Timberline girls basketball F Sophia Glancey voted the WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Timberline girls basketball foward Sophia Glancey for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 6-12!

The senior posted a double-double with 21 points and 11 rebounds in a 52-19 win over Centennial.

Glancey ran away with this week’s honor, receiving 60.82% of the total vote. 

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Dec. 6-12:

Amari Whiting, Burley Girls Basketball: Whiting tallied a career-high and school-record 44 points in a 97-12 win over Wood River.

Shae Olsen, Greenleaf Girls Basketball: Olsen nearly had a double-double with 22 points and nine boards in a 48-16 win against Victory Charter.

Demi Thompson, Mountain View Girls Basketball: Thompson recorded 22 points, three rebounds and three steals in a 47-37 victory over Meridian.

Karlie Chapman, Shoshone Girls Basketball: Chapman nearly outscored her opponent herself with 26 points in a 57-29 win over Castleford.

Kianna Wright, Blackfoot Girls Basketball: Wright racked up 22 points in a 44-31 win over 5A Idaho Falls.

Addie Kiefer, Lakeland Girls Basketball: Kiefer’s statline included 20 points, 16 rebounds, five steals and three assists in a 49-36 loss to Lewiston.

Kristin Wemhoff, Prairie Girls Basketball: Wemhoff chalked up a triple-double with 15 rebounds, 12 assists and 10 points to go with seven steals in a 72-30 rout of Genesee.

Skylar Burke, Coeur d’Alene Girls Basketball: Burke put up 26 points, seven rebounds and three assists in a 58-27 win against Sandpoint.

Liam Campbell, Owyhee Boys Basketball: Campbell notched 31 points and six assists in a 75-46 win over Centennial.

Cache Beus, Melba Boys Basketball: Beus owned the glass with 21 rebounds and almost had a double-double with eight points to boot in a 61-48 win over Weiser.

Breken Clarke, Camas County Boys Basketball: Clarke etched a double-double with 28 points and 10 rebounds in a 68-45 win over Compass Charter.

Cade DeBoard, Buhl Boys Basketball: DeBoard almost had a double-double with 36 points and nine rebounds in a 69-65 win over Wood River.

Coleman Ross, St. Maries Boys Basketball: Ross recorded 26 points, eight rebounds and three steals in a 76-67 win over Bonners Ferry.

Koly Luna, Kellogg Boys Basketball: Luna had a double-double with 22 points and 10 rebounds in a 57-41 win over East Helena (MT).

Trentyn Kreager, Priest River Boys Basketball: Kreager hit six 3-pointers on his way to 32 points in a 65-47 win over Newport (WA.).

Kolton Mitchell, Coeur d’Alene Boys Basketball: Mitchell totaled 25 points, seven assists and five rebounds in a 72-46 win over Moscow.

Rylan Rogers, Coeur d’Alene Wrestling: Rogers, a Michigan signee, finished runner-up at 190 pounds at the national Walsh Ironman Tournament in Ohio.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: