Early Signing Day 2020: Tracking where Mississippi high school athletes are going to college

The National Signing Day “early period” begins on Wednesday, Nov. 11 for all college sports on all levels, with the exception of football. (The early signing period for football will begin on Dec. 16.)

The early signing period for boys and girls basketball will last until Nov. 18. For every other sport it will continue until August of 2021.

If you’re signing this week please tag us on Twitter or Instagram @sblivems with your signing day photos. We will keep this page updated with all Mississippi high school seniors (class of 2021) who have signed to play in college.

(The signings are listed in alphabetical order by sport.)

BASEBALL

Jacob Allen, Biloxi – Meridian CC

Gray Bane, Lewisburg – Mississippi State

Garrett Barger, Petal – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Jonathan Burn, Stone – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Seth Carter, Ocean Springs – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Dawson Chester, Pocahontas – Arkansas State

Connor Chisolm, Madison Central – Hinds CC

Riley Dawkins, Starkville – Southern Miss

Jackson Dollar, Central Hinds – Holmes CC

Hunter Elliott, Tupelo – Ole Miss

Bryce Fowler, Germantown – Southern Mississippi

Colton Hegwood, Brandon – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Hunter Hines, Madison Central – Mississippi State

Thomas Hollingsworth, Germantown – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Brayden Jones, Madison-Ridgeland Academy – Ole Miss

Jak King, Ocean Springs – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Parker Knight, Eupora – Holmes CC

Luke Lycette, Northwest Rankin – Jones County JC

Adam May, Magee – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Bobby Magee, Petal – Pearl River CC

Kase Matthews, West Jones – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Brendon Minor, Madison Central – East Mississippi CC

Braden Montgomery, Madison Central – Stanford

Connor Nation, Madison Central – Hinds CC

Colton Neihaus, Northwest Rankin – Miss. Delta CC

Noah Nicholson, Vancleave – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Jackson Owen, Starkville – Northeast Mississippi CC

Tristan Pearson, Biloxi – Jones County JC

Hayes Puckett, Madison-Ridgeland Academy – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Creek Robertson, Madison Central – Southern Mississippi

Parker Ryan, Jackson Academy – Pearl River CC

Brayden Sanders, Lewisburg – Ole Miss

Sean Smith, Pascagoula – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Jacob Snell, Gulfport – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

Blake Sumerlin, Northwest Rankin – Jones County JC

Branson Tadlock, Jackson Academy – Jones County JC

Cole Tolbert, West Jones – Pearl River CC

Brady Tygart, Lewisburg – University of Arkansas

Eli Walker, Gulfport – Mississippi Gulf Coast CC

BOYS BASKETBALL

Joseph Dupree, Murrah – Jackson State

Daeshon Ruffin, Callaway – Ole Miss

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Ja’leah Hickmon, Newton – Jackson State

Kennedy Randsom, Madison Central – Jackson State

Mackenzie Thomas, Laurel – Jones County JC

BEACH VOLLEYBALL

Parker Bracken, Jackson Academy – LSU

GOLF

Cameron Guidry, Picayune – Southern Mississippi

SOFTBALL

Paige Kilgore, Houston – Southern Miss

Maddie Moody, Simpson Academy – Southern Miss

Annie Orman, West Union – Ole Miss

Morgan Pruitt, West Jones – East Central CC

Natalie Taylor, Brandon – Southern Miss

SOCCER

Alana Dear-Delamora, Madison Central – Co-Lin CC

Haylee Dial, West Lauderdale – Meridian CC

Amber Fortenberry, Forrest County AHS – Ole Miss

Addisyn Pope, West Lauderdale – Meridian CC

Claire Rich, Northwest Rankin – Delta State

Alice Williamson, West Lauderdale – Southern Miss

VOLLEYBALL

Julia Dyess, Brandon – Ole Miss

Alijah Rose, Lake Cormorant – Austin Peay

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: