How the Top 10 Mississippi high school football teams fared (Oct. 16 scoreboard)

Here’s a look at how SBLive’s Top 10 Mississippi high school football teams fared in games played on Friday, Oct. 16. (Feature photo by Keith Warren)

HOW THE TOP 10 FARED (OCT. 16)

1. Starkville (5-1) lost to Madison Central 15-9

Behind the combination of a stout defense and a strong rushing attack, Madison Central stunned top-ranked Starkville 15-9 in The Jungle Friday night in a crucial Region 2-6A matchup. — GAME STORY

2. Oak Grove (6-0) beat Terry 58-14

Oak Grove had no trouble vs. Terry, but the next three weeks will be huge for the Warriors as they face Brandon, Pearl and Northwest Rankin to close out the regular season.

3. Neshoba Central (6-0) bye

The Rockets will be back in action next week against Ridgeland.

4. West Jones (4-1) lost to Laurel 19-13

Laurel erased an early 10-0 deficit and held one of the state’s best offenses at bay in a stunning 19-13 win over the previously unbeaten Mustangs between the Bricks at Blair Stadium. — GAME STORY

5. D’Iberville (6-0) beat Hancock 43-14

The Warriors improved to 4-0 in Region 4-6A.

6. Warren Central (5-0) bye

The Vikings face a gauntlet to close the season with Clinton, Starkville and South Panola looming.

7. Oxford (6-0) beat Horn Lake 50-27

J’Kyvious Wortham had three touchdown catches as Oxford won its 20th consecutive game and clinched a playoff berth.

8. Picayune (7-0) beat Long Beach 42-13

Dorian Robinson had three rushing touchdowns — all in the first half — as the Maroon Tide rolled to a Homecoming victory.

9. Lake Cormorant (5-1) beat Columbus 28-0

Telvin Amos ran for two touchdowns and threw for another as the Gators blanked Columbus.

10. West Point (4-3) lost to Grenada 28-21 in OT

West Point had 4th and inches at the goal line in the first overtime, but Grenada stuffed them to end the game.


MORE FOOTBALL SCORES

Northwest Rankin 31, Petal 30

Louisville 21, West Lauderdale 14

Hattiesburg 22, Pearl River Central 13

Biloxi 27, St. Martin 3

Brookhaven 28, South Jones 17

Pearl 18, George County 9

Clinton 21, Germantown 14

Taylorsville 33, Enterprise 28

Vancleave 34, Pass Christian 28

Senatobia 35, Byhalia 7

Biggersville 62, Coldwater 6

**FULL STATEWIDE SCOREBOARD**

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: