How SBLive’s Top 25 Ohio high school football teams fared in Week 10: Medina, Lakota West looking dominant

The two top-ranked teams — St. Xavier and St. Edward — took care of business in the final game of the regular season, but the two hottest teams in Division I are No. 3 and 4 — Medina and Lakota West.

Medina and Drew Allar yet again needed just a half to blow out the Bees’ opponent, while Lakota West (photo by Jordan Carter) cruised past rival Lakota East for its eighth win in a row since losing its season opener vs. St. X.

HOW SBLIVE’S OHIO TOP 25 FARED IN WEEK 10

1. St. Xavier beat Eagle’s Landing Christian (Georgia) 44-14

St. Xavier bounces back from its loss last week to St. Ignatius to head into the playoffs with an 8-2 record.

2. St. Edward beat Archbishop Hoban 28-17

After a back-and-forth game early that saw Hoban take a 10-7 lead and St. Edward go up 14-10 at halftime, the Eagles took over in the second half.

3. Medina beat Solon 49-7

Medina scored 42 in the first quarter last week, and this time it took two to put up 42, as the Bees completed their first undefeated regular season with another running-clock win.

4. Lakota West beat Lakota East 34-7

Lakota West heads into the playoffs as the co-hottest team in Division I with Medina after beating rival Lakota East to win the GMC championship.

5. St. Ignatius, Cleveland (5-4)

St. Ignatius was idle and awaits its first-round playoff opponent.

6. Avon beat Amherst 42-13

Avon made easy work of another opponent, this time winless Amherst.

7. Springfield beat Northmont 47-0

Springfield bounced back from its upset loss last week to Miamisburg by dominating Northmont in all phases.

8. Toledo Central Catholic beat St. Francis 49-7

Toledo Central Catholic raced to a quick 21-0 lead and raced to an easy win over St. Francis.

9. Upper Arlington beat Hilliard Davidson 42-14

Upper Arlington quarterback Simon Monnin and receiver Sam Cannon connected for three more touchdowns in another Golden Bears rout.

10. Chardon beat North 38-0

Make that 22 in a row for Chardon as the Hilltoppers head into the playoffs as the clear-cut Division III favorite.

11. Pickerington Central beat Reynoldsburg 28-20

Pickerington Central battles back from an early deficit to win the game and the OCC Buckeye Division championship.

12. Archbishop Moeller lost to King (Michigan) 49-39

After three straight overtime games (two of them wins over St. Edward and St. Ignatius), Moeller suffers a letdown in Detroit to end its regular season.

13. Marysville beats Olentangy 35-13

The Monarchs finish with their first undefeated season in 21 years and win the OCC Cardinal Division championship.

14. Archbishop Hoban lost to St. Edward 28-17

Hoban hangs tough but falls short at home against St. Edward to head into the playoffs battle-tested against tough competition.

15. Princeton beat Colerain 13-12

Princeton finishes 9-1 and knocks Colerain down to 5-5 despite the Cardinals outgaining the Vikings 343-196.

16. Benedictine lost to Nordonia 23-20

Benedictine took a 13-0 lead in the first quarter, but Nordonia scored the next 20 points and hung on for the home win.

17. Massillon Washington (7-2)

Saturday: 2 p.m. at Canton McKinley

18. Hudson lost to Stow-Munroe Falls 22-21

Teddy Gregory’s 5-yard TD run with 49 seconds left gives Stow the National Division title of the Suburban League ahead of Hudson.

19. New Albany beat Westerville Central 56-20

New Albany finishes its 10-0 regular season with an exclamation point in a dominant win over Westerville Central.

20. Walsh Jesuit beat St. Vincent-St. Mary 35-14

St. Vincent-St. Mary got on the board first with a pick-six, but it was all Walsh Jesuit from there.

21. Piqua beat Stebbins 49-6

Piqua goes back-to-back as MVL champions with another easy win to finish out the regular season.

22. La Salle lost to Elder 28-21

The Lancers clawed back from an early deficit but fell short to the Panthers, finishing the season 5-5 and hurting their chances at hosting a playoff game.

23. Lakota East lost to Lakota West 34-7

The Thunderhawks finish the regular season on a two-game losing streak and will try to regroup for the playoffs.

24. Kings beat Little Miami 28-10

The Knights finish the season 10-0 and should be a top 2 seed in the playoffs, meaning they should avoid Piqua until the regional final.

25. Mentor beat Euclid 48-7

Mentor finishes a rough regular season on a strong note and still has a shot at hosting an opening-round playoff game.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: