Brandon QB Landon Varnes voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Brandon quarterback Landon Varnes for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Nov. 1-7!

The sophomore completed 11 of 16 passes for 187 yards and two touchdowns in a 38-7 win over Pearl.

Varnes received 51.78% of the vote, beating out Enterprise’s Maddox Moore who finished second with 20.97%. Kossuth’s Jack Johnson finished third with 18.15% and Morton’s Robert Jennings finished fourth with 2.3%. There were over 44,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Nov. 1-7:

Lila Grace Sanderson, Tishomingo County Girls Basketball

Sanderson had 21 points and added seven rebounds in a 65-34 win over New Site.

Gabe McElwain Walnut Boys Cross Country

McElwain won the Class 2A Boys Cross Country state individual title with a time of 17:06.29.

Eliza McCarley, Baldwyn Girls Cross Country

McCarley won the Class 2A Girls Cross Country state individual title with a time of 20:00.55.

Maddox Moore, Enterprise Boys Soccer

Moore scored the first ever goal for the Enterprise boys varsity soccer team (in their first official game of the season), had multiple assists, and scored a total of 2 goals in the game contributing to a win of 8-1 vs. Quitman. 

Andru Berry, Pontotoc

Rushed for 48 yards on 14 carries, but score four touchdowns — including two in overtime — in a 35-34 win over Gentry.

Dante Dowdell, Picayune

Rushed for 174 yards and two touchdowns on 15 carries in a 42-14 win over Gautier.

Robert Dumas Jr., Madison Central

Rushed for 135 yards and four touchdowns in a 48-7 win over Oxford.

Charleston French, Amory

Rushed for 163 yards and three touchdowns on 13 carries in the first two quarters of a 54-6 win over Mantachie.

Bray Hubbard, Ocean Springs

Hubbard was 19-of-27 for 253 yards and four TD passes and rushed for 27 yards and another TD in a 38-13 win over Harrison Central.

Robert Jennings, Morton

Rushed for 145 yards and two touchdowns and tossed a 71-yard touchdown pass in a 42-31 win over St. Stanislaus.

Jack Johnson, Kossuth

Racked up 173 yards of offense, scored three touchdowns and threw for another in a 32-7 win over Nettleton.

Dicenzo Miller II, Kemper County

Miller carried the ball 9 times for 198 yards and three TDs in a 47-14 win over Collins.

L.T. Phillips, Newton County

Rushed for 128 yards in a 3-0 win over Pass Christian.

Jay Reed, Lafayette

Rushed for 168 yards and a touchdown on 28 carries in a 28-19 win over Lake Cormorant.

Aaron Steele, Kemper County

Steele carried the ball 9 times for 115 yards and 2 touchdowns in a 47-14 win over Collins.

Jonathan Thompson, Moss Point

Rushed for 144 yards and two touchdowns on six carries in a 40-0 win over Northeast Jones.

Cartize Booth, Bay Springs 

Tallied 10 tackles and three sacks and added three pass deflections in the district championship win.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: