SBLive’s Ohio Top 25, final 2021 edition: Let the postseason games begin

By Sam Houseworth | Photo by Ben Jackson

With the regular season in the rearview mirror, here is our final SBLive Top 25 for Ohio for the 2021 football season, spanning all classifications.

Next up: 441 games to decide seven football champions in Ohio!

SBLIVE’S OHIO TOP 25

1. St. Xavier, Cincinnati (8-2)

Last week: 1
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-I, Reg 4. Hosting No. 15 Hamilton (2-6) on Friday.

2. St. Edward, Lakewood (9-1)

Last week: 2
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-I, Reg 1. Hosting No. 16 Lorain (1-9) on Friday.

3. Medina (10-0)

Last week: 3
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-I, Reg 1. Hosting No. 15 Shaker Hts. (3-6) on Friday.

4. Lakota West (8-1)

Last week: 4
Playoffs: No. 3 seed in D-I, Reg 4. Hosting No. 14 West Clermont (2-8) on Friday.

5. St. Ignatius, Cleveland (6-4)

Last week: 5
Playoffs: No. 6 seed in D-I, Reg 1. Hosting No. 11 Mentor (5-5) on Friday.

6. Springfield (8-1)

Last week: 7
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-I, Reg 2. Hosting No. 15 Northmont (3-6) on Friday.

7. Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)

Last week: 8
Playoffs: No. 4 seed in D-II, Reg 6. Hosting No. 13 North Olmsted (6-4) on Friday.

8. Upper Arlington (10-0)

Last week: 9
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-I, Reg 3. Hosting No. 16 Thomas Worthington (2-7) on Friday.

9. Avon (8-2)

Last week: 6
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-II, Reg 6. Hosting No. 15 Toledo St. Francis de Sales (4-6) on Friday.

10. Chardon (10-0)

Last week: 10
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-III, Reg 9. Hosting No. 16 Akron East (5-5) on Friday.

11. Pickerington Central (9-1)

Last week: 11
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-I, Reg 3. Hosting No. 15 Grove City (2-7) on Friday.

12. Archbishop Moeller, Cincinnati (7-3)

Last week: 12
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-I, Reg 4. Hosting No. 16 Oak Hills (0-10) on Friday.

13. Marysville (9-0)

Last week: 13
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-I, Reg 2. Hosting No. 16 Delaware Hayes (3-7) on Friday.

14. Archbishop Hoban, Akron (7-3)

Last week: 14
Playoffs: No. 3 seed in D-II, Reg 5. Hosting No. 14 Eastlake North (4-6) on Friday.

15. Princeton, Cincinnati (9-1)

Last week: 15
Playoffs: No. 4 seed in D-I, Reg 4. Hosting No. 13 Walnut Hills (2-8) on Friday.

16. Massillon Washington (8-2)

Last week: 17
Playoffs: No. 4 seed in D-II, Reg 7. Hosting No. 13 Independence (5-5) on Friday.

17. Benedictine, Cleveland (6-2)

Last week: 16
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-II, Reg 5. Hosting No. 16 Firestone (4-6) on Friday.

18. New Albany (10-0)

Last week: 19
Playoffs: No. 4 seed in D-I, Reg 3. Hosting No. 13 Westerville North (3-7) on Friday.

19. Piqua (9-0)

Last week: 21
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-II, Reg 8. Hosting No. 16 Little Miami (4-6) on Friday.

20. Walsh Jesuit (8-2)

Last week: 20
Playoffs: No. 5 seed in D-II, Reg 5. Hosting No. 12 Maple Heights (5-4) on Friday.

21. Mentor (5-5)

Last week: 25
Playoffs: No. 11 seed in D-II, Reg 1. At No. 6 St. Ignatius (6-4) on Friday.

22. Hudson (8-2)

Last week: 18
Playoffs: No. 4 seed in D-II, Reg 5. Hosting No. 13 Lakeside (5-4) on Friday.

23. Aurora (8-2)

Last week: Unranked
Playoffs: No. 7 seed in D-III, Reg 9. Hosting No. 10 Ravenna (7-3) on Friday.

24. Big Walnut (10-0)

Last week: Unranked
Playoffs: No. 1 seed in D-II, Reg 7. Hosting No. 16 Olentangy (3-7) on Friday.

25. Kings (10-0)

Last week: 24
Playoffs: No. 2 seed in D-II, Reg 8. Hosting No. 15 Lima Senior (3-6) on Friday.

Here are Sam Houseworth’s computer projections in all classifications.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: