Idaho Falls Boys Cross Country star Luke Athay voted the WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Idaho Falls Boys Cross Country star Luke Athay for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Athlete of the Week for Oct. 18-24!

The sophomore won his first career 5A District 5-6 individual title with a time of 16:03.3.

Athay received 45.91% of the vote, beating out Watersprings’ Jrew Plocher who finished second with 26.19%. Sandpoint’s Parker Pettit finished third with 12.85% and Sandpoint’s Tori Pelkey finished fourth with 0.51%. There were over 24,000 votes tallied this week!

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Player of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for the week of Oct. 18-24:

Tori Pelkey, Sandpoint Girls Volleyball: Pelkey had a team-high of 7 kills and 3 blocks in the Bulldogs’ loss to Moscow.

Ona Rose, Priest River Girls Volleyball: Rose led the Spartans with 12 kills, 7 aces, and 4 digs.

Nelah Roberts, Skyline Girls Cross Country: Roberts won 4A District 6 individual title with a time of 18:44.2. 

Eli Gregory, Blackfoot Boys Cross Country: Gregory repeated as 4A individual champion with a time of 16:18.3. 

Elliotte KortusLake City Girls Soccer: The WSU commit scored the game-winning goal in the 77th minute to lift Lake City to a 1-0 win over Boise for its third state title in program history in the Class 5A finals.

Kurtis Adkinson, Gooding QB: Bagged five touchdowns, including four on the ground to help the Senators win their eighth Sawtooth Central Idaho championship in the last 10 years with a 43-6 win over Kimberly.

Jafeth Bendele, Minico RB: Scored all four of the Spartans’ touchdowns to lead them to an undefeated regular season and the Great Basin Conference title in a 26-19 win over Twin Falls.

Jack Benson, Eagle QB: Threw for 175 yards and two scores, while adding another 65 and two touchdowns on the ground as the Mustangs clinched a playoff berth in a 62-14 win over Kuna.

Ben Dredge, Madison QB: Went 16-of-26 for 226 yards and two touchdowns, with another 107 yards coming on the ground in a 31-28 upset over No. 1 Rigby.

Quintez Evans, Mountain View RB: Carried the ball 37 times for 184 yards and three touchdowns to lead the Mavericks to their first overall 5A Southern Idaho Conference title in a 26-6 win over Rocky Mountain.

Isaiah Griffin, Coeur d’Alene WR: Grabbed seven catches for 109 yards and two touchdowns as the Vikings kept their playoff hopes alive in a 38-7 win over Lewiston.

Bridger Hatch, North Gem QB: Recorded seven touchdowns and in the process, set the school record for most career total touchdowns with 78 in a 62-18 win over Rockland.

Jack Johnson, Genesee RB: Rushed for 101 yards and two touchdowns, while also making his presence known on defense with 8.5 tackles in a 24-22 win over Kendrick.

Jordan Lenz, North Fremont QB: Passed for 120 yards and two touchdowns, including a 48-yard game-winner, while also running for a team-high 71 yards, as the Huskies claimed their fourth straight 2A Nuclear Conference title in a 22-21 win over No. 2 Firth.

Trenton Lorentz, Prairie RB: Averaged more than 10 yards per carry for 142 yards and a score in a 58-16 win over Troy. 

Ky McClure, Middleton QB: Notched 350 passing yards and four touchdowns in a 42-20 win over Columbia.

Tyler Medaris, Middleton WR: Hauled in nine passes for 152 yards and three touchdowns as the Vikings punched a ticket to state in a 42-20 win over Columbia.

Blayne Meyer, Horseshoe Bend RB: Tallied 136 yards and three scores in a 38-36 win over Council to give the Mustangs the 1A Division II Long Pin league title.

Parker Pettit, Sandpoint QB: Rushed for 172 yards and two touchdowns, with another 103 yards through the air as the Bulldogs claimed their second straight 4A Inland Empire League title in a 37-10 win over Lakeland.

Jrew Plocher, Watersprings QB: Excelled at all facets of the game – running (329 yards, two TDs), passing (111 yards, three TDs), returning a kickoff for a score and took an interception to the house all in a 48-38 win over Challis.

Troy Smith, Camas County RB: Did it on both sides of the ball with 111 yards and two touchdowns to go with seven tackles on defense in an 80-26 win over Hansen.

Tegan Whitaker, Raft River WR: Netted a 60-yard punt return touchdown, a receiving touchdown and nine tackles on defense to lead the Trojans to a 1A D1 Snake River Conference title in a 22-16 win over No. 2 Oakley.

Carter Woodland, Notus RB: Racked up 258 total yards and five touchdowns to help the Pirates claim the 1A D1 Western Idaho Conference title with a 62-19 win over rival Wilder.

Titus Yearout, Lapwai QB: Combined for 324 yards and seven touchdowns, including five scores through the air in a 58-32 win over Potlatch.

Camden Young, Skyview DB: Recorded two interceptions, one of which he returned 98 yards to the barn, and had four catches for 67 yards and a touchdown as the Hawks secured a spot in the playoffs with a 41-14 win over Borah.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: