Vallivue’s Jakin Calhoun voted the WaFd Bank Idaho High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week

Congratulations to Vallivue junior Jakin Calhoun for being voted SBLive’s WaFd Bank Idaho High School Boys Basketball Player of the Week!

Calhoun scored 20 points and grabbed seven boards in a win over Emmett, reports The Idaho Press.

Calhoun received 70.42% of the vote, beating out St. Maries’ Greyson Sands who finished second with 12.68%. Victory Charter’s Noah Palomares finished third with 8.45% and Timberline’s Cooper Lumsden finished fourth 4.23%.

We are currently accepting WaFd Bank Athlete of the Week nominations. If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email regan@scorebooklive.com or tag us on Twitter or Instagram at @sbliveid.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated:

Jordan Lenz, North Fremont: Scored a game-high 20 points to lead North Fremont past Sugar-Salem as well as a 26-point outing against Aberdeen, reports The Post Register.

Cade Marlow, Skyline: Scored 19 points in a seven-point loss to Thunder Ridge on the road, reports The Post Register.

Joe Reiber, Melba: Logged 28 points, 10 boards, seven steals and four assists in a comfortable win over Compass Charter, reports The Idaho Press.

Noah Palomares, Victory Charter: Had 27 points with seven 3s in a win over Horseshoe Bend, reports The Idaho Press.

Jason Janish, Eagle: Scored 18 points in a lopsided win over Capital, reports The Idaho Press.

Cooper Lumsden, Timberline: Scored 17 points and pulled down five rebounds in a 43-31 win over Centennial, reports The Idaho Press.

Hudson Hughes, Ambrose: Scored 23 points in a win over Melba, reports The Idaho Press.

Greyson Sands, St. Maries: Scored 18 points in a lopsided win over Kellogg, reports The Coeur d’Alene Press

Malachi Bullington, Timberlake: Scored 22 points in a win over North Idaho Christian and had 27 points and 10 rebounds in a big win over Kootenai Thunder, reports The Coeur d’Alene Press

Alex Horning, Post Falls: Tallied 22 points and 11 boards in a win over Lewiston, reports The Coeur d’Alene Press.

PREVIOUS WINNERS:

WEEK 1 WINNER: BREKEN CLARKE, CAMAS COUNTY

WEEK 2 WINNER: LONDON KIRK, DEARY

WEEK 3 WINNER: CADEN YETT, NAMPA CHRISTIAN

WEEK 4 WINNER: BRODY ROWBURY, MERIDIAN

WEEK 5 WINNER: JACOB MARTINEZ, VALLIVUE

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: