Sequoyah boys basketball PF Fisher Mitchell voted SBLive’s Georgia High School Athlete of the Week

Congratulations to Sequoyah boys basketball power forward Fisher Mitchell for being voted SBLive’s Georgia High School Athlete of the Week for Dec. 13-19!

The senior had a double-double with 21 points, 10 rebounds and seven 3s for the Chiefs.

Mitchell received 51.49% of this week’s vote, beating out Baldwin’s Christian Burnett, who finished with 32.44%. West Forsyth’s Cayla Cowart finished third with 15.22% and Fayette County’s Kaleb Banks finished fourth with 0.23%. There were over 16,000 votes tallied this week!

If you would like to nominate an athlete, please email athleteoftheweek@scorebooklive.com or message us on Twitter or Instagram at @sblivega.

Here are the other athletes who were nominated for Dec. 13-19:

Thomas Allard, North Gwinnett boys basketball

Allard had one of the top performances so far this season with 43 points including 13 3-pointers in a 91-60 win vs. Cedar Shoals.

Kaleb Banks, Fayette County boys basketball 

The Indiana commit has been averaging 33 points and 13 rebounds in his last four games and dropped 32 points and seven boards in a win over Luella.

Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy girls basketball 

Bowles was in the zone against Galloway, scoring 38 points, grabbing nine boards and dishing six assists. 

Brooks Butler, Thomas County Central swimming 

Butler had the fastest competition time in the 50 free at 0:22.18, which is also the fastest so far this season. 

Kamyrn Callahan, Cartersville boys basketball

Callahan scored 20 points and showed off his range in a win over Dalton.

Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth girls basketball 

Cowart scored 34 points and made five 3s in a blowout win against Walton. 

Kanija Daniel, Carrollton girls basketball 

Daniel dropped a near-quadruple-double with 13 points, 10 rebounds, 10 steals and eight assists.

RJ Godfrey, North Gwinnett boys basketball

The Clemson commit did it all with 23 points, 10 boards and 10 assists, capturing a triple-double in the Bulldogs’ 91-60 win over Cedar Shoals. 

Trajen Greco, Mill Creek boys basketball 

Greco scored a game-high 28 points helping the Hawks defeat Cherokee in overtime.

Jelani Hamilton, Cumberland Christian Academy boys basketball 

Hamilton stuffed the stat sheet in a win vs. Marietta with 20 points, 10 boards, three 3-pointers and four blocks.

Crystal Henderson, Kell girls basketball 

Henderson was a major factor in Kell’s blowout win over Lassiter. She had 24 points, five rebounds, five assists and three 3-pointers.

Tayden Owens, Cherokee boys basketball 

Owens dropped 31 points and seven 3s in a win over Providence.

Madden Sanker, South Paulding wrestling 

The reigning state champ went 4-0 on the weekend, increasing his season record to 7-0. 

Lazaria Spearman, Dacula girls basketball

Spearman had 28 points, seven rebounds and three blocks in a win over South Gwinnett and is now Dacula’s all-time leading scorer and rebounder. 

Jeremiah Taylor, South Paulding boys basketball 

Taylor stuffed the stat sheet with 34 points, 10 boards, two assists and one block in a blowout victory against Douglas County.

Sebastian Tidor, East Paulding boys basketball 

Tidor had a monster performance against Carrollton with 40 points, 17 rebounds and six blocks.

Bryson Tiller, Pace Academy boys basketball 

Tiller was impactful on defense and on the boards with 14 rebounds and five blocks, while also adding 12 points.

Tahj Vines, Aquinas boys basketball 

Vines put his team on his back with 35 points as Aquinas squeaked by Hephzibah.

Kami Young, Pebblebrook boys basketball

Young scored 22 points, leading all scorers, and helped secure a win over Oakridge (Orlando).

Christian Burnett, Baldwin boys basketball

Burnett had 17 points and 5 rebounds for Baldwin in their 60-50 win against Jones County, including 4 3-pointers.

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: