Top stars, best performances in Georgia high school boys and girls basketball (Dec. 13-18)

Here are some stars from the past week’s boys and girls basketball games across Georgia.

If you know of a top performance we should include, please let us know in the comments.

Pictured above is Pebblebrook’s Kami Young (photo by Willie Prince).

— 

Thomas Allard, North Gwinnett boys basketball

Allard had one of the top performances so far this season with 43 points with 13 3-pointers in a 91-60 win vs. Cedar Shoals.

RJ Godfrey, North Gwinnett boys basketball

The Clemson commit did it all with 23 points, 10 boards and 10 assists, capturing a triple-double in the Bulldogs’ rout of Cedar Shoals. 

Lazaria Spearman, Dacula girls basketball

Spearman dropped 28 points, seven boards and three blocks to lead her team in a win over South Gwinnett. Spearman is now Dacula’s all-time leading scorer and rebounder. 

Kami Young, Pebblebrook boys basketball

Young scored 22 points leading all scorers and helped secure a win over Oakridge (Orlando).

Kanija Daniel, Carrollton girls basketball 

Daniel dropped a near quadruple-double with 13 points, 10 rebounds, 10 steals and eight assists.

Jelani Hamilton, Cumberland Christian Academy boys basketball 

Hamilton stuffed the stat sheet in a win vs. Marietta with 20 points, 10 boards and four blocks.

Trajen Greco, Mill Creek boys basketball 

Greco scored a game-high 28 points in helping the Hawks defeat Cherokee in overtime.

Crystal Henderson, Kell girls basketball 

Henderson was a major factor in Kell’s blowout vs. Lassiter. She had 24 points, five rebounds, five assists, and three 3-pointers.

Sydney Bowles, Woodward Academy girls basketball 

Bowles did it all against Galloway with 38 points, nine boards and six assists. 

Kamyrn Callahan, Cartersville boys basketball

Callahan scored 20 points and showed off his range in a win over Dalton.

Fisher Mitchell, Sequoyah boys basketball 

Mitchell had a double-double with 21 points, 10 rebounds and seven 3-pointers.

Tahj Vines, Aquinas boys basketball 

Vines put his team on his back with 35 points as Aquinas barely squeaked by Hephzibah.

Bryson Tiller, Pace Academy boys basketball 

Tiller was a menace on defense and on the boards with 14 rebounds and five blocks, while also adding 12 points.

Sebastian Tidor, East Paulding boys basketball 

Tidor had a monster performance against Carrollton with 40 points, 17 rebounds and six blocks.

Jeremiah Taylor, South Paulding boys basketball 

Taylor stuffed the stat sheet with 34 points, 10 boards, two assists, and one block in a blowout victory against Douglas County.

Tayden Owens, Cherokee boys basketball 

Owens dropped 31 points and seven 3-pointers in a win vs. Providence.

Kaleb Banks, Fayette County boys basketball 

The Indiana commit has been averaging 33 points and 13 rebounds in his last four games and dropped 32 points and seven boards in a win over Luella.

Cayla Cowart, West Forsyth girls basketball 

Cowart scored 34 points and made five 3s in a blowout win against Walton. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: