SBLive’s 2020 All-State Mississippi High School Football Team

The 2020 Mississippi high school football season was completed with six MHSAA state championship games last week.

And now it is time for SBLive to release its all-state football team — spanning all MHSAA and MAIS classifications. Our all-state team features first team, second team and third team selections.

The full roster can be found below.

SBLIVE’S 2020 ALL-STATE FOOTBALL TEAM

FIRST TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Kabe Barnett – Oak Grove

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Running back: Justin Walley – D’Iberville

D'Iberville star Justin Walley

Running back: Jarquez Hunter – Neshoba Central

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Wide receiver: Jacobi Moore – Harrison Central

Wide receiver: Tyrell Pollard – Oak Grove

Oak Grove's Tyrell Pollard
(Photo by Keith Warren)

Wide receiver: Richard Mays – Ridgeland

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Wide receiver: Kanarius Johnson – Laurel

Fullback/Tight end: Blake Gunter – Madison Central

Madison Central High School's Blake Gunter
(Photo by Keith Warren)

Offensive lineman: Gabe Cavazos – Horn Lake

gabe cavazos horn lake

Offensive lineman: Camron Richardson – Madison Central

Camron Richardson, No. 70 (Photo by Keith Warren)

Offensive lineman: Makylan Pounders – Byhalia

makylan pounders

Offensive lineman: Donovan Allen – Oak Grove

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Offensive lineman: Jahmal Pegues – Oxford

Jahmal Pegues, No. 78 (Photo by Keith Warren)

DEFENSE

Defensive lineman: Ty Cooper – Louisville

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive lineman: Jaylin Rush – West Point

Jaylin Rush makes a tackle in the 5A state title game. (Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive lineman: Kazarius Bowie – Brandon

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive lineman: Thurman Rayborn – Horn Lake

Linebacker: Alex Sanford – Oxford

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Linebacker: Zach Little – Oak Grove

Zach Little, No. 19 (Photo by Keith Warren)

Linebacker: Stone Blanton – Madison-Ridgeland Academy

Madison-Ridgeland Academy's Stone Blanton

Defensive back: Xavier Walton – Oxford

Xavier Walton, No. 4 (Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive back: Jaylen Aborom – Oak Grove

(Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive back: Tevin Bell – Warren Central

Tevin Bell, No. 1 (Photo by Keith Warren)

Defensive back: Brendan Toles – Lafayette

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter: Jack Tannehill – Oxford

(Photo by Keith Warren)

SECOND TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Ty Keyes – Taylorsville

Running back: Cameron Young – West Point

Running back: Robert Henry – Lumberton

Wide receiver: Jordan Cavitt – Northwest Rankin

Wide receiver: Jay Wortham – Oxford

Wide receiver: Cameron Wright – South Panola

Wide receiver: Khamauri Rogers – Holmes County Central

Fullback/Tight end: Jalen Shead – Olive Branch

Offensive lineman: Caleb Taylor – Petal

Offensive lineman: Reid Gavin – South Jones

Offensive lineman: Jalen Nettles – Canton

Offensive lineman: Taurese Sibley – Oak Grove

Offensive lineman: Cody Warren – Nanih Waiya

DEFENSE

Defensive lineman: Quay Edwards – Tupelo

Defensive lineman: Tra Norwood – South Panola

Defensive lineman: Omauri Macon – Louisville

Defensive lineman: Cole Daniels – Sumrall

Linebacker: KeAndre Gill – Louisville

Linebacker: Keegan Wilfawn – Oxford

Linebacker: Josiah Perryman – Madison Central

Defensive back: Javian Gathright – Northwest Rankin

Defensive back: Corey Ellington – Holmes County Central

Defensive back: Rayf Vinson – Madison-Ridgeland Academy

Defensive back: Cedric Bender – West Jones

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter: Ethan Hunt – Ocean Springs

THIRD TEAM

OFFENSE

Quarterback: Chandler Pittman – Magee

Running back: Amaryon Howard – Starkville

Running back: Cam Marion – Northwest Rankin

Wide receiver: Jamarcus Jones – Union

Wide receiver: Xavier Franks – Magee

Wide receiver: Tyrese Keys – Taylorsville

Wide receiver: Antrelle Sims – Wesson

Fullback/Tight end: Cayden Betts – Corinth

Offensive lineman: Aubrey Grace – Germantown

Offensive lineman: Kenny Walker – Clinton

Offensive lineman: William Baggett – St. Martin

Offensive lineman: Leo McIntyre – Pearl

Offensive lineman: Carter Edwards – Presbyterian Christian

DEFENSE

Defensive lineman: Travorus Hatcher – Noxubee County

Defensive lineman: Omauri Macon – Louisville

Defensive lineman: Zxavian Harris – Germantown

Defensive lineman: Khalid Moore – Poplarville

Linebacker: Taylen Smith – Warren Central

Linebacker: Joseph Perryman – Madison Central

Linebacker: Dalton Hughes – Tupelo

Defensive back: Creek Robertson – Madison Central

Defensive back: Dontavious Howard – Oak Grove

Defensive back: Jeremy Mack – Clinton

Defensive back: Elijah Sabbatini – Biloxi

SPECIAL TEAMS

Kicker/Punter: Josh Griffin – Warren Central

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: