How SBLive’s Top 25 Ohio high school football teams fared in Week 9: Miamisburg upsets Springfield

A couple of big upsets and a few wild finishes reigned Friday on a rainy night throughout most of Ohio.

Miamisburg knocked off No. 5 Springfield, Fairfield took out No. 18 Lakota East, and New Albany (photo by Gabe Haferman) pulled off a thrilling comeback win at Pickerington North.

HOW SBLIVE’S OHIO TOP 25 FARED IN WEEK 9

1. St. Xavier lost to St. Ignatius 28-21

St. Xavier’s last-second heave was intercepted just short of the goal line, giving the Bombers their second loss of the season.

2. St. Edward lost to Archbishop Moeller 28-21 (OT)

St. Edward went toe-to-toe all day with Archbishop Moeller, but the Crusaders prevailed in overtime to give the Eagles their first loss of the season.

3. Medina beat Lorain 70-7

In a season full of blowouts for the undefeated Bees, this week’s was the biggest yet over winless Lorain.

4. Lakota West beat Colerain 21-3

After a defensive first half that left Lakota West with a 7-0 lead, the Firebirds kept the pressure on the Cardinals in the second half.

5. Springfield lost to Miamisburg 22-21

A Jackson McGohan touchdown and then a two-point conversion lifted Miamisburg to the upset win of the night over previously unbeaten Springfield.

6. Toledo Central Catholic beat Fremont Ross 34-15

Fremont Ross hung in there for a while Friday night against Central Catholic, but the Fighting Irish remain unbeaten in the TRAC with their 24th straight conference win.

7. Avon beat Midview 48-0

Avon’s offense entered the game averaging 47.3 points, so the Eagles raised it ever so slightly with an easy win over Midview.

8. St. Ignatius beat St. Xavier 28-21

After four close losses to tough teams, St. Ignatius broke through with a big win Saturday over No. 1 St. Xavier to improve to 5-4.

9. Pickerington Central beat Lancaster 34-8

Pickerington Central’s defense continued to dominate, giving up just one touchdown in the fourth quarter.

10. Upper Arlington beat Dublin Coffman 42-13

Upper Arlington scored four touchdowns in the second quarter and the rout was on.

11. Chardon beat Willoughby South 59-13

Chardon gave up points for the first time since Sept. 17, but the Hilltoppers still forced a running clock against now-two-loss Willoughby South.

12. Benedictine lost to Archbishop Hoban 28-10

Benedictine couldn’t slow down the Knights’ running game or get its offense going in Akron.

13. Marysville beat Olentangy Berlin 34-6

The undefeated Monarchs treated the crowd to a fine home finale as their defense and running game were too much for Olentangy Berlin in clinching the OCC championship.

14. Archbishop Moeller beat St. Edward 28-21 (OT)

After scoring a touchdown in overtime, Mitch McNulty’s interception sealed the win for Archbishop Moeller.

15. Archbishop Hoban beat Benedictine 28-10

Junior running back Lamar Sperling scored all four of Archbishop Hoban’s touchdowns to deal Benedictine its first loss.

16. Massillon Washington beat Wooster 31-0

Massillon Washington raced to a 31-0 lead at halftime and then put it in cruise control once the running clock was enacted.

17. Princeton beat Mason 37-14

Mekhi Lynn threw for over 300 yards and four touchdowns as Princeton made easy work of Mason.

18. Lakota East lost to Fairfield 28-21

The Thunderhawks had two first-half pick-sixes but fell apart late, suffering the upset loss thanks to two late Fairfield scores.

19. La Salle beat Trotwood-Madison 24-0

La Salle bounced back from three straight losses to tough teams, stopping Trotwood-Madison’s three-game winning streak.

20. Hudson beat Brunswick 42-35 (OT)

In the wildest game of the night Explorers broke up a pass in the end zone on the game’s final play to win a wet, back-and-forth game over Brunswick.

21. New Albany beat Pickerington Central 20-19

Brock Kidwell had a touchdown pass and a touchdown run in less than two minutes to give New Albany a comeback win after falling behind 19-7.

22. Aurora lost to Highland 10-0

Highland’s defense bottled up Aurora on Saturday in a game that had been postponed from Friday because of inclement weather.

23. Piqua beat Butler 49-14

Piqua kept rolling behind Braiden Strayer’s three-interception game.

24. Kings beat Turpin 35-21

The Knights withstood Keenan Alcalde and Turpin to improve to 9-0 and clinch at least a share of the ECC crown.

25. Mentor beat Strongsville 21-9

Mentor finally got back into the win column, with the Cardinals’ defense leading the way.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: