2A SPSL all-league football spring 2021: Eatonville’s Caden Jumper is player of the year

Here are the 2A SPSL first team, second team and honorable mention selections for the spring of 2021 football season, as voted on by the coaches:

2A SPSL

Most valuable player: Caden Jumper, Eatonville, sr.

Offensive co-most valuable players: QB Chance McDonald, Steilacoom, sr.; WR Logan Brady, Steilacoom, sr.

Defensive most valuable player: LB Lance Garcia, Steilacoom, sr.

Offensive lineman of the year: Kyle Cox, Eatonville, soph.

Defensive co-linemen of the year: Sam Stowers, Steilacoom, jr.; Lorenzo Luchi, Enumclaw, sr.

Special teams player of the year: Kamal Johnson, Fife, sr.

Coach of the year: Gavin Kralik, Eatonville

Sportsmanship: Fife

FIRST TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Cameron Brower, Enumclaw, sr.

RB — Royal Snyder, Enumclaw, sr.

RB — Jay’Von Harper Brooks, Fife, sr.

RB — Trevor Scantling, Eatonville, sr.

WR — Job Kralik, Eatonville, soph.

WR — Tre Horner, Steilacoom, sr.

WR — Cole Miller, Steilacoom, sr.

TE — Kaden Loop, Enumclaw, sr.

OL — Matthew Mika, Washington, sr.

OL — Jose Ruiz-Torres, Fife, sr.

OL — Julian Evans, Eatonville, sr.

OL — Ryder Popke, Enumclaw, sr.

OL — Anthony Charles-Cross, Steilacoom, sr.

FIRST TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Nick Barnes, Steilacoom, jr.

DL — Judah Jackson, Steilacoom, jr.

DL — Rodney Ortquist, Fife, sr.

DL — Chase Grant, Eatonville, jr.

LB — Malakai Koke, Fife, sr.

LB — Austin Kinney, Steilacoom, jr.

LB — Blain Hanly, Eatonville, jr.

LB — Ricky Bonthius, Enumclaw, sr.

DB — Jager Roulst, Eatonville, sr.

DB — D.J. Fryar, Steilacoom, sr.

DB — Percy Williams III, Franklin Pierce, sr.

DB — Andrew Kuzaro, Enumclaw, sr.

DB — Torrey Bannan, Orting, sr.

FIRST TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Joel Avalos Garcia, Fife, soph.

P — Jay Selander, White River, sr.

SECOND TEAM OFFENSE

QB — Austin Teague, Washington, sr.

RB — Zavier Nixon, Washington, jr.

RB — Payne Plaster, White River, jr.

RB — Colby Lalone, Orting, jr.

WR — Jakob Lucht, Eatonville, jr.

WR — Jay’von Harrison, Washington, soph.

WR — Derrick Rankin, Washington, sr.

TE — Daein Ashwood, Fife, sr.

OL — Cayman Gates, Enumclaw, sr.

OL — Helaman Fa’amausili, Clover Park, jr.

OL — Carter Thomas, Orting, sr.

OL — Cole Fraley, Steilacoom, jr.

OL — Jason Dexter, Eatonville, sr.

OL — Tristan Lewis, Eatonville, soph.

SECOND TEAM DEFENSE

DL — Solomon Weber, White River, sr.

DL — Caden Gottfried, Orting, sr.

DL — Keanu Lafaele, Enumclaw, jr.

DL — Auinakalen To’oto’o, Fife, sr.

LB — Aaron Hall, Franklin Pierce, sr.

LB — Xavier Pulea, Clover Park, jr.

LB — Cameron Brazier, Enumclaw, sr.

LB — Nic Bond, Eatonville, sr.

LB — Matai Sarte, Fife, sr.

DB — Aden Brooks, Clover Park, fr.

DB — Aidan Herd, Orting, jr.

DB — Tre Owens, Steilacoom, sr.

DB — Nate Peckham, White River, jr.

DB — Reilly McIlraith, Eatonville, jr.

DB — Carvon Stout, Franklin Pierce, sr.

SECOND TEAM SPECIAL TEAMS

K — Noah Sebrands, Enumclaw, soph.

P — Kevin Wulff, Eatonville, jr.

HONORABLE MENTION

Clover Park — OL Zaidan Fejeran, DL V.J. Togi, DL Jabez Leau, LB Richard Laulualo, LB Deshaun Castro, DB Saega Pe’a, WR Dejen Pritchard, QB Muelu Salanoa, LB Elijah Tavini, WR Tyger Willingham

Eatonville — OL Ryan Johnson, TE Wyatt Hotz, TE Jake Wood, DL Carsen Pero, LB Austin Wicker, DB Justus Roulst

Enumclaw — RB Ricky Bonthius, WR Dylan Watterson, LB Dane Johnson, WR/DB Clive Pond, OL Zeke Luchi, LB Austin Paulson, RB Dane Johnson, LS Kaden Loop

Fife — OL Jacob Keeney, DL Daein Ashwood, DL Christian Polo, LB Lemu Ale, LB Tino Asoau, DB Kieran Cruz, DB Elijah Jennings

Franklin Pierce — DB Victory Plom Sam, OL Chayanne Iyun, DL Donovan Hartman, OL Nick Brassfield, LB Hayden Hall, WR Treyvon Silva

Orting — TE Austin Manley, OL Joe Evans, OL Aiden Marsh, DL Dathan Taape

Steilacoom — LB Marcus Cooney, DL Kaeden Pulieata, LB Nio Ruiz, DB Demari Ross, RB Jonathan Tyrell-Smith, DL R.J. Brewster, RB Deandre Napier, OL Makani Oleole, DB Ashton Dilley, OL Kahlil Pitts

White River — DL Luke Tranquillo, LB Logan Lisherness, DL Parker Meador, OL Aiden Cummins, OL Ryan Stapelton, OL Wyatt Davis, DB Tyce Donovan, LB Tyson Campbell, RB Josh Poulin

Washington — OL Kalem Paliata, OL Tahlon Bailey, LB P.J. Pelupelu, LB C.J. Whitson

(2A SPSL all-league team formatted by The News Tribune)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: