SBLive Power 10 Montana high school football rankings, Week 4: After week off, No. 1 Missoula Sentinel faces highly-touted Glacier

Each week, SBLive Montana will update its all-classification top-10 high school football rankings.

Here is the Week 4 list, compiled by SBLive Montana correspondent Doug Drowley:

1. MISSOULA SENTINEL (2-0)

Last week: Did not play.

This week: Hosts No. 3 Glacier on Friday.

Spartans still sitting on 12 consecutive victories after game was canceled last Friday. They welcome in the rabid Wolfpack in what becomes their ‘AA’ Western region opener.

2. BILLINGS WEST (2-1)

Last week: Beat Gallatin, 42-14.

This week: Travels to Great Falls on Friday night.

Golden Bears go to a Bison team that began the season among the top six teams in ‘AA’, but despite promising junior QB Reed Harris, Great Falls has lost each of its first three games.

3. GLACIER (3-0)

Last week: Beat Big Sky, 56-20.

This week: Travels to No. 1 Missoula Sentinel on Friday night.

Wolfpack get the chance to prove once and for all that they belong among the state’s elite, going on the road to face No. 1 and defending ‘AA’ champion Spartans.

4. HAMILTON (3-0)

Last week: Beat Frenchtown, 44-20.

This week: Hosts Butte Central Catholic on Friday night.

Broncs have rolled through the first three weeks, and now get a Maroons team that just suffered a shutout loss to Whitefish a week ago.

5. BUTTE (2-1)

Last week: Beat then-No. 3 Helena, 34-20.

This week: Travels to Flathead on Friday night.

Bulldogs get a break from their inside-the-top-10 slate of games this weekend – and after last week’s win, seems like Aug. 26 loss (18-17) to Billings Senior was a long time ago.

6. HELENA (2-1)

Last week: Lost to then-unranked Butte, 34-20.

This week: Travels to Hellgate on Friday night.

Bengals are scheduled to face Knights, and coach Scott Evans confirmed Monday nothing has changed despite Hellgate’s recent COVID-19 issues – and Missoula Sentinel game cancellation.

7. BILLINGS SENIOR (1-1)

Last week: Beat Skyview, 69-0.

This week: Hosts Gallatin on Thursday night.

Broncs try to continue building on the momentum created by a big shutout victory over Skyview a week ago, and beat a solid (2-1) Raptors squad.

8. LAUREL (2-0)

Last week: Beat Sidney, 25-0.

This week: Travels to Fergus on Friday night.

Locomotives have outscored first two opponents, 72-0, but take a step up in competition against a top-10 opponent in the form of the unbeaten Golden Eagles (3-0).

9. FLORENCE-CARLTON (2-0)

Last week: Beat Three Forks/Willow Creek, 43-0.

This week: Hosts Broadwater (Townsend) on Saturday night.

Falcons get a second 1-vs.2 matchup in first three weeks against Bulldogs, who are coming off their own shutout (44-0 over Whitehall). Dismantled Class B champ Manhattan, 52-0, in Week 1.

10. BILLINGS CENTRAL CATHOLIC (2-0)

Last week: Beat Dawson County, 30-12.

This week: Hosts Havre on Friday night.

Rams welcome a Blue Ponies team that has beat opponents they are favored to handle – and has lost against a top-10 foe in Fergus.

(Photo courtesy of Wyatt Thomason)

Doug Drowley

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: