Booneville’s Alec Nunley voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week (Jan. 11-17)

Congratulations to Booneville freshman Alec Nunley for being voted SBLive’s Mississippi High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week!

Nunley, a freshman, drained four 3-pointers in Booneville’s 90-36 win over Kossuth on Jan. 12. He finished with 12 points and 3 rebounds.

Nunley received 80.74% of the vote, beating out Moss Point’s Kedrick Osby who finished with 8.67%. Biggersville’s Zae Davis finished third 7.35% and West Lauderdale’s Parker Henry was fourth with 2.25%.

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivems.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Jan. 11-17:

Rashad Bolden, St. Andrew’s: Bolden scored 28 points to lead St. Andrew’s to a 57-40 win over Velma Jackson.

Devin Carter, Florence: Carter poured in 40 points to lead Florence to a 64-44 win over Mendenhall.

Kam Carter, New Albany: Carter scored a game-high 23 points to lead New Albany to an 80-51 victory over Myrtle.

Zae Davis, Biggersville: Davis scored a game-high 26 points and added 6 assists to lead Biggersville to an 80-52 win over Pine Grove. 

Jalen Edwards, Pontotoc: Edwards dropped in 25 points to lead Pontotoc to a 90-46 win over Caledonia. 

Parker Henry, West Lauderdale: Henry tallied 20 points and 14 rebounds in a 65-58 loss to Kosciusko.

Josh Hubbard, Madison-Ridgeland Academy: Hubbard scored 18 points to lead MRA to a 59-44 win over Jackson Prep.

Adin Johnson, Ingomar: Johnson scored a game-high 26 points to lead Ingomar to a 93-58 win over West Union in the semifinals of the Union County Tournament.

Alex Jordan, Hattiesburg: Jordan scored 21 points and went 12-of-14 from the free throw line to lead Hattiesburg to a 78-36 win over Pearl River Central.

D.J. McKnight, Lake Cormorant: McKnight scored 13 of his 15 points in the second half to lead Lake Cormorant to a 54-38 victory over Lafayette.

Merritt Nations, Jackson Academy: Nations racked up 17 points and 5 rebounds to lead JA to a 43-41 win over Parklane Academy.

Marshall Odum, Lake Cormorant: Odum scored 14 points and pulled down eight rebounds to help lead Lake Cormorant to a 54-38 victory over Lafayette.

Kedrick Osby, Moss Point: Osby scored a game-high 21 points to lead Moss Point to a 49-28 win over Bay High.

KJ Sykes, Clinton Christian Academy: Sykes, a sophomore, had 20 points and 8 assists to lead CCA to a 65-45 win over Riverfield Academy.

Gabe Young, Purvis: Young scored a career-high 28 points to lead Purvis to a 62-57 win over Poplarville.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: