Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week (Nov. 29-Dec. 5)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 29- Dec. 5 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Dec. 13. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

THIS WEEK’S MISSISSIPPI ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Madilynn Vuncannon Walnut Girls Basketball: Had 30 points, 8 rebounds, and 3 steals in Lady Wildcats’ 52-45 loss against Mooreville.

Amari Johnson, Vicksburg Girls Soccer: Johnson, a midfielder/forward, managed 20 saves and only permitted 4 goals in the Gators’ loss to Florence.  

Kaitlyn Walker, Clinton Girls Basketball: Walker had 21 points, 10 rebounds, 5 steals, and 2 blocks in 56-53 loss against Brandon.

Mallory Tapper, Northwest Rankin Girls Soccer: Tapper netted a free kick from 50 yards away, to be the lone difference in the Lady Cougars’ 2-1 win over Germantown.

Rory Humphrey, Northwest Rankin Boys Soccer: Humphrey had a goal and an assist in Cougars’ 2-0 win over Germantown.

Dante Dowdell, Picayune: Dowdell earned MVP honors, rushing for 148 yards and two touchdowns in the Maroon Tide’s 40-21 5A state title win over West Point.

Quez Goss, Scott Central: Goss completed 17 of his 24 passes for 350 yards, rushed 22 times for 103 yards and accounted for eight touchdowns in 72-24 2A state title win over Leflore County.

Omar Johnson, Columbia: Finished with a net of 89 yards on 21 carries, and had the game-winning two-point conversion to lift Columbia to a 22-21 4A state title victory over Senatobia.

Lester Miller, Brandon: Miller caught eight passes for 170 yards and had a touchdown in 24-17 6A state championship loss to Madison Central.

Jake Norris, Madison Central: Earned Most Valuable Player honors after accounting for 179 yards and scoring the go-ahead touchdown in 24-17 6A state title win over Brandon.

Deandre Pullen, Madison Central: Pullen led the rushing attack with 25 carries for 132 yards in Jaguars’ 24-17 6A state championship victory.

Anthony Newell, Bay Springs: Led the way for the Bay Springs defense with 10 total tackles in 32-12 1A state title win over Simmons.

Anthony Ross, Bay Springs: Ross earned MVP honors after rushing for 220 yards on 20 carries with two touchdowns in 32-12 1A state title win over Simmons.

Demarrio Booth, Jefferson Davis County: Booth earned MVP honors after gaining 205 yards on 17 carries with four touchdowns and recording an interception and one tackle for a loss on defense in 42-10 3A state championship win over Amory.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: