Top stars, best performances in the state quarterfinals of the Georgia high school football playoffs

Here are some stars from Friday night’s quarterfinal football games across Georgia.

If you know of a top performance we should include, please let us know in the comments.

Pictured above is Collins Hill quarterback Sam Horn (photo by Willie Prince), who threw for 320 yards four touchdown passes while adding a score on the ground.

Georgia high school football scores, brackets: Quarterfinal results

Shannen White, Thomasville QB 

White threw two touchdown passes and rushed for two more scores in a 49-24 win over Rabun County

Sam Horn, Collins Hill QB

Horn completed 28 of 33 passes for 320 yards four touchdown passes while adding a score on the ground in a 49-7 win over Lowndes. 

Travis Hunter, Collins Hill WR/DB

Hunter, who returned last week from an injury, caught nine passes for 109 yards and two touchdowns and grabbed an interception. 

Kyle Efford, Dacula RB

Efford rushed for three touchdowns by the second quarter and, after his third rushing score, he intercepted a pass on the next play in a dominant 35-0 win over Johns Creek. 

Victor Venn, Buford RB 

Venn never found the end zone vs. Lee County, but he rushed for 195 yards on 19 carries in a 27-0 win at Lee County. 

Antonio Martin Jr., Langston Hughes RB

Martin rushed for four touchdowns in the 48-7 win over Northside-Warner Robins. 

JaFredrick Perry, Warner Robins RB 

Perry rushed for nearly 300 yards and five touchdowns, including 71- and 66-yard runs in the third quarter, in a 49-21 win over Jones County. 

Malik Tullis, Creekside DL 

The defensive lineman recovered a Whitewater fumble and returned it for a score in the Seminoles’ 20-13 win. 

Antwon Jackson, Warner Robins DB 

Jackson recovered the ball after a Jones County field goal was blocked and returned it 25 yards for a score in the 49-21 win. 

Justice Haynes, Blessed Trinity RB

Haynes rushed for all five of Blessed Trinity’s offensive touchdowns in a 49-7 win over Villa Rica. 

Holden Geriner, Benedictine QB

Geriner threw for all of Benedictine’s three touchdowns in a 24-21 win over Marist. 

CJ Washington, Cedartown RB 

Washington rushed for three touchdowns and caught a pass for a score in a 39-25 win over Perry that will send Cedartown to the semifinals for the first time since 1999.

Khalil Barnes, North Oconee RB 

Barnes rushed for two touchdowns, including a score in the fourth quarter that put the game away in a 29-24 win over Bainbridge. 

Jaiden Credle, Carver-Columbus RB 

Credle rushed for both of Carver-Columbus’ touchdowns in a 16-14 win over Dougherty. 

Rashad Dubinion, Cedar Grove RB 

Dubinion rushed for three touchdowns, including an 80-yard run, in a 28-6 win over Crisp County. 

Bryce Bowens, Carver-Atlanta QB 

Bowens threw three touchdown passes and rushed for two scores in a 46-14 win over Burke County. 

Aaron Philo, Prince Avenue QB

Philo threw four touchdown passes and ran for another in a 41-22 win over First Presbyterian Day.

Charlie Gilliam, Eagle’s Landing Christian Academy QB 

Gilliam threw three touchdown passes in the 35-28 win over Holy Innocents’.

David Dallas, Trinity Christian QB 

Dallas threw for 339 yards and five touchdowns, including three to his brother Josh, in a 56-7 win over Darlington. 

Damarkus Lundy, Irwin County RB 

Lundy rushed for 101 yards and three touchdowns in the first half as Irwin County beat Macon County 28-15. 

Danny Cheley, Metter RB 

Cheley scored three touchdowns in a 60-21 win over Turner County. 

Thank you for joining the discussion on SBLive!

%d bloggers like this: