Oxford girls volleyball star Madison Jones voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Oxford girls volleyball star Madison Jones for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 11-17!

The sophomore libero had 19 digs in Oxford’s 3-0 second-round playoff win over Germantown.

Jones received 43.73% of the vote, beating out Brandon’s Sunni Sheppard who finished second with 14.44%. Clinton’s Jakobe Calvin finished third with 13.44% and Velma Jackson’s Gavin Griffin finished fourth with 7.06%. There were over 72,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Oct. 11-17:

Ainsley Tacke, Oxford volleyball

Tacke had 14 kills, 3 digs, a block and an ace to lead Oxford to a second-round playoff victory over Germantown.

Allie Hazelwood, Madison Central volleyball

Hazelwood totaled 36 kills, 36 assists and 28 digs in playoff wins over Hernando and DeSoto Central.

Natalie Bartholomew, Brandon volleyball

Bartholomew totaled 22 kills and 22 digs in playoff wins over D’Iberville and Gulfport.

Paige Griffin, Lake Cormorant volleyball

Griffin totaled 36 digs, 30 kills and 6 aces in playoff victories over Cleveland Central and New Hope.

Macon Bentley, French Camp

Caught five touchdown passes in a 39-25 win over Vardaman.

Nate Blount, Brandon

Rushed 17 times for 131 yards and three touchdowns in a 42-28 win over Meridian.

Jakobe Calvin, Clinton

Rushed 25 times for 203 yards and two touchdowns in a 23-6 win over Oxford.

Dereco Crosby, Taylorsville

Rushed 25 times for 221 yards and four touchdowns in a 26-6 win over Lumberton.

William Deas, Jackson Prep

Was credited with 15 tackles, including three for a loss and one sack, in a 10-6 win over Jackson Academy.

Dante Dowdell, Picayune

Rushed nine times for 189 yards and two touchdowns in a 56-13 win over West Harrison.

Gavin Griffin, Velma Jackson

Rushed 24 times for 248 yards and two touchdowns in a 49-7 win over Puckett.

Otis James, Vicksburg

Rushed for 109 yards and one touchdown in a 36-14 win over Ridgeland.

Lester Miller, Brandon

Caught five passes for 213 yards, including one touchdown, in a 42-28 win over Meridian.

Braylon Pippin, Baldwyn

Rushed 14 times for 111 yards and two touchdowns in a 49-13 win over Potts Camp.

Emmanuel Randle, Tupelo Christian

Rushed 13 times for 180 yards and five touchdowns in a 63-0 win over Ashland.

Vic Sutton, Madison Central

Completed 14 of 21 passes for 241 yards and three touchdowns in a 35-3 win over Tupelo.

Mia Griffin, Alcorn Central volleyball

Griffin totaled 21 kills, 18 digs and 7 aces in playoff wins over Winona and Water Valley.

Madison Jones, Oxford volleyball

Jones had 19 digs in Oxford’s 3-0 second-round playoff win over Germantown.

Sunni Sheppard, Brandon Volleyball

Sheppard had 19 serve receptions and 9 digs in a first-round playoff win over D’Iberville and 33 digs and 28 serve receptions in a second-round win over Gulfport

Chance Johnson, Saltillo QB

Johnson was 14 of 26 for 257 Yards and three TDs in Saltillo’s 27-24 win over Greenville.

EJ Fisk, Saltillo ATH

Fisk had 3 catches for 73 Yards and a touchdown, and had two tackles, a pass break-up and an interception on defense in Saltillo’s 27-24 win over Greenville.

Marquis Fields, DeSoto Central

Fields rushed for 271 yards and two touchdowns in a 27-14 win over Hernando.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: