Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Montana High School Athlete of the Week (Oct. 25-31)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Montana High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 25-31 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Nov. 8. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivemt.

THIS WEEK’S MONTANA ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Kade Boyd, Billings Central RB: Ran for two touchdowns and returned a blocked punt for a third in a 54-12 first-round playoff victory over Libby.

George Bucklin, Bigfork RB: Ran for three touchdowns and returned an interception for a fourth, all in the first quarter of a 49-0 first-round playoff victory over Glasgow.

Pat Duchien Jr, Florence-Carlton QB: Accounted for 275 yards of total offense, completing 11 of 21 passes for 150 yards and four TDs while adding 125 yards and another scores on 10 carries in a 37-0 first-round playoff victory over Cut Bank.

Miles Hoerauf, Whitehall QB: Accounted for 533 yards of total offense, completing 17 of 31 passes for 294 yards and two TDs while adding 239 yards rushing on 25 carries in a 34-22 first-round playoff victory over previously unbeaten Malta.

Ryan Krahe, Great Falls RB: Ran for 185 yards and two touchdowns on 21 carries in a 41-14 first-round playoff victory over Big Sky, the Bison’s sixth consecutive victory that is the program’s longest in a decade.

Jacob Miller, Billings Senior RB: Ran for 105 yards and a touchdown in a 21-14 first-round playoff loss to Glacier.

Dalton Polesky, Miles City QB: Completed 15 of 31 passes for 160 yards and three touchdowns, and added a team-high 48 yards rushing on 11 carries in a 21-20 first-round playoff victory over Columbia Falls.

Jake Rendina, Glacier RB: Ran for 95 yards and touchdown on 27 carries in a 21-14 first-round playoff victory over Billings Senior.

Fynn Ridgeway, Frenchtown QB: Threw for 182 yards and a touchdown and added 48 yards and another TD in a 17-13 first-round playoff victory over favored Whitefish.

Gage Sliter, Glacier QB: Completed 16 of 24 passes for 253 yards and two touchdowns in a 21-14 first-round playoff victory over Billings Senior.

Connor Sullivan, Glacier WR: Caught seven passes for 118 yards in a 21-14 first-round playoff victory over Billings Senior.

Levi Taylor, Bigfork RB: Ran for 143 yards and a touchdown in a 49-0 first-round playoff victory over Glasgow.

Gabe Menicke, Whitefish Boys Soccer: Menicke had two goals in the Bulldogs’ 3-2 fourth straight Class A boys soccer championship win over Columbia Falls.

Marcus Anderson, Missoula Hellgate Boys Soccer: Anderson scored a goal with under a minute left in double OT to secure the Knights’ third straight state title with a 1-0 victory over Kalispell Glacier.

Mollee Conlan, Butte Volleyball: Conlan had a team-high 18 kills in the Bulldogs’ 4-set win over Helena.

Addie Allen, Billings West Volleyball: Allen had 47 assists and five aces in the Golden Bears’ 4-set win over Billings Senior.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: