Fort Zumwalt South girls basketball C Mariah Dallas voted SBLive’s Missouri High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Fort Zumwalt South girls basketball center Mariah Dallas for being voted SBLive’s Missouri High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 27-Jan. 2!

The junior led Fort Zumwalt South’s on the offensive end during a 49-32 win over St. Dominic, scoring 16 points.

Dallas received 41.52% of this week’s vote, beating out Pattonville’s Jasmine Gray who finished second with 19.4%. John Burroughs’ Allie Turner finished third with 15.32% and Francis Howell Central’s Trinniti Matthews finished fourth with 11.82%.  

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivemiz.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Dec. 27-Jan. 2:

Molly Higgins, Ursuline girls basketball

Higgins almost notched a double-double during Ursuline’s 49-28 win over Notre Dame, scoring 16 points to go along with nine rebounds.

Jackson Chrisco, Holt boys basketball

Chrisco was close to getting a double-double during Holt’s 56-49 win over Timberland, scoring 24 points and grabbing eight rebounds.

Libby Brewster, Francis Howell girls basketball

Brewster dropped a game-high 28 points en route to Francis Howell nabbing a 45-38 win over Lindbergh.

Marco Dalakishvili, St. Pius X (Kansas City) wrestling

The sophomore entered the Hallsville Holiday Tournament with an unblemished record, and he kept it that way with five straight wins for a first-place finish to improve his record to 21-0.

Triniti Cook, Parkway West girls basketball

Cook did nearly everything during Park West’s 68-52 win over Francis Howell North, scoring 28 points to go along with three assists and two steals.

Brandon Mitchell-Dey, MICDS boys basketball

Mitchell-Dey was a force to be reckoned with during a 68-53 win over Fort Zumwalt West, scoring a game-high 30 points and grabbing eight rebounds.

Jordan Speiser, Lutheran St. Charles girls basketball

During a 65-52 win over Fort Zumwalt South, Speiser recorded 32 points, five rebounds and five steals.

Adam Painter, Francis Howell Central boys basketball

Painter had a double-double by scoring 27 points and grabbing 10 rebounds during a 53-50 win over Timberland.

Trinniti Matthews, Francis Howell Central girls basketball

During Francis Howell Central’s 60-41 win over Timberland, Matthews scored 19 points in addition to getting five steals.

Kyle Phipps, Hillsboro boys basketball

Phipps has one of the best scoring outputs on this week’s list, dropping 32 to go along with six rebounds during a 64-50 win over Steelville.

Kate Eisenbeis, Crystal City girls basketball

Eisenbels was a crucial part in Crystal City’s 44-31 win over De Soto, scoring a team-high 17 points.

Grant Burch, Bunker Hill boys basketball

Burch was a sharpshooter during a 50-44 win over Wood River, making four shots from beyond the arc en route to a 20-point night. 

Evan Renz, Parkway South boys basketball

The hoop seemed massive for Renz, who scored 27 points while making eight 3-pointers during an 86-82 win against O’Fallon Christian.

Kayla Sullivan, Lutheran North girls basketball

Despite a 78-50 loss to Parkway West, Sullivan was a bright spot for Lutheran North by scoring 30 points and going 10-for-12 from the charity stripe.

Brian Taylor, De Smet boys basketball

Taylor shot 73.3% (11-of-15) to score 26 points during a 60-43 win over Westminster.

Mia Nicastro, St. Charles West girls basketball

Nicastro used her time during a 64-55 win over Francis Howell Central to score 26 points and grab nine rebounds.

Robert Martin, CBC boys basketball

Martin dropped 21 points in addition to 10 assists during a 63-54 win over Raymond (Miss.).

Josie Allen, Festus girls basketball

Allen accounted for at least 41 points during Festus’ 66-37 win over Arcadia Valley, scoring 25 of her own and dishing out eight assists.

Casen Lawrence, Westminster boys basketball

Lawrence accounted for more than 30 points during a 65-44 win over Troy-Buchanan, scoring 21 of his own while he dished out seven assists.

Jasmine Gray, Pattonville girls basketball

Pattonville escaped with a 49-42 win over Collinsville, and Gray was a key part of that with 22 points, seven rebounds and four steals.

Nick Kramer, SLUH boys basketball

Kramer had 22 points to go along with seven rebounds during an 85-56 win over Lovejoy.

Allie Turner, John Burroughs girls basketball

Turner notched a double-double with 21 points and 10 rebounds during a 55-54 win over Lift for Life.

Ana McLellan, Lafayette girls basketball

McLellan scored a game-high 24 points despite a 42-39 loss to Kirkwood.

Tre’ Bell, Parkway West boys basketball

Bell made a living at the charity stripe, going 11-for-12 to pave the way for a 29-point outing during an 82-75 win over Hickman.

Binta Fall, MICDS girls basketball

Fall did a little bit of everything during a 50-42 win over Pattonville, scoring 16 points, grabbing three rebounds and dishing out three assists.

Megan Aulbert, Lutheran St. Charles girls basketball

Aulbert terrorized defenders during a 63-28 win over Timberland, scoring 24 points to go along with 11 rebounds and five assists.

Jorden Williams, Whitfield boys basketball

Despite a 60-48 loss to MICDS, Williams nailed five 3-pointers en route to a 27-point performance.

Lexi Etchason, Parkway West girls basketball

Etchason recorded a double-double during a 78-60 win over Lutheran North with 17 points and 13 rebounds.

Nathaniel Provost, Fort Zumwalt North wrestling

Provost, just a freshman, won five consecutive matches by pinfall en route to a first-place finish in the 106-pound weight class at the Hallsville Holiday Tournament.

Kate Baumgartner, Marquette girls basketball

Baumgartner was a few boards shy of reaching the 20-and-20 club, scoring 24 points and grabbing 17 rebounds during a 63-45 win over Visitation.

Amari Foulke, Metro boys basketball

Foulke was effective on both ends of the court during Metro’s 59-45 win over Riverview Gardens, scoring 30 points and getting six steals.

Kayla Jansen, St. Joseph’s girls basketball

Jansen led the way during a 65-55 win over Madisonville North Hopkins (Ky.), scoring 20 points and adding 15 rebounds.

Leah Wilmsmeyer, Timberland girls basketball

Timberland was able to get a 38-26 win over Holt, and Wilmsmeyer scored 23 of the team’s points while adding four assists.

Tommy Hagan, Lafayette wrestling

Hagan, a senior, won five consecutive matches by pinfall before a 15-4 major decision in the first-place match to win the 220-pound division at the Red Schmitt Holiday Tournament.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: