All the scores: Mississippi high school basketball playoffs

The 2021 Mississippi high school boys and girls basketball playoffs continued Friday night with regional tournament games across the state. Check below for all of the region scores, plus game highlights, bracket and scoreboard links and much more.

BOYS SCORES

BOYS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARDPLAYOFF BRACKETS

CLASS 6A

Region 1-6A

Monday

Tupelo 58, DeSoto Central 54

Tuesday

Olive Branch 72, Lewisburg 55

Friday

Consolation: DeSoto Central 46, Lewisburg 43

Championship: Tupelo 72, Olive Branch 52

Region 2-6A

Tuesday

Southaven 71, Hernando 46

Oxford 63, Horn Lake 62

Friday

Consolation: Hernando 56, Horn Lake 46

Championship: Southaven 61, Oxford 38

Region 3-6A

Tuesday

Germantown 65, South Panola 53

Friday

Championship: Starkville 64, Germantown 58

Region 4-6A

Tuesday

Madison Central 12, Murrah 0 (Forfeit)

Clinton 69, Warren Central 47

Friday

Championship: Madison Central vs. Clinton

Region 5-6A

Tuesday

Meridian 12, Petal 0 (Forfeit)

Oak Grove 78, George County 45

Friday

Championship: Meridian 62, Oak Grove 49

Region 6-6A

Monday

Brandon 69, Pearl 50

Tuesday

Terry 50, Northwest Rankin 49

Thursday

Consolation: Northwest Rankin 72, Pearl 49

Friday

Championship: Brandon vs. Terry

Region 7-6A

Monday

Biloxi 62, Ocean Springs 31

Tuesday

D’Iberville 54, St. Martin 36

Thursday

Consolation: Ocean Springs 54, St. Martin 51.

Friday

Championship: Biloxi vs. D’Iberville.

Region 8-6A

Monday

Harrison Central 60, Hancock 44

Tuesday

Gulfport 51, West Harrison 31

Thursday

Consolation: West Harrison 39, Hancock 37.

Friday

Championship: Harrison Central vs. Gulfport

CLASS 5A

Region 1-5A

Monday

Center Hill 58, Lafayette 44

Tuesday

Lake Cormorant 61, Saltillo 39

Friday

Consolation: Saltillo 49, Lafayette 32

Championship: Center Hill vs. Lake Cormorant

Region 2-5A

Monday

New Hope 66, West Point 36

Columbus 61, Grenada 55

Wednesday

Consolation: Grenada 80, West Point 28.

Thursday

Championship: New Hope 62, Columbus 48

Region 3-5A

Monday

Holmes County Central 60, Neshoba Central 52

Tuesday

Cleveland Central 54, Canton 46

Friday

Consolation: Neshoba Central vs. Canton

Championship: Holmes County Central vs. Cleveland Central.

Region 4-5A

Tuesday

Callaway 89, Ridgeland 54

Vicksburg 58, Provine 46

Thursday

Consolation: Provine vs. Ridgeland.

Friday

Championship: Callaway vs. Vicksburg.

Region 5-5A

Tuesday

West Jones 53, South Jones 42

Friday

Consolation: Brookhaven vs. South Jones.

Championship: West Jones 55, Laurel 54

Region 6-5A

Tuesday

Wingfield at Forest Hill

Jim Hill at Natchez

Friday

Consolation: 

Championship: 

Region 7-5A

Tuesday

Long Beach 56, Hattiesburg 51 (OT)

Picayune 58, Pearl River Central 44

Thursday

Consolation: Hattiesburg 53, Pearl River Central 47.

Friday

Championship: Long Beach vs. Picayune.

Region 8-5A

Monday

Pascagoula 54, East Central 28

Tuesday

Wayne County 48, Gautier 44

Thursday

Consolation: Gautier 52, East Central 35.

Friday

Championship: Pascagoula 37, Wayne County 34

CLASS 4A

Region 1-4A

Tuesday

North Pontotoc 58, Tishomingo County 52

Thursday

North Pontotoc 77, Corinth 60

New Albany 62, Ripley 54

Friday

Consolation: Corinth vs. Ripley.

Championship: North Pontotoc vs. New Albany.

Region 2-4A

Tuesday

Shannon 65, Mooreville 49

Caledonia 51, South Pontotoc 40

Wednesday

Pontotoc 86, Caledonia 38

Shannon 59, Itawamba AHS 42

Friday

Consolation: Itawamba AHS vs. Caledonia.

Championship: Shannon vs. Pontotoc.

Region 3-4A

No Region Tournament

Region 4-4A

Monday

NE Lauderdale 66, West Lauderdale 64 (Double OT)

Tuesday

Louisville 70, Choctaw Central 62

Thursday

Kosciusko 58, Northeast Lauderdale 44

Friday

Leake Central vs. Louisville

Saturday

Consolation: 

Championship: 

Region 5-4A

Monday

Northeast Jones 12, Newton County 0 (forfeit)

Mendenhall 12, Richland 0 (forfeit)

Tuesday

Quitman 68, Mendenhall 35

Northeast Jones 12, Florence 0 (Forfeit)

Friday

Consolation: Florence 62, Mendenhall 48

Championship: Northeast Jones vs. Quitman.

Region 6-4A

No Region Tournament

Region 7-4A

Tuesday

Poplarville 76, Sumrall 36

Greene County 66, Purvis 52

Thursday

Stone 56, Greene County 53

Forrest Co. AHS 55, Poplarville 36

Saturday

Consolation: Greene County vs. Poplarville

Championship: Stone vs. Forrest Co. AHS

Region 8-4A

Monday

Bay High 40, St. Stanislaus 32

Tuesday

Pass Christian 53, Bay High 31

Moss Point 48, Vancleave 35

Friday

Consolation: Bay High vs. Vancleave.

7 p.m. — Championship Game: Pass Christian vs. Moss Point.

CLASS 3A

Region 1-3A

Tuesday

Nettleton 83, Kossuth 50

Belmont 64, Alcorn Central 58

Wednesday

Booneville 63, Belmont 19

Nettleton 56, Amory 47

Friday

Consolation: Amory 51, Belmont 36

Championship: Booneville 26, Nettleton 25

Region 2-3A

Tuesday

Byhalia 84, Water Valley 51

Senatobia 59, Independence 56

Friday

Senatobia 89, Holly Springs 80 (2 OT)

Byhalia 63, North Panola 56

Saturday

Consolation: Holly Springs vs. North Panola

Championship: Senatobia vs. Byhalia

Region 3-3A

No Region Tournament

Region 4-3A

Tuesday

Aberdeen 56, Hatley 52

Thursday

Houston 67, Choctaw County 44

Noxubee County 58, Aberdeen 50 (OT)

Friday

Consolation: Choctaw County vs. Aberdeen

Championship: Houston vs. Noxubee County

Region 5-3A

Tuesday

SE Lauderdale 72, Raleigh 15

Forest 56, Clarkdale 55

Thursday

Morton 57, Forest 50

Kemper County 56, SE Lauderdale 48

Friday

Consolation: Forest 49, Southeast Lauderdale 45

Championship: Morton vs. Kemper County

Region 6-3A

Tuesday

Magee 67, Crystal Springs 66

Yazoo County 80, McLaurin 50

Thursday

St. Andrew’s 71, Magee 20

Yazoo County 44, Velma Jackson 43

Friday

Consolation: Velma Jackson 50, Magee 42

Championship: St. Andrew’s vs. Yazoo County.

Region 8-3A

Monday

West Marion 64, Seminary 50

Tuesday

Tylertown 54, Columbia 48

Thursday

Jefferson Davis County 95, West Marion 59

Friday

Consolation: West Marion at Columbia

Championship: Tylertown 63, Jeff Davis County 50

CLASS 2A

Region 1-2A

Monday

Walnut 65, East Union 59

Tuesday

Potts Camp 12, Strayhorn 0 (Forfeit)

Thursday

New Site 72, Walnut 48

Friday

Mantachie vs. Potts Camp

Saturday

Consolation: Walnut vs. Mantachie-Potts Camp loser

Championship: New Site vs. Mantachie-Potts Camp winner

Region 2-2A

Monday

J.Z. George 67, Eupora 25

Tuesday

East Webster 63, J.Z. George 33

Wednesday

Calhoun City 57, Bruce 48

Thursday

Consolation Game: J.Z. George 71, Bruce 65.

Friday

Championship: Calhoun City 55, East Webster 48

Region 3-2A

No Region Tournament

Region 4-2A

Monday

Pelahatchie 70, Riverside 55

Tuesday

Pisgah 64, South Delta 62

Wednesday

Madison St. Joseph 46, Pelahatchie 45

Thursday

Consolation: South Delta 55, Pelahatchie 43.

Friday

Championship: Pisgah vs. Madison St. Joseph.

Region 5-2A

Tuesday

Mize 55, Puckett 44

Thursday

Bay Springs 96, Enterprise-Clarke 63

Heidelberg 48, Mize 40

Friday

Consolation: Enterprise-Clarke 56, Mize 42

Championship: Bay Springs vs. Heidelberg.

Region 6-2A

Tuesday

Scott Central 48, Lake 20

Thursday

Newton 62, Scott Central 40

Union 75, Philadelphia 71 (OT)

Friday

Consolation: Scott Central vs. Philadelphia.

Championship: Newton vs. Union.

Region 7-2A

Tuesday

Loyd Star 41, Enterprise-Lincoln 31

Bogue Chitto 40, Wesson 38

Thursday

Consolation: Enterprise-Lincoln vs. Wesson.

Friday

Championship: Loyd Star 45, Bogue Chitto 33

Region 8-2A

Monday

Collins 67, Perry Central 58

Wednesday

St. Patrick 53, North Forrest 38

East Marion 63, Collins 49

Friday

Consolation: North Forrest vs. Collins.

Championship: St. Patrick vs. East Marion.

CLASS 1A

Region 1-1A

Tuesday

Jumpertown 12, Thrasher 0 (Forfeit)

Blue Mountain 48, Falkner 43

Thursday

Biggersville 80, Blue Mountain 45

Pine Grove 68, Jumpertown 57

Friday

Consolation: Blue Mountain vs. Jumpertown.

Championship: Biggersville vs. Pine Grove.

Region 2-1A

Monday

Smithville 63, Wheeler 48

Baldwyn 58, Tupelo Christian 51

Tuesday

Smithville 74, Tremont 51

Ingomar 66, Baldwyn 47

Thursday

Consolation: Baldwyn 41, Treymont 26

Friday

Championship: Ingomar 79, Smithville 69

Region 3-1A

Tuesday

Hickory Flat 12, Coldwater 0 (Forfeit)

West Union 70, Ashland 50

Friday

Byers 61, West Union 25

Myrtle vs. Hickory Flat

Saturday

Consolation:

Championship: 

Region 4-1A

Tuesday

Vardaman 59, Hamilton 50

Thursday

Coffeeville 71, Vardaman 30

Okolona 75, Houlka 62

Friday

Consolation: Houlka 75, Vardaman 52

Championship: Coffeeville vs. Okolona.

Region 5-1A

Monday

Nanih Waiya 67, West Lowndes 66

Tuesday

McAdams 57, Ethel 25

Thursday

Consolation: West Lowndes 49, Ethel 25

Friday

Championship: McAdams 70, Nanih Waiya 44

Region 6-1A

Wednesday

McEvans 38, West Bolivar 27

Simmons 57, Leflore County 48

Friday

Consolation: West Bolivar vs. Leflore County

Championship: McEvans vs. Simmons

Region 7-1A

Monday

Leake County 50, Mount Olive 47

Tuesday

Stringer 54, Sebastopol 41

Thursday

Consolation: Mount Olive vs. Sebastopol

Friday

Championship: Leake County vs. Stringer

Region 8-1A

Monday

Resurrection 46, Rchton 30

Tuesday

Lumberton 53, Resurrection 25

Salem 64, Sacred Heart 30

Thursday

Consolation: Resurrection 46, Sacred Heart 32

Friday

Championship: Lumberton vs. Salem

GIRLS SCORES

GIRLS BASKETBALL SCOREBOARDPLAYOFF BRACKETS

CLASS 6A

Region 1-6A

Monday

Tupelo 58, DeSoto Central 55

Tuesday

Olive Branch 87, Lewisburg 34

Friday

Consolation: DeSoto Central 56, Lewisburg 55

Championship: Tupelo 72, Olive Branch 52

Region 2-6A

Monday

Hernando 60, Southaven 40

Oxford 58, Horn Lake 43

Friday

Consolation: Horn Lake 46, Southaven 35

Championship: Oxford 47, Hernando 45

Region 3-6A

Monday

Starkville 62, South Panola 46

Thursday

Championship: Germantown 58, Starkville 46.

Region 4-6A

Monday

Clinton 56, Warren Central 45

Madison Central 43, Murrah 29

Thursday

Consolation Game: Murrah 42, Warren Central 36.

Friday

Championship: Clinton vs. Madison Central

Region 5-6A

Monday

Meridian 71, George County 4

Oak Grove 66, Petal 43

Thursday

Consolation: Petal 43, George County 23.

Championship: Meridian 57, Oak Grove 20

Region 6-6A

Monday

Brandon 72, Terry 33

Tuesday

Pearl 61, Northwest Rankin 33

Thursday

Consolation: Terry 56, Northwest Rankin 47.

Friday

Championship: Brandon 56, Pearl 33

Region 7-6A

Monday

Ocean Springs 46, St. Martin 40

Tuesday

Biloxi 31, D’Iberville 13

Thursday

Consolation: St. Martin 61, D’Iberville 45

Friday

Championship: Biloxi 36, Ocean Springs 28

Region 8-6A

Monday

Gulfport 66, West Harrison 19

Tuesday

Harrison Central 33, Hancock 29

Thursday

Consolation: Hancock 57, West Harrison 19

Friday

Championship: Gulfport vs. Harrison Central

CLASS 5A

Region 1-5A

Monday

Lafayette 50, Center Hill 34

Tuesday

Saltillo 48, Lake Cormorant 28

Friday

Consolation: Center Hill vs. Lake Cormorant

Championship: Saltillo 36, Lafayette 27

Region 2-5A

Tuesday

Columbus 58, West Point 23

New Hope 51, Grenada 47

Wednesday

Consolation: Grenada 53, West Point 44

Thursday

Championship: Columbus 48, New Hope 31

Region 3-5A

Monday

Holmes County Central 51, Cleveland Central 29

Tuesday

Neshoba Central 105, Canton 51

Friday

Consolation: Cleveland Central vs. Canton.

Championship: Holmes County Central vs. Neshoba Central

Region 4-5A

Girls

Monday

Provine 42, Callaway 27

Vicksburg 12, Ridgeland 0 (Forfeit)

Thursday

Consolation: Ridgeland 49, Callaway 26

Friday

Championship: Vicksburg vs. Provine

Region 5-5A

Tuesday

Laurel 66, South Jones 16

Brookhaven 41, West Jones 35

Friday

Consolation: South Jones vs. West Jones.

Championship: Laurel vs. Brookhaven.

Region 6-5A

Tuesday

Natchez 44, Wingfield 14

Forest Hill 43, Jim Hill 37

Friday

Consolation: Wingfield at Jim Hill.

Championship: Forest Hill at Natchez.

Region 7-5A

Monday

Hattiesburg 65, Picayune 18

Pearl River Central 35, Long Beach 32

Thursday

Consolation: Long Beach 45, Picayune 17

Friday

Championship: Hattiesburg vs. Pearl River Central

Region 8-5A

Monday

Wayne County 52, East Central 20

Tuesday

Pascagoula 41, Gautier 13

Thursday

Consolation: Gautier 43, East Central 21

Friday

Championship: Wayne County vs. Pascagoula

CLASS 4A

Region 1-4A

Tuesday

New Albany 47, Corinth 43

Thursday

Tishomingo County 66, New Albany 47

North Pontotoc 44, Ripley 40 (OT)

Friday

Consolation: New Albany vs. Ripley.

Championship: Tishomingo County 65, North Pontotoc 36

Region 2-4A

Tuesday

Shannon 59, Caledonia 35

Mooreville 51, Itawamba AHS 41

Wednesday

Shannon 59, South Pontotoc 50

Pontotoc 64, Mooreville 22

Friday

Consolation: South Pontotoc vs. Mooreville

Championship: Shannon vs. Pontotoc

Region 3-4A

No District Tournament.

Region 4-4A

Monday

Leake Central 59, Kosciusko 53

Tuesday

Louisville 78, West Lauderdale 26

Thursday

5 p.m. — Choctaw Central vs. Leake Central

Friday

Northeast Lauderdale vs. Louisville

Saturday

Consolation Game:

Championship Game:

Region 5-4A

Tuesday

Newton County 58, Mendenhall 21

Florence 52, Richland 16

Thursday

Newton County at Quitman

Florence 56, Northeast Jones 41

Friday

Consolation: Northeast Jones vs. Newton County-Quitman loser

Championship: Florence vs. Newton County-Quitman winner

Region 6-4A

No District Tournament

Region 7-4A

Monday

Greene County 64, Forrest Co. AHS 43

Stone 53, Poplarville 42

Wednesday

Stone 45, Sumrall 37

Greene County 54, Purvis 38

Friday

Consolation: Purvis 54, Sumrall 41

Championship: Stone vs. Greene County

Region 8-4A

Monday

Pass Christian 36, Bay 27

Moss Point 41, Vancleave 15

Thursday

Consolation Game

Bay 45, Vancleave 20.

Championship Game

Pass Christian 33, Moss Point 23

CLASS 3A

Region 1-3A

Tuesday

Amory 47, Booneville 35

Alcorn Central 70, Nettleton 59

Wednesday

Belmont 54, Amory 51 (OT)

Kossuth 68, Alcorn Central 41

Friday

Consolation: Amory 47, Alcorn Central 26

Championship: Belmont 58, Kossuth 53

Region 2-3A

Monday

Holly Springs 45, Byhalia 21

North Panola 12, Water Valley 0 (Forfeit)

Wednesday

Independence 58, Holly Springs 39

Senatobia 74, North Panola 20

Saturday

Consolation: Holly Springs vs. North Panola

Championship: Independence vs. Senatobia

Region 3-3A

No District Tournament.

Region 4-3A

Tuesday

Hatley 12, Choctaw County 0 (Forfeit)

Thursday

Houston 41, Aberdeen 33

Noxubee County 65, Hatley 47

Friday

Consolation: Aberdeen 62, Hatley 45

Championship: Houston vs. Noxubee County

Region 5-3A

Monday

Clarkdale 28, Morton 26

Kemper County 68, Raleigh 30

Wednesday

Forest 54, Clarkdale 30

Kemper County 57, SE Lauderdale 28

Friday

Consolation: Southeast Lauderdale 77, Clarkdale 38

Championship: Kemper County 64, Forest 50

Region 6-3A

Tuesday

Magee 58, McLaurin 27

Yazoo County 41, St. Andrew’s 39

Thursday

Crystal Springs 47, Magee 36

Velma Jackson 44, Yazoo County 30

Friday

Consolation: Magee 45, Yazoo County 43

Championship: Crystal Springs 45, Velma Jackson 41

Region 7-3A

No District Tournament

Region 8-3A

Monday

West Marion 63, OLA 42

Columbia 56, Seminary 25

Tuesday

Tylertown 50, Columbia 30

Thursday

Jefferson Davis County 70, West Marion 27

Friday

Consolation: West Marion at Columbia

Championship: Tylertown at Jefferson Davis County

CLASS 2A

Region 1-2A

Monday

Mantachie 59, Potts Camp 37

Tuesday

East Union 59, Strayhorn 25

Thursday

New Site 83, Mantachie 35

Friday

Walnut 48, East Union 37

Saturday

Consolation: Mantachie vs. East Union.

Championship: New Site vs. Walnut

Region 2-2A

Monday

Eupora 40, J.Z. George 18

Tuesday

East Webster 61, Eupora 30

Wednesday

Calhoun City 49, Bruce 18

Thursday

Consolation: Eupora 43, Bruce 33.

Friday

Championship: Calhoun City 53, East Webster 45

Region 3-2A

No Region Tournament

Region 4-2A

Monday

South Delta 37, Riverside 36

Tuesday

Pelahatchie 49, Pisgah 30

Wednesday

Madison St. Joseph 66, South Delta 25

Thursday

Consolation: Pisgah 47, South Delta 17.

Friday

Championship: St. Joe (Madison) 37, Pelahatchie 32

Region 5-2A

Tuesday

Heidelberg 42, Mize 33

Taylorsville 57, Enterprise-Clarke 54

Thursday

Bay Springs 63, Taylorsville 35

Puckett 49, Heidelberg 45

Friday

Consolation: Taylorsville vs. Heidelberg

Championship: Bay Springs vs. Puckett.

Region 6-2A

Tuesday

Philadelphia 63, Scott Central 53

Thursday

Philadelphia 47, Newton 45

Union 37, Lake 36

Friday

Consolation: Newton vs. Lake

Championship: Philadelphia vs. Union.

Region 7-2A

Friday, Feb. 5

Bogue Chitto 48, Enterprise-Lincoln 31

Monday

Loyd Star 55, Wesson 46

West Lincoln 56, Bogue Chitto 40

Thursday

Consolation: Wesson vs. Bogue Chitto.

Friday

Championship: West Lincoln 56, Loyd Star 50

Region 8-2A

Tuesday

North Forrest 80, Perry Central 26

East Marion 43, St. Patrick 42

Thursday

Consolation: St. Patrick 75, Perry Central 14.

Championship: North Forrest 49, East Marion 41.

CLASS 1A

Region 1-1A

Tuesday

Blue Mountain 62, Thrasher 22

Jumpertown 71, Falkner 33

Thursday

Biggersville 67, Blue Mountain 54

Pine Grove 60, Jumpertown 50

Friday

Consolation: Blue Mountain vs. Jumpertown

Championship: Biggersville vs. Pine Grove

Region 2-1A

Monday

Wheeler 58, Smithville 39

Baldwyn 40, Tremont 16

Tuesday

Baldwyn 24, Tupelo Christian 19

Ingomar 29, Wheeler 23

Thursday

Consolation: Tupelo Christian 43, Wheeler 33

Friday

Championship: Ingomar 53, Baldwyn 47

Congrats to Ingomar! – BOX SCORE

Region 3-1A

Tuesday

Ashland 58, Coldwater 28

Friday

West Union 49, Hickory Flat 17

Myrtle vs. Ashland

Saturday

Consolation: Hickory Flat vs. Myrtle Ashland loser

Championship: West Union vs. Myrtle-Ashland winner

Region 4-1A

Tuesday

Okolona 51, Hamilton 46 (Double OT)

Thursday

Vardaman 47, Houlka 44

Coffeeville 62, Okolona 41

Friday

Consolation: Houlka vs. Okolona.

Championship: Vardaman 50, Coffeeville 48

Region 5-1A

Monday

West Lowndes 49, Nanih Waiya 35

Tuesday

Ethel 41, French Camp 38

Thursday

Consolation: French Camp 61, Nanih Waiya 55

Friday

Championship: West Lowndes vs. Ethel

Region 6-1A

Tuesday

McEvans 60, Leflore County 17

Simmons 80, West Bolivar 27

Friday

Consolation: Leflore County vs. West Bolivar

Championship: McEvans vs. Simmons

Region 7-1A

Monday

Stringer 54, Mount Olive 43

Tuesday

Sebastopol 46, Leake County 27

Thursday

Consolation: Mount Olive vs. Leake County.

Friday

Championship: Stringer vs. Sebastopol

Region 8-1A

Monday

Sacred Heart 46, Salem 19

Tuesday

Lumberton 45, Richton 41

Thursday

Consolation: Salem vs. Richton.

Friday

Championship: Sacred Heart vs. Lumberton

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: