SBLive Power 10 Montana high school football rankings, Week 10: Lots of top teams off in first round of postseason

Each week, SBLive Montana will update its all-classification top-10 high school football rankings.

Here is the Week 10 list, compiled by SBLive Montana correspondent Doug Drowley:

1. MISSOULA SENTINEL (8-0)

Last week: Beat Butte, 28-14.

This week: First round playoff bye.

Spartans will take their 19-game winning streak into the post-season in two weeks after earning the East region title.

2. BILLINGS WEST (8-1)

Last week: Beat Bozeman, 35-3.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Golden Bears locked down another Top 10 opponent to win the West, and now have outscored their last eight opponents, 337-40.

3. HAMILTON (8-0)

Last week: Beat Libby, 48-14.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Broncs get their bye, will play the winner in two weeks from the Sidney vs. Dillon first-round game.

4. LAUREL (8-0)

Last week: Beat Glendive, 14-10.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Locomotives will play the winner in two weeks of the first-round game between Columbia Falls and Miles City.

5. FLORENCE-CARLTON (8-0)

Last week: Beat Bigfork, 63-26.

This week: Hosts Cut Bank for first-round playoff on Saturday.

Falcons head into the Round of 16 unbeaten and face a one-win Wolves team that has scored more than 14 points once.

6. HELENA (7-2)

Last week: Beat Capital, 21-7.

This week: Host first-round playoff against Gallatin on Friday.

Bengals got the victory they needed to get the East’s third seed to the playoffs, where they will face the Raptors.

7. BUTTE (6-3)

Last week: Lost to No. 1 Sentinel, 28-14.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Bulldogs got the No. 2 seed to the playoffs despite the loss, thanks to Helena’s win over Capital – and owning tiebreaker.

8. POLSON (8-0)

Last week: Beat Whitefish, 38-24.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Pirates earned the first-round bye and will play the winner of the Billings Central vs. Libby first-round game.

9. HELENA CAPITAL (5-3)

Last week: Lost to Helena, 21-7.

This week: Travels to C M Russell for first round playoff on Friday.

Bruins could have finished anywhere from Nos. 2-5 in the East, and wound up at No. 5 with the loss and a Glacier victory.

10. BOZEMAN (5-4)

Last week: Lost to No. 2 Billings West, 35-3.

This week: First-round playoff bye.

Had bye wrapped up before the weekend’s action, thanks to previous victories over Russell and Great Falls, and are West’s No. 2 seed.

(Photo courtesy of Polson athletics)

Doug Drowley

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: