How SBLive’s Top 25 Ohio high school football teams fared in Round 1 of the playoffs

The game of the week in the first round of the Ohio high school football playoffs had it all — explosive offense, timely defense, a furious comeback and even a blackout.

St. Ignatius (photo by Mike Cook) survived a wild home game against Mentor and will play at No. 3-seeded Stow-Munroe Falls in Round 2.

HOW SBLIVE’S OHIO TOP 25 FARED IN ROUND 1

1. St. Xavier beat Hamilton 37-7

No. 15 Hamilton hung in there with No. 2 St. Xavier, which next week will face a possibly weary Elder after its triple-overtime win over Colerain.

2. St. Edward beat Lorain 49-0

St. Edward (10-1) made its first-round game against Lorain (1-10) look about as easy as was expected.

3. Medina beat Shaker Heights 54-0

Medina did as a 2 seed exactly what it did all regular season — dominate the competition, and this time its victim was No. 15 Shaker Heights.

4. Lakota West beat West Clermont 49-14

No. 3 seed Lakota West made easy work of No. 14 West Clermont as expected.

5. St. Ignatius beat Mentor 35-32

It looked like the game of the week on paper and didn’t disappoint, as No. 6 seed St. Ignatius survives a furious comeback attempt by Mentor.

6. Springfield beat Northmont 42-7

No. 15 Northmont could muster only a late touchdown against No. 2 Springfield.

7. Toledo Central Catholic beat North Olmsted 48-0

The running clock kicked in after a 34-0 first half as No. 4 Toledo Central Catholic had no trouble with No. 13 North Olmsted.

8. Upper Arlington beat Thomas Worthington 56-0

No. 1 The top-seeded Golden Bears routed No. 16 Thomas Worthington and will host No. 9 Reynoldsburg in Round 2 in a rematch of a thrilling 42-41 win for Upper Arlington in Week 1.

9. Avon beat Toledo St. Francis de Sales 63-28

No. 15 Toledo St. Francis de Sales was within 14 points midway through the third quarter, but No. 2 Avon scored the next 21 points.

10. Chardon beat Akron East 38-7

No. 16 Akron East hung tough with top-seeded Chardon early, but the Hilltoppers pulled away in the second half.

11. Pickerington Central beat Grove City 48-7

The No. 2-seeded Tigers yielded only a late touchdown to cruise into Round 2.

12. Archbishop Moeller beat Oak Hills 35-14

No. 1 Archbishop Moeller took a 35-0 lead and gave up two late scores to winless No. 16 seed Oak Hills.

13. Marysville beat Delaware Hayes 49-7

Marysville took a 35-7 lead at halftime and then cruised past Delaware Hayes.

14. Archbishop Hoban beat Eastlake North 49-0

Lamar Sperling rushed for 175 yards and four touchdowns as Archbishop Hoban routed No. 14 Eastlake North.

15. Princeton beat Walnut Hills 28-0

No. 13-seeded Walnut Hills couldn’t get anything going on offense against No. 4 Princeton.

16. Massillon Washington beat Independence 72-22

No. 4 seed Massillon Washington raced to a 62-16 first-half lead and then eased up for a 50-point win over No. 13 Independence.

17. Benedictine beat Firestone 26-13

No. 16-seeded Firestone put up a tremendous effort but fell short at top-seeded Benedictine.

18. New Albany beat Westerville North 63-21

New Albany’s undefeated, storybook season continued with a rout over No. 13 seed Westerville North.

19. Piqua beat Little Miami 49-7

Brady Ouhl threw four touchdown passes and ran for another to lead No. 1 Piqua past No. 16 Little Miami.

20. Walsh Jesuit beat Maple Heights 49-24

No. 5 seed Walsh Jesuit scored early and often in a win over No. 12 Maple Heights and will play at No. 22 Hudson next.

21. Mentor lost to St. Ignatius 35-32

Mentor got a late touchdown and two-point conversion to pull within three, but St. Ignatius recovered an onside kick to end the Cardinals’ season after a valiant comeback.

22. Hudson beat Lakeside 42-6

No. 4 seed Hudson eased to a 35-6 halftime lead and then eased up in beating No. 13 Lakeside.

23. Aurora beat Ravenna 42-14

Aurora seemed like one of the most under-seeded teams in the playoffs, and the No 7 Greenmen made easy work of No. 10 Ravenna (7-3).

24. Big Walnut beat Olentangy 24-20

Top-seeded Big Walnut nearly suffered the biggest upset of the first round but hung on against No. 16 Olentangy after getting a late interception.

25. Kings beat Lima Senior 50-6

No. 2-seeded Kings induced the running clock in the second half against No. 15 Lima Senior.

One thought on “How SBLive’s Top 25 Ohio high school football teams fared in Round 1 of the playoffs

  • October 30, 2021 at 5:47 am
    Permalink

    Look at these scores. There is no good reason to start the playoffs including all these losing teams. Just an extra week to get injuries

    Reply

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: