Tishomingo County G Spence Coffman voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Tishomingo County boys basketball guard Spence Coffman for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 8-14!

The senior dropped an impressive 47 points in the Braves’ 78-71 win over Alcorn Central.

Coffman received 33.16% of the vote, beating out Brookhaven’s Dre Ross who finished second with 21.13%. McComb’s Jamarcus Pittman finished third with 19.91% and Warren Central’s Brandon Gilliam finished fourth with 13.54%. There were over 126,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 8-14:

Caleb Davis, Madison Central Boys Soccer: Davis had one goal and three assists in Jags’ 6-0 win over West Lauderdale.

Anna Kate Humphries, West Lauderdale Girls Soccer: Humphries recorded 5 saves in the Lady Knights 2-0 loss to Madison Central. 

Kabe Barnett, Oak Grove
Completed 17 of 24 pass attempts for 290 yards and four touchdowns in a 33-7 win over Gulfport.

J.P. Coulter, Ocean Springs
Caught seven passes for 80 yards and two touchdowns and rushed for 48 yards on eight carries with another score in a 54-28 win over Pearl.

Dante Dowdell, Picayune
Rushed for 224 yards and one touchdown on 29 carries in a 35-13 win over Hattiesburg.

Brandon Gilliam, Warren Central
Went 3-for-3 on field goals, including kicks from 43 and 46 yards, and kicked seven of eight kickoffs for a touchback in a 30-20 win over D’Iberville.

Bray Hubbard, Ocean Springs
Completed 13 of 22 passes for 197yards and four touchdowns and rushed 17 times for 135 yards and two more scores in a 54-28 win over Pearl.

Jerry Johnson, Pearl
Rushed for 230 yards and three touchdowns in a 54-28 loss to Ocean Springs.

George Marion, D’Iberville
Was credited with six tackles, had a sack and a forced fumble and intercepted a pass in a 30-20 loss to Warren Central.

Zyonn Mayes, Biggersville
Was credited with 15 tackles (eight solo) and two passes defended in a 28-21 win over South Delta.

Jordan Mitchell, Starkville
Rushed for 207 yards and four touchdowns on just seven carries in a 63-21 win over Hernando.

Jamarcus Pittman, McComb
Completed 23 of 33 passes for 319 yards and three touchdowns in a 21-20 loss to Mendenhall.

Desmond Smith, Gulfport
Rushed for 211 yards on 20 carries with a touchdown in a 33-7 loss to Oak Grove.

Isaac Smith, Itawamba AHS
Rushed for 270 yards on 23 carries with two touchdowns in a 30-9 win over Ripley.

Dre Ross, Brookhaven
Rushed 12 times for 183 yards and three touchdowns and completed four of his seven passes for 110 yards and two more scores in a 42-14 win over East Central.

QD Walls, North Panola
Rushed for 128 yards on offense and had a 35-yard fumble return on defense in a 20-6 win over Aberdeen.

Parker Henry, West Lauderdale

Scored 24 points with 17 rebounds and six blocks for the Knights as they moved to 4-0 on the season.

Madilynn VuncannonWalnut Girls Basketball

Over two games scored 69 points, brought down 24 rebounds and nabbed seven steals in a pair of wins over Wheeler and Ripley.

Marvis McDaniel, Brookhaven

McDaniel tallied eight tackles from the defensive line position, five of which were for a loss.

Josh SykesPark Place Christian Academy Boys Basketball

Sykes averaged 17 points per game on 60% shooting with five rebounds, four steals, two assists and a block in three games this week.

Drew RowseyBiggersville

Rowsey went 9-of-17 in the passing game for 222 yards and three touchdowns.

Zae Davis, Biggersville 

Davis caught four passes for 143 yards and a touchdown.

Jack Johnson, Kossuth 

Johnson racked up 246 total yards, 134 passing and 112 rushing, and threw two touchdown passes while adding another on the ground.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: