Vote now: Who should be this week’s SBLive Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week (Nov. 15-21)?

Here are the candidates for SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 15- 21 as nominated by fans, readers and SBLive’s staff. Read through the nominees and cast your vote at the bottom of the page. Voting will conclude on Sunday at 11:59 p.m and the winner will be announced Monday, Nov. 29. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email sblive-social@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

THIS WEEK’S MISSISSIPPI ATHLETE OF THE WEEK NOMINEES:

Editor’s Note: Our Athlete of the Week feature and corresponding poll is intended to be fun, and we do not set limits on how many times a fan can vote during the competition. However, we do not allow votes that are generated by script, macro or other automated means. Athletes that receive votes generated by script, macro or other automated means will be disqualified.

Olivia Tribolet, Madison Central Girls Soccer

Tribolet had a goal and three assists in the Lady Jags’ 6-1 win over Starkville.

Maggie Pace, Germantown Girls Soccer

Pace added a goal and an assist in the Lady Mavericks’ 3-0 win over Pearl.

Nate Dees, Lafayette Boys Soccer

Dees scored 5 goals in Lafayette’s 6-1 win against South Panola.

Yossel Sanchez, Pearl Boys Soccer

Sanchez netted a free kick in the 70th minute to lead the Pirates past Germantown 1-0.

Jamas Cox, Pine Grove Basketball

Cox had 13 points in Pine Grove’s 71-28 win over North Pontotoc.

Ja’Keria Hawkins, Lake Cormorant Girls Basketball

Dropped 43 points, eight rebounds, six assists, two steals, and three blocks in a double-overtime win this week.

Ellie Fryar, Pine Grove Girls Basketball

Fryar had 17 points and was voted Player of the Game in 51-48 win over Amory.

Madilynn Vuncannon, Walnut Girls Basketball

Vuncannon had 31 points, 11 rebounds, and 5 assists in Lady Wildcats’ 49-37 win over Alcorn Central.

Trace Dearman, Tri-County Academy

Rushed for 232 yards and five touchdowns on 33 carries in the Rebels’ 44-22 win over Kirk Academy.

Dante Dowdell, Picayune

Rushed for 173 yards and three touchdowns on 27 carries in the Maroon Tide’s 28-3 win over Brookhaven.

Charleston French, Amory

Rushed for 172 yards and a touchdown on 17 carries in the Panthers’ 14-0 win over Kossuth.

J.Q. Gray, Oak Grove

Rushed for 147 yards and a touchdown on eight carries and added five catches for 26 yards in the Warriors’ 28-21 win over Ocean Springs.

Roman Gregory, Oxford

Rushed for 139 yards and a touchdown on 26 carries in the Chargers’ 31-21 loss to Madison Central.

Mack Howard, Heritage Academy

Completed 13 of 15 passes for 334 yards and six touchdowns in the Patriots’ 51-21 win over Copiah Academy.

Emmanuel Randle, Tupelo Christian

Rushed for 119 yards and two touchdowns on offense and had three tackles for a loss on defense.

D.J. Smith, Greenville Christian

Completed 9 of 13 passes for 188 yards and three touchdowns and rushed for 132 yards and two more scores on 11 carries in the Saints’ 46-6 win over Canton Academy.

Mitchell Woodard, Heritage Academy

Caught four passes for 195 yards and three touchdowns in the Patriots’ 51-21 win over Copiah Academy.

Landon Varnes, Brandon

Completed 11 of 16 passes for 185 yards and three touchdowns in the Bulldogs’ 42-17 win over Warren Central.

Cameron Young, West Point

Rushed for 73 yards and two touchdowns on 13 carries in the Green Wave’s 42-6 win over Vicksburg.

Jacoby Mcquiller, West Point

Miller intercepted a pass and racked up 10 tackles for West Point this week.

Zae Davis, Biggersville

Accumulated over 300 all-purpose yards and three touchdowns against Simmons.

Noah Short, Madison Ridgeland Academy

Short was all over the field on defense, picking off a pass and breaking  up three others, recovering a fumble, and collecting five tackles.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: