Individual qualifiers for 2020 MHSAA State Cross Country Championships

The 2020 MHSAA State Cross Country Championships have arrived. The 1A, 3A and 5A championships take place Saturday, and the 2A, 4A and 6A championships take place Monday. All races will be run at Choctaw Trails in Jackson.

Here are the individual qualifiers for the 2020 State Cross Country Championships: (Feature photo by Keith Warren)

6A Girls – 25:30

Lexi Green George County 21:41.5

Jordyn Petty Southaven 22:12.5

Kinley Hogue Petal 23:05.3

Myisha Turner Greenville 24:07.8

Sheridan Brady Greenville 24:36.2

Karly Wilson Hancock 24:56.8

Ashari Johnson Southaven High School 25:00.1

Courtney Adams Greenville 25:01.4

6A Boys – 21:30

Joey Kelley Hancock 18:44.0

Troy Castiglione, Jr Hancock 19:22.6

Samuel Terrett Warren Central 19:47.0

Parker Ethridge Petal 20:03.8

Noah Harrington Petal 20:13.9

Adan Byrd Warren Central 20:25.8

Nathaniel Edwards Gulfport 20:29.0

Dominic Turner Terry 20:35.7

Daveontay McDonald Harrison Central 20:37.6

Daniel Kelly Harrison Central 20:57.7

Gavin Mason West Harrison 21:03.2

Braylin Carter Gulfport 21:05.2

Kemarie Wade Meridian 21:09.0

Ellis Walton West Harrison 21:16.3

Isaac Knot Petal 21:17.4

Myles Gauthier West Harrison 21:20.1

Graham Gun Petal 21:29.1


5A Girls – 26:00

Hannah East New Hope 23:02.1

5A Boys – 22:00

Christian Summers Vicksburg 19:26.7

Zehlin Cornett Natchez 20:50.0

Josue Castillo Ridgeland 21:13.1

Coty Golden Grenada 21:21.2

Jaevon Walker Vicksburg 21:28.8


4A Girls – 26:30

Carstell Lee Forrest County AHS 24:07.5

Josie Vess Tishomingo County 25:00.0

Greylee Guthrie Tishomingo County 25:16.5

Abby Long Tishomingo County 25:20.8

Claudia Timms Bay Senior 25:30.9

Stephanciauna Osbey McComb 25:51.7

Karla Burgos Richland 26:02.0

Shikeria Burks Leake Central High School 26:13.5


4A Boys – 22:30

Kendrick Matthews Jr McComb 18:32.1

Donovan Hurst McComb 19:22.2

Tyler Merlin Caledonia 19:42.9

Tavon Davis Raymond 19:55.8

Chance Anderson Northeast Lauderdale 20:09.0

Colin Gaumer Sumrall 20:32.4

Mason Wilks South Pike 21:08.2

Andrew Lambert Tishomingo County 21:31.4

William Methvin Tishomingo County 22:09.0

Rueban Bowman Raymond 22:15.8

Josh Debrow Purvis High 22:29.7


3A Girls – 27:00

Jill Byars Amory 24:56.9

Elizabeth Solano Yazoo County 26:53.9


3A Boys – 23:00

Maliq Nehilla Wilkinson County 19:48.0

Noah Tooley Belmont 20:28.0

James Long Belmont 22:34.0

Tyler Nix Jefferson County 22:49.0

Brayen Hastings Belmont 22:49.0

Quincy Jones Wilkinson County 22:53.0

Eli Williams Clarkdale 22:59.0


2A Girls – 27:30

Madelyn Spring West Lincoln 25:10.8


2A Boys – 23:30

Travis Evans Puckett 20:32.8

Will McCullough Loyd Star 20:47.8

Noel Kellum Puckett 21:51.3

Jacob Lanier Lake 22:22.0

Jakolbie Cobbins J.Z. George 23:00.8


1A Girls – 28:00

Jazzie Smithey Pine Grove 23:13.6

Lee Ellen Kelley Wheeler 23:47.0

Abbie Wilson Sebastopol 24:52.8

Lillian Floyd Baldwyn 24:55.0

Emma Carwyle West Union 25:00.7

Ella Little West Union 25:25.8

Anna Carwyle West Union 25:33.7

Destiny Stewart Ashland 26:31.7

Tara Sabina Biggersville 27:15.4

Zoe Bryan Wheeler 27:27.0


1A Boys – 24:00

Samuel Lamy Wheeler 18:59.0

Ben Moore Hamilton 22:00.3

Dawson Hankins Sebastopol 22:03.1

Ausitn Windle Nanih Waiya 22:51.7

Jayme Aldridge Blue Mountain 23:20.1

Trevante Foote Blue Mountain 23:52.4

And here are the qualifying teams by class:

6A GIRLS
Biloxi
Brandon
Clinton
D’Iberville
Germantown
Gulfport
Hernando
Lewisburg
Madison Central
Meridian
Northwest Rankin
Oak Grove
Ocean Springs
Oxford
Pearl
Saint Martin
South Panola
Starkville
Tupelo


6A BOYS
Biloxi
Brandon
Clinton
D’Iberville
Desoto Central
Germantown
Hernando
Lewisburg
Madison Central
Northwest Rankin
Oak Grove
Ocean Springs
Oxford
Pearl
Saint Martin
Southaven
South Panola
Starkville
Tupelo


5A GIRLS
Brookhaven
Center Hill
East Central
Gautier
Lafayette
Long Beach
Neshoba Central
Pascagoula
Pearl River Central
Picayune
Saltillo


5A BOYS
Brookhaven
Center Hill
East Central
Gautier
Lafayette
Long Beach
Neshoba Central
New Hope
Pascagoula
Pearl River Central
Picayune
Saltillo


4A GIRLS
Caledonia
Choctaw Central
Corinth
Florence
Itawamba
Kosciusko
Mooreville
New Albany
Newton County
North Pontotoc
Pass Christian
Pontotoc
Poplarville
Ripley
South Pontotoc
Vancleave
West Lauderdale


4A BOYS
Choctaw Central
Choctaw County
Corinth
Florence
Itawamba
Kosciusko
Mooreville
New Albany
Newton County
North Pike
North Pontotoc
Pass Christian
Pontotoc
Poplarville
Ripley
Saint Stanislaus
South Pontotoc
Vancleave
West Lauderdale


3A GIRLS
Alcorn Central
Belmont
Booneville
Clarkdale
Kossuth
Morton
Our Lady Academy
Saint Andrew’s
Senatobia
Wesson
Winona


3A BOYS
Alcorn Central
Amory
Booneville
Forest
Kossuth
Morton
Saint Andrew’s
Senatobia
Wesson
Winona


2A GIRLS
East Union
East Webster
Enterprise – Clarke
Eupora
Lake
Loyd Star
Madison Saint Joe
New Site
Pisgah
Saint Patrick
Strayhorn
Walnut


2A BOYS
East Union
East Webster
Eupora
Madison Saint Joe
MSMS
New Site
Pisgah
Saint Patrick
Walnut
West Lincoln


1A GIRLS
Blue Mountain
Falkner
French Camp
Hickory Flat
Myrtle
Thrasher
Tremont
Tupelo Christian


1A BOYS
Falkner
French Camp
Hickory Flat
Myrtle
Pine Grove
Sacred Heart
Thrasher
Tremont
Tupelo Christian
West Union

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: