Skyline WR Kenyon Sadiq voted the WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Skyline wide receiver Kenyon Sadiq for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 25-31!

The junior bagged six catches for 94 yards and three touchdowns, while also adding a 1-yard scoring run as the Grizzlies doubled up Lakeland 42-21 in their first-round playoff matchup.

Sadiq received 40.12% of the vote, beating out Blackfoot QB Jaxon Grimmett who finished second with 21.47%. Nampa RB Daniel Carrillo finished third with 21.25% and Skyline Girls Cross Country’s Nelah Roberts finished fourth with 7.56%. There were over 15,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 25-31:

Kross Antonnacchi, Meridian RB: Antonnacchi came up just 1 yard shy of 100 yards, but did score two rushing touchdowns and a receiving one in a 47-28 win over Madison for the Warriors’ first playoff win in 14 years.

Jason Buss, Bishop Kelly WR: Buss hauled in four passes for 118 yards and a pair of scores in a 49-21 win against Twin Falls in the first round of the 4A playoffs.

Daniel Carrillo, Nampa RB: Carrillo galloped for 177 yards and two touchdowns on 29 carries to lead the Bulldogs in a 37-29 upset over No. 3 Emmett in the opening round of the 4A state tourney.

Ben Dredge, Madison QB: Dredge went 21-of-27 for 257 yards and a touchdown, while running for 99 yard and three touchdowns on the ground in a 47-28 first-round loss to Meridian.

Santi Diaz, Vallivue QB: Diaz totaled three scores, including a 27-yard touchdown pass on a fourth-and-27, and nearly 200 yards of offense in a 28-12 stunner over No. 1 Minico in the first-round of the 4A playoffs.

Jaxon Grimmett, Blackfoot QB: Grimmett threw for 407 yards and three touchdowns in a 52-24 rout over Middleton in the opening round of the playoffs.

Krue Hales, Pocatello DB: Hales put the game away with a 100-yard interception return for a touchdown in the closing moments of a 24-6 opening round win over Bonneville.

Tyler Howard, Potlatch RB: Howard notched 172 rushing yards and three scores on 16 carries, while also corralling in a touchdown catch in a 46-8 first-round win over Grace.

Angus Jordan, Genesee QB: Jordan completed 21-of-30 passes for 303 yards and four touchdowns in a 62-36 first-round win over Murtaugh.

Ja’Vonte King, Blackfoot WR: King brought in 10 catches for 197 yards in a 52-24 drubbing over Middleton in the first round of the state tournament.

Seth Knothe, Bishop Kelly RB: Knothe came up just shy of a 200-yard game with 196 and four touchdowns on the ground in a 49-21 first-round playoff win over Twin Falls.

TerRyck Pennington, Skyview WR: Pennington had nine catches for 222 yards and three scores in a 45-28 5A playoff lost to Highland.

Cody Power, Dietrich WR: Power had not one, not two, not three, not four, but five touchdowns in a 60-38 first-round win over Council.

Marcus Staley, Camas County WR: Staley chalked up three touchdown catches, including the game-winner with 30 seconds remaining in a 42-36 upset over No. 3 North Gem in the first-round of the 1A DII playoffs.

Dillon Stosich, Melba WR: Stosich posted four receptions for 145 yards and a touchdown in an 18-12 first-round win over West Jefferson.

Kody Walk, Capital DE: Tallied five sacks, while having 10 carries for 84 yards and two touchdowns on offense in a 44-13 5A first-round win over Lewiston.

Cy Wareham, Genesee WR: Wareham pulled in nine catches for 202 yards and two touchdowns, with a 65-yard pick-6 in a 62-36 playoff win over Murtaugh.

Jack Whitmer, Highland QB: Whitmer combined for 250 yards of total offense and five touchdowns, including 73 and three scores on the ground in a 45-28 opening round win over Skyview.

Titus Yearout, Lapwai QB: Yearout racked up 342 yards of offense with five touchdowns in 58-6 first-round state tournament win over Clearwater Valley.

Allie Bruce, Boise Girls Cross Country: Bruce won the Idaho 5A girls individual state title with a time of 17:47.9. Bruce also helped Boise win the team’s fourth straight 4A team state title.

Luke Athay, Rocky Mountain Boys Cross Country: Athay won the Idaho 5A boys individual state title with a time of 15:19.8.

Nelah Roberts, Skyline Girls Cross Country: Roberts repeated as Idaho’s 4A girls individual state champion with a time of 17:53.3.

Eli Gregory, Blackfoot Boys Cross Country: Gregory won the Idaho 4A boys individual state title with a time of 15:43, and also led Blackfoot to a team state title.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: