 yards on 12 carries and two TDs while also generating 100 return yards in a 39-7 win against Duncan.

Marcus Dockins, Moore football

Dockins had 76 total yards and three touchdowns as the Lions snapped a 21-game losing streak to city rival Westmoore with a 40-14 win.

Brayden Dorney, Norman North football

Dorney caught seven passes for 186 yards and three touchdowns to help the Timberwolves claim the “Crosstown Clash” against Norman, 41-24.

Brett Pense, Edmond Deer Creek football

Pense completed 18-of-28 passes for 258 yards and three TDs while adding 60 yards rushing on five carries and a TD as Deer Creek posted a 44-0 win against Southmoore.

River Faulkner, Heritage Hall football

Faulkner had 147 yards on 21 carries and four touchdowns as the Chargers posted a 44-18 win against Oklahoma City Millwood.

Steele Wasel, Choctaw football

Wasel completed 7-of-10 passes for 186 yards and five TDs as the Yellowjackets rolled to a 63-6 win against Springdale, Ark.

Colin Fisher, Noble football

Fisher threw for 151 yards and four TDs while adding a rushing TD in his team’s 41-23 win against Blanchard.

Marcellous Hawkins, Putnam City football

Hawkins rushed for 145 yards on 24 carries with four TDs while passing for 116 yards and a TD as Putnam City edged Putnam City North, 36-35, in double overtime. Hawkins also provided the winning points with a two-point conversion run in double overtime.

Rovaughn Banks, Tulsa Union football

Banks rushed for 210 yards and scored three touchdowns to help Union past Broken Arrow, 38-28.

Oscar Hammond, Collinsville football

Hammond caught three passes for 86 yards and two TDs and added 54 rushing yards on three carries and a TD as the Cardinals won at Oologah, 54-22.

Landon Lagasse, Cashion football

Lagasse caught 12 passes for 292 yards and five TDs as Cashion rolled past Perry, 47-14.

Jaxon Woods, Hominy football

Woods completed 14-of-24 passes for 160 yards while adding 206 yards rushing on 23 carries and five TDs as the Bucks downed Cleveland, 38-29.

Tyreese Jones, Sapulpa football

Jones had 12 carries for 207 yards and two TDs to help the Chieftains to a 61-13 win against Tulsa Edison.

Braylin Presley, Bixby football

Presley rushed for nearly 130 yards, including a 74-yard TD as the Spartans won their 38th straight game with a 23-15 win at Jenks. He also caught five passes for 60 yards.

Tristen Russell, Mustang football

Russell completed 16-of-22 passes for 332 yards and four TDs as the Broncos rolled past Yukon, 48-7.

Noah Roberts, Stillwater football

Roberts, a junior, had 153 yards on 27 carries and a TD as the Pioneers posted a 30-20 win at Edmond Santa Fe.

Tagg Campbell, Metro Christian football

Campbell had 159 yards rushing and two TDs to help the Patriots past Tulsa NOAH, 46-17.

Trenden Collins, Muldrow football

Collins carried the ball three times for 131 yards, all going for touchdowns. He also returned an interception 94 yards for another TD in the Bulldogs’ 42-0 win against Sequoyah-Tahlequah.

McKade Peery, Stigler football

Peery was 11-of-12 passing for 189 yards and three TDs while adding 158 yards rushing on 17 carries as the Panthers prevailed at Adair, 45-6.

Cami Turner, Edmond Deer Creek volleyball

Turner registered 38 assists against Edmond North and was also instrumental in the Antlers’ wins against Westmoore and Mustang.

Peyton Yarbrough, Tuttle volleyball

Yarbrough had 13 kills in an Aug. 30 match against Christian Heritage and 15 kills the following night against Southwest Covenant, both three-set sweeps by Tuttle.

Curry Kendall, Tulsa Bishop Kelley volleyball

Kendall had 26 kills and four blocks in a four-set win against Edmond Santa Fe on Aug. 31; then had 25 kills, four aces and 16 digs in a four-set win against Broken Arrow on Sept. 2.

Macey Collier, Holland Hall volleyball

Collier had nine kills, two blocks and seven digs in a three-set win against Inola on Aug. 31.

Emma Matthews, Lincoln Christian volleyball

Matthews recorded 16 kills, two aces, two blocks and seven digs in a four-set win against Oklahoma Christian on Aug. 31, as well as a 13-kill performance with two aces and three digs in a three-set win against Crossings Christian on Sept. 2.

Mikiah Perdue, Jenks volleyball

Perdue had 12 kills and four blocks in a three-set win against Sapulpa on Sept. 2.

Kya Watson, Tuttle softball

Watson hit .583 with a home run and three doubles as her team went 4-0.

Karissa Fiegener, Piedmont softball

Fiegener was 2-for-4 with a home run and two RBIs to help her team to a 4-3 win against Guthrie on Aug. 31.

Sierra Weathers, Hinton softball

Weathers went 3-for-3 with two doubles and three runs scored as Hinton posted an 8-0 win against Calumet on Sept. 4.

Allyssa Parker, Pocola softball

Parker was the winning pitcher, striking out nine, and also went 3-for-3 and had a go-ahead RBI single in a 4-3 win against Howe on Aug. 31.

Gilbert Velez, Edmond Deer Creek boys cross country

Velez won the Bixby cross country meet on Sept. 2 with a time of 4:53.64.

Brycen Ward, Kingston boys cross country

Ward claimed first place at the Madill Cat Invitational on Sept. 4 with a time of 16:28.41.

Ike Walker, Holland Hall boys cross country

Walker won the Sapulpa Chieftain Invitational on Sept. 4 with a time of 10:41.95.

Kaysen Stevens, Hooker boys cross country

Stevens took first at the Watonga Invitational on Sept. 4, finishing with a time of 3:31.23.

Josh Cherry, Edmond Memorial boys cross country

Cherry took first in the elite boys division at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3 with a time of 15:47.57.

Erick Franco, Santa Fe South boys cross country

Franco took the 5A-6A boys division at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3 with a time of 17:26.87.

Levi Haynes, Community Christian boys cross country

Haynes captured first place in the varsity boys 5,000-meter final at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3 with a time of 17:29.68.

Tabitha Fox, Edmond Deer Creek girls cross country

Fox took first place at the Bixby meet on Sept. 2, finishing with a time of 5:54.62.

Isabel Sanchez, Madill girls cross country

Sanchez was the girls division winner at the Madill Cat Run on Sept. 4, finishing with a time of 13:43.21.

Mackenzie Hendrix, Wesleyan Christian girls cross country

Hendrix was first in the Sapulpa Chieftain Invitational on Sept. 4 with a time of 13:13.32.

Hollie Stalder, Hooker girls cross country

Stalder took the girls championship at the Watonga Invitational on Sept. 4 with a time of 3:57.92.

Liesel Kehoe, Edmond North girls cross country

Kehoe took the elite girls division at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3, finishing with a time of 18:21.84.

Adyson Bechtel, Edmond North girls cross country

Bechtel was first in the 5A-6A girls division at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3, finishing in a time of 20:50.39.

Avery Gonzales, Cascia Hall girls cross country

Gonzales took the varsity girls division at the Titan Invitational in Midwest City on Sept. 3 with a time of 12:15.23.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: