Dover WR Joey Farthing voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Dover wide receiver Joey Farthing for being voted SBLive’s Ohio High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 1-7!

The senior notched the game-winner in overtime against Aurora with his two-point conversion and had a 65-yard touchdown earlier in the game. 

Farthing received 53.01% of this week’s vote, beating out Steubenville RB Spencer Ostovich, who finished second with 43.15%. There were over 22,000 votes tallied this week! 

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveoh.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 1-7:

Drew Allar, Medina QB

The senior was responsible for 443 yards of total offense and six touchdowns vs. Cleveland Heights.

Tommy Bebie, Rocky River LB

Bebie had 225 yards and three touchdowns on 22 carries vs. Buckeye.

Beau Brungard, New Middletown Springfield QB

Brungard rushed for 270 yards and four touchdowns and threw for another 80 and a touchdown in Springfield’s 41-13 win over Norwayne.

Jakorion Caffey, Avon RB

Caffey had 123 yards on 14 carries and four touchdowns to storm past Fremont Ross 52-26.

Jayden Gibson, Whitmer RB/LB

Gibson did it all for Whitmer as he finished with three interceptions, a fumble recovery, a rushing touchdown and a sack.

Jaylen Grant, La Salle RB

Grant ran for three touchdowns as La Salle defeated Anderson 45-21.

Carson Gresock, Upper Arlington RB

Gresock had 28 carries for 252 yards and four touchdowns against Reynoldsburg.

Molly Griffith, Bishop Watterson field hockey

Griffith scored the game-winner in overtime to clinch Bishop Watterson’s second consecutive state championship with a 2-1 win over Thomas Worthington. 

Grace Hartman, Oakwood cross country

Hartman won her second straight Division II state girls title as she finished first on the 3.1-mile course with a time of 17:31.6.

Alex Henry, Chardon QB

Henry rushed for three first-half touchdowns to lift Chardon past Streetsboro 63-7.

Peyton Kyle, Wyoming soccer

Kyle notched her 12th goal of the season when she scored the lone goal in Wyoming’s 1-0 victory over Badin and secured the Division II girls regional title. 

Trent Leiter, Otsego RB

Otsego called Leiter’s number early and often, giving him 37 carries as he ran for 257 yards and three touchdowns in Otsego’s 35-28 win over Eastwood.

Jasiah Medley, Piqua RB

Medley was responsible for 200 of Piqua’s total 244 yards as he rushed 28 times for 135 yards and two touchdowns and had 65 yards on five receptions.

Nick Novak, Crestview soccer

Novak led his team to a Division III boys regional title with three goals in Crestview’s 4-1 win over Kirtland and leads the state in goals (54) and assists (43). 

Spencer Ostovich, Steubenville RB

Ostovich rushed for five Steubenville touchdowns in a 49-42 loss to Kenston.

Sam Williams-Dixon, West Columbian RB

Williams-Dixon led the Knights to a 28-25 victory over Tiffin Columbian with 176 yards and four touchdowns on 31 carries.

Mark Wilson, Nordonia QB

The signal-caller went 14-for-28 for 166 yards with a season-high five touchdowns. 

Brady Yingst, Perry cross country

Yingst became Perry’s first-ever state cross country champion with a personal-best time of 15:29.4.

William Zegarski, Little Miami cross country

Zegarski won the individual OHSAA Division I boys state title and set a new all-time Division I record with a time of 14:39.9. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: