Which state has the most high school alumni playing in the college football national championship game?

It’s down to Alabama and Georgia for the college football national championship, and not surprisingly, those are the two states with the most high school alumni on the Crimson Tide’s and Bulldogs’ rosters.

Also not surprisingly, Michigan and Ohio took the steepest fall from the list we compiled last month of where every player on the Alabama, Michigan, Georgia and Cincinnati rosters played their final year of high school football and grouped them by state.

Pictured above is sophomore Alabama wide receiver Traeshon Holden, a Narbonne High School (Harbor City, California) alum who had two catches for 21 yards in the Crimson Tide’s SEC championship game win over Georgia.

Here are all the rostered players in the national championship game (8 p.m. Eastern time Monday on ESPN), grouped by state in alphabetical order, with the high school each player attended in parentheses.

Alabama (50)

Jalyn Armour-Davis, Alabama (St. Paul’s Episcopal)

Braxton Barker, Alabama (Spain Park)

Anquin Barnes Jr., Alabama (Robert E. Lee)

Jonathan Bennett, Alabama (Oak Mountain)

Javion Cohen, Alabama (Phenix City Central)

Luke Collins, Georgia (Birmingham Prep)

DJ Dale, Alabama (Clay-Chalkville)

Jalen Edwards, Alabama (Eufaula)

Robert Ellis, Alabama (Enterprise)

Clark Griffin, Alabama (Mountain Brook)

Kneeland Hibbett, Alabama (Florence)

Ian Jackson, Alabama (Prattville)

Sam Johnson, Alabama (Oak Mountain)

Tim Keenan III, Alabama (Ramsay)

Demouy Kennedy, Alabama (Theodore)

Amari Kight, Alabama (Thompson)

Brylan Lanier, Alabama (Paul W. Bryant)

Kamari Lassiter, Georgia (American Christian Academy)

Jah-Merian Latham, Alabama (Pickens County)

Deontae Lawson, Alabama (Mobile Christian)

Jack Martin, Alabama (Northview)

Kool-Aid McKinstry, Alabama (Pinson Valley)

Jackson Meeks, Georgia (Phenix City Central)

Malachi Moore, Alabama (Hewitt-Trussville)

William Mote, Georgia (Spain Park)

Austin Owens, Alabama (Winston County)

Ty Perine, Alabama (Prattville)

George Pickens, Georgia (Hoover)

Blake Pugh, Alabama (Mountain Brook)

Gabe Pugh, Alabama (Northridge)

Kendall Randolph, Alabama (Bob Jones)

LaBryan Ray, Alabama (James Clemens)

Sam Reed, Alabama (Mountain Brook)

Will Reichard, Alabama (Hoover)

DJ Rias, Alabama (Phenix City Central)

Brian Robinson Jr., Alabama (Tuscaloosa Hillcrest)

Joshua Robinson, Alabama (Hoover)

Quandarrius Robinson, Alabama (Jackson-Olin)

Jackson Roby, Alabama (Huntsville)

Carter Short, Alabama (Hoover)

Jordan Smith, Alabama (Chelsea)

Alajujuan Sparks Jr., Alabama (Hoover)

Kristian Story, Alabama (Lanett)

Paul Tyson, Alabama (Hewitt-Trussville)

Carson Ware, Alabama (Muscle Shoals)

Clay Webb, Georgia (Oxford)

Bennett Whisenhunt, Alabama (Vestavia Hills)

Roydell Williams, Alabama (Hueytown)

Shatarius Williams, Alabama (Demopolis)

Sam Willoughby, Alabama (Vestavia Hills)

Arizona (1)

Kelee Ringo, Georgia (Saguaro)

California (10)

Brock Bowers, Georgia (Napa)

Tommy Brown, Alabama (Mater Dei)

Jermaine Burton, Georgia (Calabasas)

Elijah Crockett, Alabama (Ayala)

JT Daniels, Georgia (Mater Dei)

Traeshon Holden, Alabama (Narbonne)

Kendall Milton, Georgia (Buchanan)

Nathan Priestley, Georgia (Loyola)

Reid Schuback, Alabama (Poway)

Bryce Young, Alabama (Mater Dei)

Connecticut (1)

Josh Jobe, Alabama (Cheshire Academy)

Florida (34)

Terrion Arnold, Alabama (St. John Paul II)

Jordan Battle, Alabama (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Carson Beck, Georgia (Mandarin)

Latavious Brini, Georgia (Mater Academy Charter)

Warren Brinson, Georgia (IMG Academy)

Ja’Corey Brooks, Alabama (IMG Academy)

Lovasea Carroll, Georgia (IMG Academy)

Jalen Carter, Georgia (Apopka)

James Cook, Georgia (Miami Central)

Rian Davis, Georgia (Wekiva)

Marlin Dean, Georgia (IMG Academy)

Agiye Hall, Alabama (Bloomingdale)

Matthew Helow, Georgia (Bishop Kenny)

Braylen Ingraham, Alabama (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Christian Johnson, Alabama (IMG Academy)

Thaiu Jones-Bell, Alabama (Miami Carol City)

Keanu Koht, Alabama (Vero Beach)

JC Latham, Alabama (IMG Academy)

Christian Leary, Alabama (Edgewater)

Kenny McIntosh, Georgia (University School)

Evan Neal, Alabama (IMG Academy)

Jahquez Robinson, Alabama (Sandalwood)

Marcus Rosemy-Jacksaint, Georgia (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Trey Sanders, Alabama (IMG Academy)

Brett Seither, Georgia (Clearwater Central Catholic)

Arian Smith, Georgia (Lakeland)

Nolan Smith, Georgia (IMG Academy)

Tim Smith, Alabama (Sebastian River)

Xavian Sorry Jr., Georgia (IMG Academy)

Ameer Speed, Georgia (Sandalwood)

Dallas Turner, Alabama (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Kade Wehby, Alabama (St. Thomas Aquinas)

Daniel Wright, Alabama (Boyd Anderson)

Stephon Wynn Jr., Alabama (IMG Academy)

Georgia (84)

Adam Anderson, Georgia (Rome)

Will Anderson Jr., Alabama (Dutchtown)

Javon Baker, Alabama (McEachern)

Robert Beal Jr., Georgia (Peachtree Ridge)

Stetson Bennett, Georgia (Pierce County)

Austin Blake, Georgia (South Effingham)

Dominick Blaylock, Georgia (Walton)

Payton Bowles, Georgia (Athens Academy)

Brian Branch, Alabama (Sandy Creek)

Cade Brock, Georgia (Darlington)

Chris Brown, Georgia (Islands)

Malcolm Brown, Georgia (South Effingham)

Matthew Brown, Georgia (South Effingham)

Javon Bullard, Georgia (Baldwin)

Jamil Burroughs, Alabama (McEachern)

Jake Camarda, Georgia (Norcross)

Jehlen Cannady, Georgia (Westside)

Chaz Chambliss, Georgia (Carrollton)

Noah Chumley, Georgia (Savannah Christian)

Sevaughn Clark, Georgia (Dawson County)

Graham Collins, Georgia (Holy Innocents’)

David Daniel, Georgia (Woodstock)

Justin Eboigbe, Alabama (Forest Park)

Daijun Edwards, Georgia (Colquitt County)

Warren Ericson, Georgia (North Gwinnett)

Dylan Fairchild, Georgia (West Forsyth)

John Ferguson, Georgia (Athens Academy)

Terrence Ferguson II, Alabama (Peach County)

John Fitzpatrick, Georgia (Marist)

Arik Gilbert, Georgia (Marietta)

Ryland Goede, Georgia (Kennesaw Mountain)

Nyland Green, Georgia (Newton)

Michael Hagerty, Georgia (Bradwell Institute)

Chase Harof, Georgia (Blessed Trinity)

Braxton Hicks, Georgia (Rabun County)

Dan Jackson, Georgia (North Hall)

Kearis Jackson, Georgia (Peach County)

Jonathan Jefferson, Georgia (Douglas County)

Jaylen Johnson, Georgia (Peachtree Ridge)

Miles Johnson, Georgia (Fannin County)

Logan Johnson, Georgia (Prince Avenue Christian)

Broderick Jones, Georgia (Lithonia)

Garrett Jones, Georgia (Deerfield-Windsor)

Gleaton Jones, Georgia (Deerfield-Windsor)

Noah Jones, Georgia (Cairo)

Cameron Kinnie, Georgia (Collins Hill)

Kurt Knisely, Georgia (Athens Academy)

Tyler Malakius, Georgia (Westfield)

Kyle Mann, Alabama (McEachern)

Trezmen Marshall, Georgia (Clinch County)

Warren McClendon, Georgia (Brunswick)

Ladd McConkey, Georgia (North Murray)

Seth McLaughlin, Alabama (Buford)

Mekhi Mews, Georgia (Central Gwinnett)

Amarius Mims, Georgia (Bleckley County)

Smael Mondon Jr., Georgia (Paulding County)

Micah Morris, Georgia (Camden County)

King Mwikuta, Alabama (Troup County)

Steven Peterson, Georgia (Harrison)

Jack Podlesny, Georgia (Glynn Academy)

William Poole, Georgia (Hapeville Charter)

Wesley Potter, Georgia (Sequoyah)

Tate Ratledge, Georgia (Darlington)

Justin Robinson, Georgia (Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy)

Julian Rochester, Georgia (McEachern)

Jamaree Salyer, Georgia (Pace Academy)

Justin Shaffer, Georgia (Cedar Grove)

Drew Sheehan, Georgia (Woodstock)

Christopher Smith, Georgia (Hapeville Charter)

Drew Southern, Georgia (West Forsyth)

Nazir Stackhouse, Georgia (Columbia)

John Staton IV, Georgia (Lovett)

Matthew Sumlin, Georgia (Whitefield Academy)

Patrick Taylor, Georgia (Johns Creek)

Brady Tindall, Georgia (Lovett)

Brock Vandagriff, Georgia (Prince Avenue Christian)

Payne Walker, Georgia (North Gwinnett)

Travon Walker, Georgia (Upson-Lee)

Quay Walker, Georgia (Crisp County)

Weston Wallace, Georgia (Gatewood)

Tramel Walthour, Georgia (Liberty County)

Jonathan Washburn, Georgia (Heritage)

Woody Waters, Georgia (Newnan)

Blake Watson, Georgia (Milton)

Devonte Wyatt, Georgia (Towers)

Illinois (3)

Jahleel Billingsley, Alabama (Phillips Academy)

Bret Bolin, Alabama (Lemont)

Chase Quigley, Alabama (Libertyville)

Indiana (1)

Emil Ekiyor, Alabama (Cathedral)

Kentucky (1)

Tanner Bowles, Alabama (Glasgow)

Louisiana (6)

Christopher Allen, Alabama (Southern Lab)

Slade Bolden, Alabama (West Monroe)

Christian Harris, Alabama (University Lab)

Phidarian Mathis, Alabama (Neville)

Sedrick Van Pran, Georgia (Easton)

Kaine Williams, Alabama (John Ehret)

Maryland (8)

Chris Braswell, Alabama (St. Frances Academy)

Darrian Dalcourt, Alabama (St. Frances Academy)

Jamon Dumas-Thompson, Georgia (St. Frances Academy)

Monkell Goodwine, Alabama (Rock Creek Christian Academy)

DeMarco Hellams, Alabama (DeMatha)

Khyree Jackson, Alabama (Wise)

Shane Lee, Alabama (St. Frances Academy)

John Metchie III, Alabama (St. James School)

Michigan (1)

Damon Payne Jr., Alabama (Belleville)

Mississippi (2)

Nakobe Dean, Georgia (Horn Lake)

Byron Young, Alabama (West Jones)

Missouri (1)

Jameson Williams, Alabama (Cardinal Ritter College Prep)

Nevada (1)

Darnell Washington, Georgia (Desert Pines)

New Jersey (3)

Kyle Flood Jr. Alabama (St. Joseph)

Anthony Summey, Georgia (St. Peter’s Prep)

Devin Willock, Georgia (Paramus Catholic)

North Carolina (3)

Jordan Davis, Georgia (Mallard Creek)

Zamir White, Georgia (Scotland)

Jared Wilson, Georgia (West Forsyth)

Ohio (3)

Caden Clark, Alabama (Archbishop Hoban)

Donovan Hardin, Alabama (Dublin Scioto)

DeVonta Smith, Alabama (La Salle)

Oklahoma (1)

Owen Condon, Georgia (Bishop McGuinness)

Pennsylvania (3)

Stone Hollenbach, Alabama (Southern Columbia)

Grant Krieger, Alabama (Pine-Richland)

Tykee Smith, Georgia (Imhotep Charter)

Rhode Island (1)

Xavier Truss, Georgia (Bishop Hendricken)

South Carolina (9)

Colin Bryant, Alabama (Wando)

Tyrion Ingram-Dawkins, Georgia (Gaffney)

Derion Kendrick, Georgia (South Pointe)

Jaylen Moody, Alabama (Conway)

Jackson Muschamp, Georgia (Hammond)

Robbie Ouzts, Alabama (Rock Hill)

Charlie Skehan, Alabama (Cardinal Newman)

Adam Thorsland, Alabama (Walhalla)

Channing Tindall, Georgia (Spring Valley)

Tennessee (6)

Richard Hunt, Alabama (Briarcrest Christian)

Zion Logue, Georgia (Lebanon)

Adonai Mitchell, Georgia (Cane Ridge)

Tymon Mitchell, Georgia (Franklin Road Academy)

Bill Norton, Georgia (Christian Brothers)

Graham Roten, Alabama (Christ Presbyterian Academy)

Texas (21)

Chase Allen, Alabama (Colleyville Heritage)

Kendrick Blackshire, Alabama (Duncanville)

Jacoby Boykins, Alabama (Lamar)

James Brockermeyer, Alabama (All Saints Episcopal)

Tommy Brockermeyer, Alabama (All Saints Episcopal)

Lewis Cine, Georgia (Trinity Christian)

Keelan Cox, Alabama (Manvel)

Collin Drake, Georgia (Ennis)

JoJo Earle, Alabama (Aledo)

Damieon George Jr., Alabama (North Shore)

Cash Jones, Georgia (Brock)

Jalen Kimber, Georgia (Mansfield Timberview)

Chad Lindberg, Georgia (Clear Creek)

Jase McClellan, Alabama (Aledo)

Jalen Milroe, Alabama (Tompkins)

Chris Owens, Alabama (Lamar)

Jaeden Roberts, Alabama (North Shore)

Drew Sanders, Alabama (Ryan)

Major Tennison, Alabama (Bullard)

Camar Wheaton, Alabama (Lakeview Centennial)

Jared Zirkel, Georgia (Tivy)

Utah (1)

Cameron Latu, Alabama (Olympus)

Washington, D.C. (1)

MJ Sherman, Georgia (St. John’s)

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: